Diodes Incorporated SMF4L188CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L188CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L188CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,084
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L188CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection on signal/power lines. It features a 188V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 209–231V breakdown voltage (VBR), 328V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1.2A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is used in automotive battery contact protection and industrial power management interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L188CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L188CA-7 pinout, SMF4L188CA-7 application, or SMF4L188CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VMAX, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD robustness, DO-219AA thermal performance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled or floating lines.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with identical VBR min/max (209V/231V) and clamping behavior up to 328V at 1.2A. Its fast response time (<5.0ns from 0V to VBR) ensures suppression before downstream circuit damage occurs during EFT or lightning-induced transients.
It is rated for continuous operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature and delivers 400W peak pulse power under standardized 10/1000µs waveform conditions. The device exhibits <0.5µA reverse leakage at VRWM and is qualified per JEDEC high-reliability standards for automotive-grade applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 188V - Maximum steady-state reverse voltage before conduction begins; sets upper limit for normal operating voltage of protected line. |
| VBR (min/max) | 209V / 231V - Breakdown initiates within this range at 1mA test current; defines onset of clamping action. |
| VC @ IPP | 328V @ 1.2A - Clamped voltage during 10/1000µs surge; must remain below protected IC's absolute maximum rating. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling capability; determines survivability against IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surges (2Ω source impedance). |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC 61000-4-2 - Confirms immunity to human-body-model discharge events without degradation. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, low-profile (3.8mm height), thermally efficient package with RθJA = 96°C/W on FR-4 board. |
| Operating Temp | –55°C to +175°C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power systems. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal surface-mount package with no polarity marking for bi-directional devices. Terminals are symmetrical; either end connects to line or ground depending on PCB layout. Cathode band is absent-confirming bi-directional configuration per Diodes' marking convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient current path | Bi-directional conduction allows clamping of positive and negative transients without polarity constraints; terminals interchangeable in layout. |
| Case / Mold Compound | Thermal interface | Molded green compound (UL 94V-0) provides mechanical protection and contributes to thermal dissipation via PCB copper area beneath tab. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Enables protection against severe ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2b/5a surges in 12V automotive systems without derating. |
| Bi-directional clamping symmetry | Ensures matched response to ± transients on AC lines, differential buses, or ungrounded sensors-no orientation dependency. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD robustness | Eliminates need for additional ESD stages in USB, CAN, LIN, or sensor interface designs exposed to user handling. |
| DO-219AA thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) | Supports reliable operation at full power on standard 2 oz. copper FR-4 without thermal vias or heatsinks. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Meets automotive OEM environmental requirements (e.g., GMW3172, Ford WSS-M99P9999-A1) and RoHS 3 compliance. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Industrial Power Input Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V/24V battery-fed ECUs against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between battery rail and DC-DC input, absorbing energy before upstream regulator. Use Value: Withstands 328V clamping at 1.2A and –55°C to +175°C operation, meeting ISO 16750-2 requirements for long-term reliability. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on AC/DC adapter outputs feeding PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary overvoltage clamp after MOV or fuse, providing precise, repeatable clamping without degradation. Use Value: 400W rating and <5ns response ensure protection against repetitive 10/1000µs surges common in factory floor environments. |
| USB Type-C Port Protection | RS-485 Transceiver Interface |
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on VBUS and CC lines of automotive infotainment USB-C ports. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS placed directly at connector, shunting ±30kV ESD strikes before USB controller PHY. Use Value: Symmetric clamping and low capacitance preserve signal integrity while meeting USB-IF and IEC 61000-4-2 compliance. | Use Scenario: Transient protection on RS-485 bus lines in building automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Line-to-line and line-to-ground TVS pair protecting differential A/B pins of isolated transceivers. Use Value: 188V VRWM accommodates common-mode swings up to ±15V while clamping faults to safe levels for 3.3V/5V logic. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ188CA | Same VRWM (188V), but SMA package (higher RθJA = 110°C/W); lower PPK (400W same, but derates faster above 25°C). | Less suitable for high-ambient industrial enclosures due to thermal limitations; requires larger pad area for equivalent cooling. | Select when DO-219AA footprint is unavailable and thermal margin exists. |
| SMCJ188CA | Higher PPK (1500W), same VRWM, but larger SMC package (RθJA = 50°C/W); slower response (~10ns). | Better for high-energy lightning surges (IEC 61000-4-5), but overkill for ESD-only use and incompatible with space-constrained layouts. | Select only when system-level surge testing exceeds 400W requirements. |
Compared with SMAJ188CA and SMCJ188CA, SMF4L188CA-7 offers optimal balance of compact DO-219AA size, industry-leading thermal efficiency, and precise 328V clamping-making it ideal for automotive and dense industrial PCBs where space and thermal headroom are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L188CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, industrial power input stages, USB Type-C port hardening, and RS-485 transceiver interface protection requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q qualified sourcing.
Supply support for SMF4L188CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power, low-profile TVS portfolio engineered specifically for space-constrained automotive and industrial applications demanding AEC-Q alignment, ±30kV ESD robustness, and stable clamping across wide temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L188CA-7?
SMF4L188CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by absence of cathode band marking and symmetrical electrical characteristics (identical VBR and VC for both polarities). It conducts equally on positive and negative transients, making it suitable for AC-coupled or floating signal lines without orientation constraints.
Does SMF4L188CA-7 meet AEC-Q200 requirements?
No-SMF4L188CA-7 is not AEC-Q200 qualified. However, Diodes states that automotive-grade variants (Q-suffix parts) exist in the same family and are manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. For AEC-Q200 compliance, engineers must select the corresponding Q-part number (e.g., SMF4L188CAQ-7) and verify qualification status via Diodes' automotive product portal.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over SMA or SMB?
DO-219AA achieves RθJA = 96°C/W (vs. ~110°C/W for SMAJ and ~75°C/W for SMCJ) due to its low-profile, wide-body design and optimized thermal path through the cathode tab to PCB copper. Its 3.8mm height and 2.8mm width allow greater solder-pad area than SMA, improving heat spreading without increasing board footprint significantly.
Can SMF4L188CA-7 be used in parallel for higher surge current handling?
No-parallel connection of TVS diodes is not recommended due to mismatch in VBR tolerance (±5% typical), causing uneven current sharing and potential thermal runaway. For higher current capability, select a single higher-rated device (e.g., SMCJ188CA) or implement staged protection with upstream MOV plus downstream TVS.
SMF4L188CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 188V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 209V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 328V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L188CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L188CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L188CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L188CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L188CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L188CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L188CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L188CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L188CA-7?
SMF4L188CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L188CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L188CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L188CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L188CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L188CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L188CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L188CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L188CA-7?
All SMF4L188CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L188CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L188CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L188CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L188CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
