Diodes Incorporated SMF4L18CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L18CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L18CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,972
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L18CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 18V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 29.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 13.7A surge current, and AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L18CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L18CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L18CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L18CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail, bi-directional ESD robustness (±30kV IEC61000-4-2), thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and IATF 16949 manufacturing compliance for automotive-grade supply chain traceability.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities with a breakdown voltage range of 20.0–22.1V at 1mA test current, enabling robust overvoltage suppression on AC-coupled or floating signal/power lines. Its sub-5ns response time ensures clamping before downstream IC damage thresholds are exceeded during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/3a.
Designed for surface-mount automotive applications, it delivers 13.7A maximum peak pulse current (IRSM) at 29.2V clamping while maintaining <0.5μA reverse leakage at 18V VRWM - critical for low-quiescent-power battery-connected modules where leakage directly impacts shelf life.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains high-energy surges without thermal runaway in automotive load-dump scenarios. |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 18V; sets maximum continuous DC or RMS AC voltage the device blocks without conduction. |
| Clamping Voltage | 29.2V at 13.7A; defines worst-case voltage seen by protected circuit during full-rated surge event. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD diodes in infotainment and body control modules. |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJA = 96°C/W; enables 1.0W steady-state dissipation on standard 1"×1" FR-4 PCB with 2 oz copper. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive underhood and cabin environments (-55°C to +175°C TJ). |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount molded plastic case (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm height), halogen/antimony-free, matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during negative transient | Connected to line being protected; forms symmetrical clamping path with cathode during bidirectional surges. |
| Cathode | Current entry point during positive transient | Typically tied to ground or common reference; completes low-impedance path for both polarity transients. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC signals, differential buses (e.g., LIN, CAN FD stubs), and ungrounded power rails without polarity concerns. |
| Sub-5ns response time | Activates before 5ns from 0V to VBR min, limiting transient energy delivered to sensitive MCU I/O or analog front-ends. |
| Green molding compound (UL 94V-0) | Meets automotive flammability requirements and supports RoHS 3 / REACH compliance in final assembly. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.62) | Minimizes overvoltage margin required between protected IC's absolute maximum rating and VRWM, improving design headroom. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment System Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V supply input of BCM microcontroller and CAN transceivers against load dump (ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a) and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of LDO regulators and ESD-sensitive communication ICs. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤29.2V during 13.7A surge, preventing latch-up or gate oxide rupture in 3.3V/5V logic domains. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD controller and audio codec power rails from hot-plug ESD and battery reversal events. IC Role / Device Role: First-line bi-directional transient suppressor on VBUS and auxiliary power paths. Use Value: Withstands ±30kV contact ESD without degradation, eliminating secondary protection stages and reducing BOM count. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface | ADAS Camera Module Power Line |
Use Scenario: Guards analog sensor signal conditioning circuitry (e.g., torque sensor bridge outputs) against coupled transients from motor drive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance (<50pF typical at 1MHz) bi-directional clamp on differential analog lines. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity with <0.5μA leakage at 18V, avoiding DC offset errors in precision ratiometric measurements. |
Use Scenario: Secures 5V/12V camera module power input against ignition transients and electrostatic discharge during lens actuation. IC Role / Device Role: Compact footprint TVS mounted adjacent to connector to minimize inductance in clamping path. Use Value: DO-219AA package (2.8mm × 1.9mm) fits tight space constraints near FAKRA connectors while delivering full 400W surge capability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ18CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; higher RθJA (125°C/W); 29.2V VC same, but 10% larger footprint. | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules requiring minimal board area. | Select when legacy DO-214AC layout exists and thermal derating margin allows. |
| TPSMD18CA | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; 32.4V VC at 12.3A; higher clamping voltage reduces protected IC margin. | Better for higher-energy surges but risks exceeding 3.3V/5V IC absolute max ratings during clamping. | Prefer only if system-level testing confirms 32.4V clamping remains within downstream IC tolerance. |
Compared with SMAJ18CA and TPSMD18CA, SMF4L18CAQ-7 provides optimal balance of ultra-compact DO-219AA footprint, low 29.2V clamping, and AEC-Q101 qualification - making it the preferred choice for next-generation automotive ECUs where board space, thermal performance, and supply-chain compliance are jointly constrained.
Availability
SMF4L18CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power inputs, ADAS camera modules, and electric power steering sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L18CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor manufacturer specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with operations certified to IATF 16949 and ISO 9001 standards.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and interface protection where reliability, compactness, and ESD immunity are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L18CAQ-7?
The SMF4L18CAQ-7 has an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C, validated per AEC-Q101 stress testing. Its RθJA of 96°C/W allows safe operation at up to +125°C ambient when dissipating 0.5W continuously on a standard 1"×1" FR-4 PCB with 2 oz copper.
Is SMF4L18CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L18CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number and absence of cathode band marking. It clamps transients of either polarity symmetrically, making it suitable for AC-coupled lines, differential buses, and floating power rails.
How does SMF4L18CAQ-7 compare to SMF4L18AQ?
SMF4L18AQ is the unidirectional version (cathode-banded), while SMF4L18CAQ-7 is bi-directional (no band). Both share identical VRWM (18V), VBR (20–22.1V), and VC (29.2V), but the unidirectional variant conducts only during positive transients and requires correct polarity installation.
Does SMF4L18CAQ-7 require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C ambient, per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2. At +85°C, maximum PPK drops to ~280W (70% of 400W); at +125°C, it falls to ~160W (40%). Steady-state power must also follow Figure 3, limiting PD to ~0.4W at +125°C.
SMF4L18CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 18V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 20V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 29.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 13.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L18CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L18CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L18CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L18CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L18CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L18CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L18CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L18CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L18CAQ-7?
SMF4L18CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L18CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L18CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L18CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L18CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L18CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L18CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L18CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L18CAQ-7?
All SMF4L18CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L18CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L18CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L18CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L18CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
