Diodes Incorporated SMF4L200AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L200AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L200AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,852
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L200AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 200V standoff transient voltage suppressor (TVS) in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 324V max clamping voltage at 1.2A surge current, and AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L200AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L200AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L200AQ-7 application, or SMF4L200AQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power rail surge suppression where low leakage (<1.2µA at 200V), fast response (<1.0ns), and IATF 16949-manufactured consistency are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional clamp between anode and cathode terminals, activating when reverse voltage exceeds 224V (min breakdown) to divert transients up to 400W while limiting voltage to ≤324V. Its junction capacitance is unspecified but optimized for low parasitic impact on 12V–48V automotive power nets.
Designed for single-pulse transient suppression per IEC 61000-4-2 (±30kV air/contact ESD), it sustains 40A non-repetitive forward surge (8.3ms half-sine) and maintains <1.2µA reverse leakage at VRWM = 200V, enabling use in always-on battery-supplied systems without excessive quiescent drain.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 200 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets upper limit for protected circuit DC rail. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR min) | 224 V - Minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction; ensures reliable triggering above normal operating margin. |
| Clamping Voltage (VC max) | 324 V at 1.2 A - Peak voltage seen by downstream circuit during worst-case 10/1000µs transient; defines maximum stress on protected ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (10/1000µs) - Energy-handling capacity for standardized surge waveform; sufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a in 24V systems. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, air & contact) - Confirmed immunity to human-body-model surges; eliminates need for external ESD staging in connector interfaces. |
| Leakage Current | 1.2 µA at 200 V - Ultra-low standby current enabling use on always-powered vehicle modules without battery drain concerns. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - Validated for automotive underhood and cabin applications including battery management, body control, and infotainment power inputs. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA surface-mount molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 1.90 mm × 2.80 mm footprint, 0.60 mm typical lead length, cathode band marking for unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry terminal during forward conduction | Connected to system ground or low-side return path; must be routed with low-inductance trace for effective clamping. |
| Cathode | Current exit terminal during reverse avalanche | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery+); cathode band identifies this terminal visually and on PCB silkscreen. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against load dump and inductive switching transients in 24V commercial vehicle systems. |
| Fast response time | <1.0 ns turn-on ensures clamping initiates before sensitive downstream components experience overvoltage stress. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated reliability for automotive environments including temperature cycling (-55°C to +175°C) and mechanical shock. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Meets automotive "Green" requirements (<900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb); supports OEM sustainability compliance reporting. |
| DO-219AA low-profile package | 0.38 mm typical height enables placement in space-constrained locations near connectors or fuse boxes. |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems | Automotive Infotainment Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V/24V battery monitor ICs and fuel gauge sensors against jump-start spikes and alternator load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery+ and ground, clamping transients before they reach analog front-end or MCU supply pins. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to precision ADCs and reference circuits operating at ±0.1% accuracy tolerance. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB-C PD or 12V auxiliary input of head unit power stage exposed to hot-plug events and cable ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device on main DC input rail, coordinated with upstream fuse and downstream LDOs. Use Value: Maintains uninterrupted operation during ±30kV ESD strikes without requiring system reset or firmware recovery. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Rail | Telematics Control Unit (TCU) CAN Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Guarding microcontroller VDD and LIN transceiver rails against ignition noise and relay coil flyback in door module PCBs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on 5V/3.3V local regulator input, activated only during >224V transients. Use Value: Eliminates need for redundant RC snubbers or larger-capacitor filtering, reducing BOM count and board area. |
Use Scenario: Protecting isolated DC-DC converter primary side feeding CAN FD transceivers in cellular-connected TCU modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on 12V input before transformer isolation, absorbing ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a energy. Use Value: Ensures CAN bus remains operational after 100V/50ms load dump events without communication dropout or node reset. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ200A | Same 200V VRWM, but SMA package (larger footprint, higher RθJA = 125°C/W vs. 96°C/W), 400W rating, no AEC-Q101 certification | Not qualified for automotive production; suitable for industrial prototypes or cost-sensitive non-automotive designs | Select if AEC-Q101 is not required and DO-219AA height constraint is relaxed. |
| SMF4L200A | Identical electrical specs and DO-219AA package, but lacks AQ suffix - not AEC-Q101 qualified, not PPAP capable, manufactured outside IATF 16949 facility | Cannot be used in Tier 1 automotive BOMs requiring change control and process validation | Choose only for non-automotive applications where full automotive traceability is unnecessary. |
Compared with SMAJ200A and SMF4L200A, SMF4L200AQ-7 delivers verified automotive-grade reliability via AEC-Q101 testing, tighter thermal resistance, and documented IATF 16949 manufacturing - essential for safety-critical power rail protection where field failure risk must be minimized.
Availability
SMF4L200AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, telematics power conditioning, and body control module designs requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L200AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line protection where high surge capability, low leakage, and zero-defect manufacturing are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for SMF4L200AQ-7 at its rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 324 V at 1.2 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs waveform), measured per JEDEC standards. This value defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during transient events and is validated across temperature range -55°C to +175°C.
Is SMF4L200AQ-7 suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L200AQ-7 is unidirectional, indicated by the absence of "C" in its part number and presence of cathode band marking. For bidirectional protection (e.g., data lines), use SMF4L200CAQ-7, which has symmetrical clamping in both polarities and double the leakage current specification.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over SMA or SMB?
DO-219AA offers lower junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W vs. 125°C/W for SMAJ) due to its copper alloy leadframe and optimized mold compound. This allows sustained 1.0 W steady-state dissipation on standard FR-4 PCBs and improves reliability under repeated surge conditions.
Does SMF4L200AQ-7 require derating for operation above +25°C ambient?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2, reaching 50% of 400W at +100°C ambient. Derating ensures safe junction temperature limits are maintained during repetitive surge events in under-hood automotive environments.
SMF4L200AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 200V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 224V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 324V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L200AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L200AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L200AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L200AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L200AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L200AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L200AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L200AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L200AQ-7?
SMF4L200AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L200AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L200AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L200AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L200AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L200AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L200AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L200AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L200AQ-7?
All SMF4L200AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L200AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L200AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L200AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L200AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
