Diodes Incorporated SMF4L200CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L200CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L200CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,715
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L200CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 200V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 224V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), and 324V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 1.2A surge current. It delivers AEC-Q101 qualification and ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD protection for automotive battery contact and power rail surge suppression.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L200CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L200CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L200CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L200CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to system rail, bi-directional polarity for AC-coupled or floating lines, DO-219AA thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and IATF 16949 manufacturing compliance for automotive-grade supply chain traceability.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown triggered at ≥224V in either direction and clamping limited to ≤324V under 1.2A 10/1000µs surge. Its sub-5ns response time ensures protection before downstream ICs experience overvoltage stress.
Designed for surface-mount integration on compact PCBs, it leverages a low-profile DO-219AA package with 0.016g mass, 1.9mm width (D), and 2.8mm length (E), enabling placement near connectors or battery terminals where fast transient coupling occurs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single high-energy surges without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 200V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage applied without conduction |
| Breakdown Voltage (Min) | 224V at 1mA; guaranteed turn-on threshold for overvoltage clamping |
| Clamping Voltage (Max) | 324V at 1.2A; limits voltage seen by protected circuit during surge event |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air/contact per IEC61000-4-2; protects against human-body-model electrostatic discharge |
| Thermal Resistance (Junction-to-Ambient) | 96°C/W; defines steady-state temperature rise at 1.0W dissipation on standard FR-4 board |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA surface-mount package: 2-terminal, bi-directional configuration with no cathode band marking; molded green plastic body (UL 94V-0), matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional surge path | Either terminal serves as anode or cathode depending on transient polarity; no polarity marking required |
| Case / Body | Thermal conduction path | Plastic body provides electrical isolation while enabling heat transfer via soldered pads to PCB copper |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Load Dump and IEC 61000-4-5 surge events in 12V/24V automotive systems |
| Bi-directional architecture | Supports AC signal lines, differential buses, or ungrounded power rails without polarity constraints |
| Sub-5ns response time | Activates before most microcontrollers and transceivers reach destructive voltage thresholds during fast transients |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Meets automotive reliability requirements including HTOL, TC, and UHAST for under-hood deployment |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Complies with RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive environmental mandates without compromising surge performance |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems | Automotive Infotainment Power Rails |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V/24V battery input to BMS controller during jump-start or load dump events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed directly at connector entry point to clamp surges before reaching LDOs and MCU power domains. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 324V, maintaining >20% margin below typical 400V-rated input capacitors and preventing gate oxide damage in upstream FETs. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB-C PD or HDMI power delivery lines in head unit designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on VBUS or auxiliary power paths to absorb ESD and coupled transients from cable insertion/removal. Use Value: ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 rating prevents latch-up or permanent damage in USB PD controllers operating at up to 20V. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Inputs | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Drivers |
Use Scenario: Protection of analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, TPS) exposed to harness-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS placed adjacent to op-amp input pins to avoid signal distortion while blocking surges. Use Value: Clamps transients within 5ns while adding <1pF junction capacitance (per datasheet Fig.5), preserving bandwidth of millivolt-level sensor signals. | Use Scenario: DC-link overvoltage suppression in 48V EPS motor driver inverters during regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-connected TVS across high-side/lower-side FET drains to limit voltage spikes during fast switching transitions. Use Value: 400W rating handles repetitive 10/1000µs surges up to 4 pulses/minute, matching typical EPS duty cycle during aggressive steering maneuvers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ200CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (125°C/W); 328V VC at 1.2A | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm vs. 2.0mm × 2.9mm); lower thermal efficiency | Select when legacy SMA layout exists and space constraints allow larger package |
| TPSMD200C | DO-214AB package; 350W rating; 335V VC at 1.2A; non-AEC-Q101 | No automotive qualification; higher clamping voltage reduces safety margin for 200V rails | Select for cost-sensitive industrial applications where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
Compared with SMAJ200CA and TPSMD200C, SMF4L200CAQ-7 offers superior thermal performance (96°C/W), smallest footprint in DO-219AA, and full AEC-Q101 compliance-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability automotive power nodes requiring precise clamping and traceable manufacturing.
Availability
SMF4L200CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment power conditioning, and engine control unit protection requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L200CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and interface protection with emphasis on low clamping, fast response, and IATF 16949 process control.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMF4L200CAQ-7 signify?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, confirming symmetrical clamping behavior for both positive and negative transients. This distinguishes it from uni-directional variants (e.g., SMF4L200AQ-7) that require explicit cathode orientation and only protect against one polarity of overvoltage.
How does SMF4L200CAQ-7 perform under repeated surge stress?
It supports up to four 10/1000µs surges per minute at rated current without degradation, per Figure 1 derating curve. At 85°C ambient, its peak pulse power drops to ~280W, requiring thermal design validation for high-temperature under-hood locations.
Is the DO-219AA package compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes-its moisture sensitivity level 1 allows floor life unlimited at ≤30°C/60% RH, and it withstands J-STD-020-compliant lead-free reflow peaks up to 260°C. The matte tin finish ensures reliable solder wetting on OSP- or ENIG-finished PCBs.
Can SMF4L200CAQ-7 replace older SMAJ200CA in existing designs?
Direct replacement requires PCB pad redesign due to DO-219AA's smaller 2.0mm × 2.9mm outline versus SMAJ's 4.5mm × 2.7mm DO-214AC. Electrical equivalence is confirmed (200V VRWM, 324V VC), but thermal performance improves by 23% with RθJA reduced from 125°C/W to 96°C/W.
SMF4L200CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 200V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 224V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 324V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 1.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L200CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L200CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L200CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L200CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L200CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L200CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L200CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L200CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L200CAQ-7?
SMF4L200CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L200CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L200CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L200CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L200CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L200CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L200CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L200CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L200CAQ-7?
All SMF4L200CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L200CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L200CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L200CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L200CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
