Diodes Incorporated SMF4L20CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L20CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L20CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,424
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L20CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust ESD and surge protection in low-voltage DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 20V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 22.2V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 32.4V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 12.3A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is used in automotive battery interfaces and USB port protection where fast response (<5.0ns) and ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity are required.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L20CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L20CA-7 pinout, SMF4L20CA-7 application, or SMF4L20CA-7 equivalent, this device is evaluated for bidirectional overvoltage clamping in compact surface-mount designs requiring AEC-Q200-aligned reliability, DO-219AA footprint compatibility, and low leakage (<0.5µA at VRWM).
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with clamping action triggered when reverse or forward voltage exceeds VBR (22.2–24.5V). Its junction capacitance is not specified in the datasheet, but its fast response (<5.0ns) ensures effective suppression of ESD transients before downstream ICs are damaged.
The device uses a planar silicon avalanche structure housed in a green, halogen-free DO-219AA package. Thermal resistance from junction to ambient is 96°C/W, enabling reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature under pulsed conditions, with derating applied above +25°C ambient per Figure 1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 20V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe DC rail voltage margin. |
| VBR (min) | 22.2V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 1mA test current; ensures consistent turn-on threshold across production lots. |
| VC (max) | 32.4V - Maximum clamped voltage at 12.3A IPP; determines worst-case stress on protected ICs during surge events. |
| IPP (max) | 12.3A - Peak pulse current under 10/1000µs waveform; defines surge energy handling capacity (400W). |
| IR (max) | 0.5µA - Maximum reverse leakage at VRWM; critical for low-power battery-backed circuits to avoid drain. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact / ±30kV air per IEC61000-4-2 - Validates suitability for handheld and automotive human-interface ports. |
| Package | DO-219AA - 2.8mm × 1.9mm surface-mount outline with cathode-less marking; enables high-density PCB layout. |
Pinout & Package
SMF4L20CA-7 is a two-terminal bi-directional TVS diode in the DO-219AA package. No cathode band is present; terminals are non-polarized and interchangeable. The package has a molded plastic body (UL 94V-0), matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, and weighs approximately 0.016g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Either terminal serves as input/output; bidirectional clamping occurs regardless of polarity applied. |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | Non-electrical; provides mechanical anchoring and contributes to thermal dissipation via PCB copper area. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Enables protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a and IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 surges in 12V automotive systems. |
| ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity | Meets stringent electrostatic discharge requirements for exposed connectors in infotainment and ADAS modules. |
| Fast response time (<5.0ns) | Clamps transients before propagation to sensitive analog or digital inputs, preserving signal integrity in high-speed interfaces. |
| DO-219AA package | Reduces PCB area by ~40% vs. SMA while maintaining comparable thermal and surge performance. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Complies with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 and RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) without exemptions. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12V battery feed lines in vehicle body control modules against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between battery rail and PMIC input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤32.4V during 12.3A surges, preventing damage to downstream 3.3V/5V regulators and microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding D+ and D− lines of USB 2.0 ports in automotive head units against ESD events. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance TVS placed directly at connector pins to shunt ESD before reaching PHY IC. Use Value: Delivers ±30kV contact ESD protection without degrading signal rise/fall times due to absence of parasitic capacitance specification concerns. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Smartphone Charging Port |
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20mA loop-powered sensor outputs from induced lightning surges in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional TVS connected across signal and return lines upstream of isolation amplifier. Use Value: Withstands repetitive 400W pulses without degradation, ensuring long-term reliability in unattended field deployments. |
Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C CC and VBUS lines in portable devices against user-handling ESD and hot-plug transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary front-end clamp mounted adjacent to connector to absorb initial ESD strike energy. Use Value: Sub-1µA leakage at 20V VRWM minimizes standby current draw, extending battery life in always-on charging circuits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ20CA | Same VRWM (20V) and VC (32.4V), but in larger SMA package (4.5×2.7mm); 400W rating retained. | Requires more PCB area; less suitable for space-constrained USB or sensor modules. | Select when higher thermal mass or legacy footprint compatibility is prioritized over miniaturization. |
| TPSMF20CA | Identical DO-219AA package and electrical specs, but qualified to AEC-Q200 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C). | Approved for under-hood automotive use; SMF4L20CA-7 is standard industrial grade (−55°C to +175°C). | Choose TPSMF20CA for PPAP-managed automotive programs requiring formal change control and qualification evidence. |
Compared with SMAJ20CA and TPSMF20CA, SMF4L20CA-7 offers identical clamping performance in the smallest footprint, making it optimal for consumer and industrial designs where board space is constrained and AEC-Q200 documentation is not mandated.
Availability
SMF4L20CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB 2.0 data line hardening, and industrial sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply and full traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L20CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and distribution operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-surge-capacity protection in automotive and industrial environments where DO-219AA's size and thermal efficiency are critical.
FAQ
Is SMF4L20CA-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L20CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" suffix and absence of a cathode band in the DO-219AA package. It clamps transient voltages symmetrically across both polarities, making it suitable for AC-coupled or floating signal lines where polarity reversal may occur.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L20CA-7?
The SMF4L20CA-7 has an operating junction temperature range of −55°C to +175°C. Its thermal resistance (RθJA) is 96°C/W on a 1" × 1" FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper, and derating begins above +25°C ambient per the pulse derating curve in Figure 1 of DS43394 Rev. 3-2.
Does SMF4L20CA-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
SMF4L20CA-7 itself is not AEC-Q200 qualified; it is a standard industrial-grade part. For automotive applications requiring formal qualification, Diodes offers the pin- and spec-identical TPSMF20CA, which is AEC-Q200 Grade 1 qualified and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
How does SMF4L20CA-7 compare to SMAJ20CA in surge handling?
Both SMF4L20CA-7 and SMAJ20CA deliver identical 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 20V VRWM, and 32.4V VC. The key difference is package size: DO-219AA (2.8×1.9mm) vs. SMA (4.5×2.7mm). Surge capability is equivalent, but SMF4L20CA-7 achieves it in 45% less PCB area.
SMF4L20CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 12.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L20CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L20CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L20CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L20CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L20CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L20CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L20CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L20CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L20CA-7?
SMF4L20CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L20CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L20CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L20CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L20CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L20CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L20CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L20CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L20CA-7?
All SMF4L20CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L20CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L20CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L20CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L20CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
