Diodes Incorporated SMF4L22AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L22AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L22AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,731
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L22AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 22 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 24.4–27.0 V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 35.5 A maximum reverse surge current (IRSM) under 10/1000 µs waveform. It delivers 400 W peak pulse power dissipation and clamps to ≤35.5 V at rated surge, targeting automotive battery line and power rail protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L22AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L22AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L22AQ-7 application, or SMF4L22AQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VCC rating, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD capability, AEC-Q101 qualification status, and DO-219AA thermal resistance (RθJA = 96 °C/W) in compact PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 24.4 V minimum breakdown threshold. Its fast response (<1.0 ns from 0 V to VBR) ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience overvoltage stress during ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a transients or ESD events.
Designed for surface-mount placement on high-reliability automotive power nets, it features a cathode band marking, 0.016 g mass, and RoHS-compliant matte tin terminals solderable per MIL-STD-202. Thermal performance is specified with 2 oz. Cu pad layout on FR-4, supporting 1.0 W steady-state dissipation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 22 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets upper limit for protected circuit's nominal rail. |
| VBR (min/max) | 24.4 V / 27.0 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1 mA test current; defines turn-on consistency across temperature and unit variance. |
| VC @ IRSM | 35.5 V - Clamping voltage measured at 35.5 A peak surge (10/1000 µs); must remain below protected IC's absolute maximum rating. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling capacity; determines survivability against standardized automotive load dump and ESD pulses. |
| IR @ VRWM | 0.5 µA - Reverse leakage at 22 V; low value minimizes standby power loss in always-on battery circuits. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air (IEC 61000-4-2) - Confirmed immunity level for human-body-model discharge events in assembly and field environments. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive underhood and cabin applications per stress test requirements including HTOL, TCT, and ESD. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, 2-terminal plastic-molded case with cathode band marking. Dimensions: 1.90 mm × 2.80 mm × 0.60 mm (L × W × H), weight ≈ 0.016 g. Moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection to ground or return path | Connected to system GND or chassis; forms current path during reverse-biased clamping event. |
| Cathode | High-side connection to protected line | Connected to +22 V rail (e.g., automotive battery feed); polarity band identifies this terminal. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 load dump and coupled transients without thermal runaway. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified & PPAP capable | Meets automotive quality system requirements for production release and long-term supply continuity. |
| ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity | Eliminates need for secondary ESD components on board-level interfaces exposed to handling or user contact. |
| DO-219AA footprint with 96 °C/W RθJA | Supports high-density routing and thermal management on space-constrained automotive PCBs. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Complies with EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive environmental directives without compromising surge performance. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Supply Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 22 V-rated microcontroller power rails from battery line transients during engine cranking or alternator load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between fused battery input and DC-DC converter input capacitor. Use Value: Clamps surges to ≤35.5 V within <1.0 ns, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies downstream. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD and display power inputs in head units from hot-plug ESD and cable-induced noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor on 12–24 V input stage prior to buck regulator and LDOs. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact ESD per IEC 61000-4-2 while maintaining <0.5 µA leakage to preserve sleep-mode current budget. |
| ADAS Camera Module Power Input | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Guards image sensor and ISP power rails in rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted near vehicle exterior. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Mounted directly at connector entry point on 22 V camera power feed. Use Value: 400 W pulse rating handles ISO 16750-2 jump-start surges; DO-219AA size fits tight board edge constraints. |
Use Scenario: Protects torque and position sensor signal conditioning circuitry from coupled transients on 22 V EPS motor driver supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Placed adjacent to isolated CAN transceiver power pins and analog front-end regulators. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification ensures reliability across -40°C to +125°C ambient; low clamping voltage preserves analog accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ22A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110 °C/W); 35.5 V VC same, but 3.0 W steady-state PD vs. 1.0 W. | Larger footprint; less suitable for ultra-dense automotive modules; better for industrial PCBs with larger copper areas. | Select SMAJ22A only if DO-214AC is already standardized in design and thermal margin allows higher junction rise. |
| TPSMD22A | Texas Instruments part; same DO-219AA package; identical VRWM/VBR/VC specs; AEC-Q101 qualified; 0.5 µA IR. | Drop-in compatible in layout and function; differs only in manufacturer-specific process and traceability documentation. | Prefer TPSMD22A when TI sourcing preference applies or dual-sourcing strategy requires second-source validation. |
Compared with SMAJ22A and TPSMD22A, SMF4L22AQ-7 offers optimal balance of ultra-compact DO-219AA size, industry-leading 0.016 g mass, and full automotive qualification-making it preferred for next-gen ADAS and body electronics where board space and weight are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L22AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power inputs, and ADAS camera protection requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L22AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal devices, with manufacturing certified to IATF 16949 and product lines focused on automotive, industrial, and consumer power management.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio designed specifically for high-reliability 12 V/24 V automotive power rail protection, emphasizing low clamping, fast response, and green packaging compliance.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L22AQ-7?
SMF4L22AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, identified by a visible cathode band on the DO-219AA package. The cathode connects to the protected 22 V line, and the anode connects to ground. This configuration blocks forward conduction and clamps only during reverse overvoltage events.
Does SMF4L22AQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes, SMF4L22AQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It has passed high-temperature operating life (HTOL), temperature cycling (TCT), and ESD testing per AEC-Q101 Rev D, making it suitable for under-hood and cabin automotive applications.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance?
The DO-219AA package provides RθJA = 96 °C/W when mounted on a 1" × 1" FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper pads. Its low profile (0.60 mm height) and optimized thermal path from die to solder joint (RθJS = 70 °C/W) enable efficient heat dissipation in space-limited automotive modules without requiring thermal vias.
Can SMF4L22AQ-7 replace older SMAJ22A in existing designs?
SMF4L22AQ-7 can replace SMAJ22A electrically (same VRWM, VBR, VC, and PPK), but requires PCB footprint revision due to DO-219AA vs. DO-214AC. Layout change is necessary; thermal and ESD performance improves, but mechanical mounting and reflow profile must be revalidated per J-STD-020 Level 1.
SMF4L22AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 35.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L22AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L22AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L22AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L22AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L22AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L22AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L22AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L22AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L22AQ-7?
SMF4L22AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L22AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L22AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L22AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L22AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L22AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L22AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L22AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L22AQ-7?
All SMF4L22AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L22AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L22AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L22AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L22AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
