Diodes Incorporated SMF4L22CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L22CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L22CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,901
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L22CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 22V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 24.4–27V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 35.5V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 11.2A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection (IEC61000-4-2) and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L22CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L22CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L22CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L22CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability overvoltage protection where low clamping voltage, fast response (<5.0ns), RoHS-compliant green packaging, and IATF 16949-manufactured consistency are critical in automotive and industrial power interfaces.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no cathode band marking, enabling bidirectional surge suppression without polarity dependency. Its silicon avalanche structure ensures sub-5ns response from 0V to VBR min, and its thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) supports stable operation up to +175°C junction temperature under transient stress.
The device uses a planar junction process in a molded green plastic DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, achieving moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020) and 0.016g mass. Its 1.90mm body width and 2.80mm length align with compact PCB layouts requiring high-density ESD protection near connectors or battery terminals.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single high-energy transients without failure in automotive load-dump or ISO 7637-2 scenarios. |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 22V; maximum continuous DC or RMS reverse voltage before significant leakage; sets operating margin above 12V automotive nominal systems. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 24.4V–27V @ 1mA; defines onset of avalanche conduction; tight 10.7% tolerance enables predictable clamping onset. |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 35.5V @ 11.2A; limits voltage seen by downstream ICs during surge; 1.6× VRWM ratio balances protection margin and system robustness. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD staging in infotainment or sensor interface ports. |
| Response Time | <5.0ns (bi-directional); ensures clamping activation before sensitive logic or analog circuitry sustains damage from fast-rising transients. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use; includes PPAP capability and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities for traceable production control. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, bi-directional configuration with no cathode band; dimensions: 1.90mm × 2.80mm × 0.60mm height; weight 0.016g; UL 94V-0 molding compound.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity surge) | Conducts during negative-going transients; symmetrical with cathode due to bi-directional construction. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity surge) | Conducts during positive-going transients; electrically identical to anode; no polarity marking required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W Peak Pulse Power (10/1000µs) | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a transients in 12V automotive systems without derating. |
| Bi-directional Symmetry | Eliminates orientation constraints during placement; reduces assembly errors and supports dual-polarity signal line protection. |
| ±30kV ESD Rating (IEC61000-4-2) | Meets stringent EMC requirements for exposed connectors in telematics modules and body control units. |
| Green, Halogen-Free Construction | Complies with EU RoHS 3 and automotive "green" definitions (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb); supports sustainability mandates. |
| DO-219AA Low-Profile Package | 0.60mm max height enables use in space-constrained modules like smart battery sensors and ADAS camera ECUs. |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems | Automotive Infotainment Ports |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V battery input rails against load dump and jump-start surges in BMS monitoring circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC converters and fuel gauge ICs. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤35.5V, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3V/5V microcontrollers and ADCs. | Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on USB-C and HDMI ports in head unit and display modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against human-body-model (HBM) and cable-discharge events. Use Value: Responds in <5ns to clamp ±30kV ESD strikes, preserving signal integrity and avoiding reset or data corruption. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Inputs | ADAS Camera Power Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Input protection for 5V/3.3V power rails feeding microcontrollers and CAN transceivers in engine control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff device maintaining low leakage (<0.5µA) at 22V while clamping ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a spikes. Use Value: Maintains system uptime during cranking transients by limiting voltage overshoot to safe levels for 5V LDOs and flash memory. | Use Scenario: Protection of 12V power inputs to front/rear camera modules exposed to environmental surges and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between connector and buck converter input. Use Value: Prevents thermal runaway in camera SoCs by limiting 11.2A surge energy to 400W within 1ms, verified per AEC-Q101 stress profiles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ22CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 35.5V VC same, but 200W lower peak power (200W vs. 400W). | Less suitable for sustained load-dump events; requires larger thermal pad or derating in high-ambient environments. | Select when board space allows SMA footprint and peak surge energy is limited to ≤200W. |
| TPSMD22CA | DO-214AB package; same 400W rating; slightly higher VC (37.5V); longer lead time and non-AEC-Q101 certified. | Acceptable for industrial power supplies but not approved for automotive production programs requiring PPAP. | Choose only for non-automotive designs where AEC-Q101 compliance is not mandated. |
Compared with SMAJ22CA and TPSMD22CA, SMF4L22CAQ-7 delivers superior power density (400W in DO-219AA), guaranteed AEC-Q101 qualification, and tighter thermal performance-making it the preferred choice for next-generation automotive electronics where miniaturization and qualification rigor are mandatory.
Availability
SMF4L22CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment port protection, and ADAS camera power interfaces requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMF4L22CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression where reliability, low-profile packaging, and ESD robustness are essential in power and interface circuits.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L22CAQ-7?
SMF4L22CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode with no cathode band marking, meaning it provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. This eliminates orientation-dependent placement errors and simplifies layout for differential or AC-coupled lines.
Does SMF4L22CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes-SMF4L22CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities, and PPAP capable. It undergoes stress testing including high-temperature operating life, temperature cycling, and surge endurance per automotive reliability requirements.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance versus SMA/DO-214AC?
The DO-219AA package offers lower thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W vs. ~110°C/W for SMAJ), achieved via optimized copper leadframe geometry and direct die-to-pad thermal path. This enables higher sustained surge duty cycles without exceeding 175°C junction temperature.
Can SMF4L22CAQ-7 replace uni-directional TVS diodes in existing designs?
No-it is strictly bi-directional and lacks polarity marking. Substituting it for a uni-directional part (e.g., SMF4L22AQ) would compromise forward-bias conduction paths in DC-biased circuits. Always verify circuit topology and bias conditions before replacement.
SMF4L22CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 35.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L22CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L22CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L22CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L22CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L22CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L22CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L22CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L22CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L22CAQ-7?
SMF4L22CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L22CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L22CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L22CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L22CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L22CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L22CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L22CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L22CAQ-7?
All SMF4L22CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L22CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L22CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L22CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L22CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
