Diodes Incorporated SMF4L24CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L24CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L24CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,316
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L24CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 24V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 26.7–29.5V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 38.9V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 10.3A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L24CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L24CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L24CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L24CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power rail surge suppression where compact size, low clamping ratio, and automotive-grade qualification are critical - especially in 24V vehicle subsystems, infotainment power inputs, and CAN/LIN bus interface protection.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no cathode band marking, enabling bidirectional overvoltage clamping without polarity sensitivity. Its silicon avalanche structure achieves sub-5ns response time from 0V to VBR, ensuring fast suppression of EFT bursts and lightning-induced transients on unidirectional or bidirectional signal/power lines.
The device uses a planar junction process in a molded green DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, achieving RθJA = 96°C/W on standard FR-4 PCBs. It maintains stable leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM) and clamping performance across –55°C to +175°C operating range, supporting under-hood automotive deployment.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single high-energy surges without failure in 12–24V systems. |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 24V; sets maximum continuous DC or AC RMS voltage before leakage exceeds 0.5μA. |
| Breakdown Voltage Range | 26.7–29.5V at 1mA; defines onset of avalanche conduction during transient events. |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage | 38.9V at 10.3A IPP; limits downstream voltage stress during worst-case 10/1000µs surge. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air/contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD diodes in front-end interfaces. |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +175°C; supports engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS module placement. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, 2-terminal molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity event) | Connects to protected line; forms symmetrical clamping path with cathode during negative transients. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity event) | Connects to protected line; forms symmetrical clamping path with anode during positive transients. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating DC lines without polarity concerns. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.62) | Minimizes voltage overshoot relative to system operating voltage, reducing risk to downstream ICs. |
| Green, halogen/antimony-free construction | Meets automotive RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and OEM sustainability requirements without performance trade-offs. |
| Fast response time <5ns | Activates before most microsecond-scale transients fully develop, preserving signal integrity. |
| DO-219AA footprint compatibility | Shares land pattern with industry-standard SOD-123 and SMA packages, easing layout reuse. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial 24V PLC Input Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24V supply rails feeding microcontrollers and CAN transceivers in door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS clamping transient energy from load dump, jump-start, and inductive switching. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3V/5V logic supplies by limiting rail voltage to ≤38.9V during 100A/10ms load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Shielding digital input terminals of programmable logic controllers against field-wiring induced surges and ground loop spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppression element placed directly at terminal block entry point before optocoupler isolation. Use Value: Enables compliance with IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4 (2kV) and IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3 (1kV) without additional MOVs or gas discharge tubes. |
| Automotive Infotainment Power Input | Telematics Cellular Modem Interface |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24V-to-5V/3.3V DC-DC converter inputs in head units and display modules exposed to battery line noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient absorber upstream of input capacitors and EMI filters. Use Value: Maintains converter regulation during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) by clamping peak voltage below 40V, avoiding overvoltage shutdown. |
Use Scenario: Protecting RS-232/UART lines and SIM card interfaces in LTE/5G telematics gateways connected to vehicle battery and antenna grounds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional ESD and surge clamp on low-capacitance data paths requiring <10pF junction capacitance. Use Value: Delivers ±30kV ESD immunity while adding only ~12pF capacitance at 0V bias, preserving signal rise/fall times up to 10Mbps. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; higher RθJA (125°C/W); clamping voltage 38.9V @ 10.3A same. | Larger footprint (SMA vs DO-219AA); less suitable for ultra-dense automotive PCBs. | Select when legacy SMA layout reuse is prioritized over space savings and thermal performance. |
| TPSMD24C | DO-214AB package; 400W rating; slightly higher VC (40.5V @ 10.3A); AEC-Q101 qualified. | Higher clamping voltage increases downstream voltage stress; identical ESD rating. | Choose only if existing design uses SMB/SMA footprints and thermal margin allows 1.6V higher clamping. |
Compared with SMAJ24CA and TPSMD24C, SMF4L24CAQ-7 offers superior thermal resistance (96°C/W vs ≥125°C/W), smallest footprint in its class, and identical clamping performance - making it optimal for next-gen automotive ECUs where board space and under-hood temperature margins are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L24CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial 24V control systems, and telematics power/data interface protection requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for SMF4L24CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design, manufacturing, and test facilities certified to IATF 16949 and ISO 9001 standards.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in automotive power domains and industrial equipment where reliability under extreme thermal and electrical stress is mandatory.
FAQ
What does the "C" in SMF4L24CAQ-7 signify?
The "C" denotes bi-directional configuration, confirmed by absence of cathode band marking and symmetric electrical characteristics (e.g., identical VBR min/max for both polarities). This distinguishes it from uni-directional variants like SMF4L24AQ, which feature a visible cathode band and asymmetric forward/reverse behavior.
Is SMF4L24CAQ-7 compatible with reflow soldering per J-STD-020?
Yes - it is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1), meaning unlimited floor life and full compatibility with standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C). The matte tin finish on copper alloy leads ensures reliable wetting and joint integrity without voiding or dewetting risks.
How does its clamping voltage compare to competing 24V TVS diodes?
At 10.3A IPP, SMF4L24CAQ-7 clamps at 38.9V - matching SMAJ24CA but 1.6V lower than TPSMD24C (40.5V). This 4% lower VC directly reduces voltage stress on downstream regulators and transceivers, improving system-level surge survivability in 24V automotive networks.
Can it replace older SMAJ or P6SMB series devices in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: DO-219AA (2.8 × 1.8 mm) is smaller than SMA (4.3 × 2.6 mm) and P6SMB (6.2 × 3.6 mm). Electrical replacement is direct - same VRWM, VBR, VC, and IPP - but thermal design must be re-validated due to different RθJA and pad thermal coupling characteristics.
SMF4L24CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 26.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 38.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 10.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L24CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L24CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L24CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L24CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L24CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L24CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L24CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L24CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L24CAQ-7?
SMF4L24CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L24CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L24CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L24CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L24CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L24CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L24CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L24CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L24CAQ-7?
All SMF4L24CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L24CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L24CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L24CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L24CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
