Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Diodes Incorporated SMF4L26CAQ-7

Part No.:
SMF4L26CAQ-7
Manufacturer:
Diodes Incorporated
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-219AA
Datasheet:
AetrixSMF4L26CAQ-7.pdf
Description:
TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:9,706

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SMF4L26CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection. It features 26V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 28.9V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 42.1A maximum peak pulse current (IRSM), 328V clamping voltage (VC), and AEC-Q101 qualification - deployed on battery contacts and power management rails in 12V/24V vehicle subsystems.

For engineers reviewing the SMF4L26CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L26CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L26CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L26CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping capability at 26V standoff, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD immunity, 400W 10/1000µs surge rating, DO-219AA footprint compatibility, and AEC-Q101 compliance for under-hood electronics.

Technical Context

This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with clamping initiated when reverse voltage exceeds 28.9V (min) and fully limiting to ≤328V at 42.1A peak surge. Its sub-5ns response time ensures protection against fast transients like load dump spikes and ISO 7637-2 pulses.

Thermal design leverages low junction-to-solder-point resistance (RθJS = 70°C/W) and 1.0W steady-state dissipation on FR-4 PCBs. The device sustains operation from –55°C to +175°C ambient, meeting automotive under-hood thermal requirements without derating below +125°C.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
VRWM 26V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets system-level overvoltage trip threshold.
VBR (min) 28.9V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 1mA test current; guarantees reliable turn-on above VRWM with margin.
VC (max) 328V - Maximum clamped voltage at 42.1A peak pulse; defines worst-case voltage seen by protected ICs during surge.
PPK 400W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000µs waveform); supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a load-dump energy absorption.
ESD Rating ±30kV contact & air per IEC61000-4-2 - Enables robust protection of exposed connectors and sensors without external shielding.
Operating Temp –55°C to +175°C - Validated for engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS sensor modules without thermal derating.
AEC-Q101 Qualified - Confirmed reliability for automotive applications including PPAP submission and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability.

Pinout & Package

Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat-lead, bi-directional configuration with no cathode band marking; 1.90mm width × 2.80mm length × 0.60mm height; RoHS-compliant matte tin finish on copper alloy leadframe.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) Bi-directional transient conduction path No polarity sensitivity - connects across protected line and ground (or between differential lines) without orientation constraints.
Case / Body Non-electrical mechanical interface Plastic-molded body provides insulation and mechanical stability; solderable per MIL-STD-202, Method 208.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V systems up to 35V battery transients.
±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity Eliminates need for secondary ESD components on infotainment USB ports, CAN bus stubs, and sensor interfaces.
DO-219AA footprint (1.9×2.8mm) Reduces PCB area by 40% vs. SMA packages while maintaining thermal performance via optimized leadframe geometry.
AEC-Q101 qualified & PPAP capable Supports direct integration into Tier 1 automotive BOMs with full change control, lot traceability, and IATF 16949 production audit readiness.

Applications

Automotive Battery Protection Infotainment USB Interface

Use Scenario: Protecting 12V battery feed lines from load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and jump-start surges.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between battery rail and downstream DC-DC converters or microcontrollers.

Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤328V at 42.1A, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in PMICs and MCU power domains.

Use Scenario: Shielding USB 2.0 data lines and VBUS from ESD events during hot-plug insertion in center console ports.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS placed directly at USB connector pins to shunt ESD before reaching PHY transceivers.

Use Value: Delivers ±30kV contact ESD suppression with <10pF typical junction capacitance, preserving signal integrity up to 480Mbps.

CAN Bus Node Protection ADAS Camera Power Input

Use Scenario: Safeguarding CAN FD transceivers connected to chassis harnesses exposed to ISO 16750-2 electrical disturbances.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS installed across CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair and ground reference plane.

Use Value: Clamps common-mode surges to ≤328V within <5ns, preventing bit errors or transceiver latch-up during road-induced transients.

Use Scenario: Securing 5V/3.3V power input to 8MP image sensors in rear-view cameras subjected to engine cranking dips and alternator ripple.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed upstream of LDO regulators to absorb high-energy spikes before regulation stage.

Use Value: Withstands 400W surges while maintaining 26V VRWM - avoids false triggering during normal 13.5–14.8V alternator operation.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ26CA DO-214AC package; 400W rating; 38.9V VC at 10.3A; higher clamping voltage than SMF4L26CAQ-7's 328V at 42.1A. Larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm vs. 2.8×1.9mm); lower surge current capacity limits use in high-energy load dump scenarios. Select when legacy SMA layout exists and 38.9V clamping is acceptable for protected ICs.
TPSMF26CA DO-219AB package; same 26V VRWM; 328V VC at 42.1A; identical electrical specs but non-AEC-Q101 rated. Not qualified for automotive; suitable only for industrial or consumer applications where PPAP and IATF 16949 traceability are not required. Choose for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs needing identical clamping performance without automotive certification overhead.

Compared with SMAJ26CA and TPSMF26CA, SMF4L26CAQ-7 uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, DO-219AA space savings, and lowest clamping voltage (328V) at highest surge current (42.1A) in its 26V class - making it optimal for next-gen automotive power domain protection where board space and transient margin are critical.

Availability

SMF4L26CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment interface protection, and ADAS camera power conditioning requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.

Supply support for SMF4L26CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.

The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-reliability transient suppression in harsh environments - targeting ECU, body control, and ADAS subsystems demanding AEC-Q101 validation and PPAP readiness.

FAQ

What is the clamping voltage of SMF4L26CAQ-7 at its rated peak pulse current?

The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 328V at 42.1A peak pulse current (IRSM), measured using the 10/1000µs standard waveform. This value represents the worst-case voltage imposed on protected circuitry during a full-rated surge event and is validated per JEDEC standards in the DS43393 datasheet.

Is SMF4L26CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional, and how is polarity identified?

SMF4L26CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number and absence of cathode band marking on the DO-219AA package. Its symmetrical construction allows installation without orientation concerns across differential lines or between rail and ground.

Does SMF4L26CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification requirements beyond AEC-Q101?

Yes - it is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, supports PPAP documentation, and is designated for automotive applications requiring specific change control. Its qualification covers temperature cycling, humidity testing, and long-term reliability per AEC-Q101 Rev G, with full traceability to wafer lot and assembly batch.

How does the DO-219AA package of SMF4L26CAQ-7 compare thermally to SMA or SMC packages?

DO-219AA delivers RθJS = 70°C/W (junction-to-solder-point), outperforming SMA (RθJS ≈ 100°C/W) and matching SMC in thermal efficiency while occupying 40% less PCB area. Its copper alloy leadframe and optimized mold compound enable 1.0W steady-state dissipation on standard 1"×1" FR-4 boards with 2 oz. copper.

SMF4L26CAQ-7 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Diodes Incorporated
Package/Case:
DO-219AA
Series:
SMF4L
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
-
Bidirectional Channels:
1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
26V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
28.9V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
42.1V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
9.5A
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
DO-219AA

SMF4L26CAQ-7 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SMF4L26CAQ-7 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L26CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L26CAQ-7 reliable?

The price and inventory of SMF4L26CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L26CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L26CAQ-7?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L26CAQ-7 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L26CAQ-7?

SMF4L26CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SMF4L26CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L26CAQ-7?

For technical support, including SMF4L26CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L26CAQ-7 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L26CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SMF4L26CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L26CAQ-7 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L26CAQ-7?

All SMF4L26CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L26CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SMF4L26CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SMF4L26CAQ-7:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SMF4L26CAQ-7 Tags

  • SMF4L26CAQ-7
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 PDF
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Datasheet
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Specifications
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Images
  • Diodes Incorporated
  • Diodes Incorporated SMF4L26CAQ-7
  • Buy SMF4L26CAQ-7
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Price
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Distributor
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Supplier
  • SMF4L26CAQ-7 Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER