Diodes Incorporated SMF4L43AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L43AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L43AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,542
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L43AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection with 43 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 47.8–52.8 V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 69.4 V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 5.7 A surge current. It delivers 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), supports ±30 kV ESD per IEC61000-4-2, and is AEC-Q101 qualified for battery contact and power management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L43AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L43AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L43AQ-7 application, or SMF4L43AQ-7 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification status, DO-219AA mechanical dimensions, clamping performance under 10/1000 µs transients, and direct alternatives with validated VRWM and VC matching.
Technical Context
The SMF4L43AQ-7 operates as a unidirectional avalanche diode, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 47.8 V minimum breakdown threshold. Its fast response (<1.0 ns from 0 V to VBR) ensures suppression of sub-microsecond ESD events before downstream ICs are damaged.
It features a low 0.5 µA maximum reverse leakage at 43 V VRWM and maintains stable clamping up to 69.4 V at 5.7 A IRSM, enabling robust protection in 12 V and 24 V automotive power rails where load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses occur.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 43 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets safe margin above 36 V nominal battery systems. |
| VBR (min/max) | 47.8 V / 52.8 V - Measured at 1 mA IT; defines reliable turn-on range for predictable clamping onset. |
| VC @ IRSM | 69.4 V @ 5.7 A - Clamping voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; limits stress on protected 48 V-rated components. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling per 10/1000 µs waveform; supports high-energy transients without failure. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV air / ±30 kV contact - Full IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance; eliminates need for external ESD staging. |
| Operating Temp | −55 °C to +175 °C - Enables placement near engine bays or under-hood ECUs without derating. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing control. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA surface-mount molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 1.90 mm × 2.80 mm footprint, 0.60 mm typical lead length, cathode band marking for unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input side for reverse-biased operation | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts only during overvoltage events. |
| Cathode | Ground reference terminal | Connected to chassis or system ground; establishes clamping path during surge. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse rating | Handles ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V/2 Ω) and Pulse 3a/b without degradation. |
| DO-219AA ultra-low profile | 0.81–1.20 mm height enables placement in space-constrained ADAS sensor modules. |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 and automotive green standards (<900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb). |
| Fast 1.0 ns response | Clamps ESD events before propagation into CAN FD or LIN transceivers. |
| 0.5 µA leakage @ VRWM | Minimizes standby current drain in always-on telematics and body control modules. |
Applications
| Battery Management System (BMS) | Automotive Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 48 V mild-hybrid battery monitoring ICs from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 69.4 V, staying below 80 V absolute max rating of buck controller ICs. | Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD and HDMI power lines in head unit against hot-plug transients and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device on 5 V/12 V supply inputs upstream of LDOs and PMICs. Use Value: Delivers ±30 kV ESD immunity without adding RC filters that degrade signal integrity. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | ADAS Camera Module Power Input |
Use Scenario: Safeguards analog front-end amplifiers and ADCs connected to crankshaft/camshaft position sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS mounted directly at connector entry point on PCB edge. Use Value: Sub-1 ns response prevents latch-up in precision op-amps exposed to ignition coil coupling noise. | Use Scenario: Secures 3.3 V/5 V power to image sensor and serializer ICs in surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line protection on camera module flex cable input pad. Use Value: DO-219AA's 0.6 mm profile fits within 1.0 mm board-to-flex Z-height constraints. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ43A | DO-214AC package; 70 V VC @ 5.7 A; 1.5x larger footprint; 1.0 W steady-state rating vs. 1.0 W. | Not AEC-Q101 qualified; lacks PPAP support; used in industrial but not automotive production. | Select only if DO-219AA height constraint is absent and automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
| TPSMD43A | DO-214AB package; 69.4 V VC @ 5.7 A; same clamping, but 1000 W PPK rating and higher VF. | Higher surge capacity suits 24 V truck systems; less suitable for compact 48 V BEV modules due to 2.5 mm height. | Prefer when legacy board layout uses SMA/SMB footprints and higher pulse energy is required. |
Compared with SMAJ43A and TPSMD43A, the SMF4L43AQ-7 uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, DO-219AA ultra-low profile (≤1.2 mm height), and precise 69.4 V clamping-making it optimal for next-gen automotive electronics where space, reliability, and compliance are co-constrained.
Availability
SMF4L43AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment power conditioning, and ADAS camera module protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L43AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail and interface protection where compact size, low leakage, and guaranteed clamping performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L43AQ-7 at rated surge current?
The SMF4L43AQ-7 has a maximum clamping voltage (VC) of 69.4 V when subjected to a 5.7 A peak reverse surge current (IRSM) under the standard 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is measured at the device terminals and confirmed per DS43393 Rev. 3–2, page 4, and ensures compatibility with 75 V-rated downstream components in 48 V automotive systems.
Is SMF4L43AQ-7 suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L43AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by its cathode band marking and specified electrical characteristics (e.g., forward voltage test, single-polarity breakdown). For bidirectional protection, the pin-compatible SMF4L43CAQ variant must be used, which exhibits symmetrical clamping in both polarities and double the reverse leakage limit per datasheet note 12.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance compared to SMA (DO-214AC)?
The DO-219AA package offers lower thermal resistance to the PCB (RθJS = 70 °C/W) than SMA packages (~100–120 °C/W), due to its exposed cathode tab acting as a thermal path. This allows the SMF4L43AQ-7 to sustain higher average power dissipation in thermally dense layouts like ECU power stages without exceeding 175 °C junction temperature.
Does SMF4L43AQ-7 require derating for operation above +25°C ambient?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C per Figure 1 in DS43393. At +85°C ambient, the 400 W rating drops to approximately 280 W (30% reduction), and at +125°C, it falls to ~180 W. Designers must verify clamping margin under worst-case ambient + self-heating conditions using the provided derating curve and thermal resistance values.
SMF4L43AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 43V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 47.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 69.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L43AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L43AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L43AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L43AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L43AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L43AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L43AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L43AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L43AQ-7?
SMF4L43AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L43AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L43AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L43AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L43AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L43AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L43AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L43AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L43AQ-7?
All SMF4L43AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L43AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L43AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L43AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L43AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
