Diodes Incorporated SMF4L48CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L48CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L48CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,898
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L48CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 48V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 53.3–58.9V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 77.4V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 5.2A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L48CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L48CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L48CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L48CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability transient suppression in constrained PCB spaces where low clamping voltage, fast response (<5.0ns), and automotive-grade qualification are mandatory design requirements.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no anode/cathode distinction-its terminals are functionally interchangeable for AC or bidirectional DC surge suppression. It exhibits 5.2μA maximum reverse leakage at 48V VRWM and achieves full clamping within <5.0ns from zero volts to VBR min, enabling protection of sensitive CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces against ISO 7637-2 pulses and ESD events.
The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology housed in a green, halogen-free, RoHS-compliant DO-219AA molded plastic package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads. Thermal resistance from junction to ambient is 96°C/W on standard FR-4 layout, supporting continuous operation from –55°C to +175°C ambient.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single transient surges up to 43.8A without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 48V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage the device blocks before entering avalanche conduction |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 53.3–58.9V at 1mA test current; defines onset of controlled avalanche clamping |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 77.4V at 5.2A IPP; limits downstream circuit voltage during worst-case surge |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air discharge, ±30kV contact discharge (IEC61000-4-2); eliminates need for external ESD staging |
| Response Time | <5.0ns (bi-directional); ensures clamping activation before transient energy damages IC inputs |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per AEC stress test plan |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, 2-terminal, bi-directional configuration; dimensions: 1.90mm × 2.80mm × 0.60mm (L×W×H); weight ≈ 0.016g; moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal 1 | Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional terminal; no polarity marking required; connects to protected line (e.g., CAN_H or battery rail) |
| Terminal 2 | Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Paired terminal; completes low-inductance path to ground or reference plane during surge event |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive load dump) and Pulse 3a/b (switching transients) in 12V systems |
| DO-219AA ultra-low profile | 0.6mm height allows placement under connectors or in tight board-to-board spacing without interference |
| ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD | Meets automotive infotainment and ADAS ESD immunity requirements without additional TVS staging |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Supports PPAP submission and long-term reliability in engine control, body electronics, and ADAS modules |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Complies with automotive OEM green material specifications (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Rail Protection | CAN FD Transceiver Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed line exposed to load dump, jump-start spikes, and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between battery rail and PMIC input, limiting voltage to ≤77.4V during 100V/100ms transients. Use Value: Prevents overvoltage damage to buck converters and microcontrollers while maintaining system uptime during cold-crank and cranking recovery. |
Use Scenario: High-speed CAN FD bus (5Mbps) connecting ECU to gateway module in vehicle domain controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line-side TVS mounted directly at connector, shunting ESD and coupled noise before reaching CAN transceiver pins. Use Value: Preserves signal integrity by clamping sub-5ns transients below 77.4V, avoiding bit errors or transceiver latch-up during hot-plug events. |
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | USB-C Power Delivery Port |
|
Use Scenario: 4–20mA current loop sensor interface in factory automation PLC I/O module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional protector across analog input terminals, referenced to isolated ground plane. Use Value: Blocks induced lightning surges up to 400W without degrading loop accuracy or introducing offset due to low leakage (5.2μA @ 48V). |
Use Scenario: VBUS line in USB-C receptacle handling up to 20V/5A PD 3.1 power negotiation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp between VBUS and chassis ground, coordinated with internal OVP circuitry. Use Value: Limits fault voltage to 77.4V during hot-swap or adapter misconnection, protecting PD controller and port multiplexer from catastrophic failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ48CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; higher clamping voltage (80.0V at 5.0A); 1.5× larger footprint | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger pad layout and higher thermal mass | Select when legacy DO-214AC footprint compatibility is required and board area is not constrained |
| TPSMD48CA | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; lower clamping (72.0V at 7.2A); higher leakage (10μA @ 48V) | Better surge margin but higher leakage may affect precision analog sensing paths | Select for industrial power supplies needing higher single-pulse robustness, accepting trade-off in leakage-sensitive circuits |
Compared with SMAJ48CA and TPSMD48CA, SMF4L48CAQ-7 offers optimal balance of ultra-small DO-219AA footprint, AEC-Q101 qualification, and tightly controlled 77.4V clamping-making it preferred for next-gen automotive ECUs and compact USB-C PD designs where board space and qualification rigor are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMF4L48CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, CAN FD interface protection, and USB-C power delivery applications requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L48CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and data line transient suppression with emphasis on low clamping, fast response, and green material compliance.
FAQ
Is SMF4L48CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L48CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its "C" suffix (per Diodes' naming convention) and absence of cathode band marking. Its symmetrical VBR and VC characteristics enable identical clamping performance for positive and negative transients, making it ideal for AC-coupled lines like CAN, LIN, and differential sensors.
What is the maximum operating temperature for continuous use?
The SMF4L48CAQ-7 supports continuous operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature. At +125°C ambient, derating reduces its 400W peak pulse capability to approximately 220W per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3–2, based on thermal resistance of 96°C/W on standard FR-4 layout.
Does this part meet automotive PPAP requirements?
Yes-SMF4L48CAQ-7 is manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities, AEC-Q101 qualified, and PPAP capable. Diodes provides full PPAP documentation including part-level test reports, process flow diagrams, control plans, and MSA studies upon request for qualified customers.
How does its clamping voltage compare to SMAJ48CA at the same current?
At 5.2A peak surge current, SMF4L48CAQ-7 clamps at 77.4V, while SMAJ48CA clamps at 80.0V at 5.0A. This 2.6V lower clamping improves system-level surge margin by allowing downstream ICs with 80V absolute maximum ratings to remain within safe operating area during standardized 10/1000µs transients.
SMF4L48CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 48V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 53.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 77.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L48CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L48CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L48CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L48CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L48CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L48CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L48CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L48CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L48CAQ-7?
SMF4L48CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L48CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L48CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L48CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L48CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L48CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L48CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L48CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L48CAQ-7?
All SMF4L48CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L48CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L48CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L48CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L48CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
