Diodes Incorporated SMF4L5.0A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L5.0A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L5.0A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,809
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L5.0A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for clamping overvoltage transients on DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 5.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 6.4V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 9.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 43.5A peak pulse current, and delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2. It is used in automotive battery contact protection and USB power input stages.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L5.0A-7 datasheet, SMF4L5.0A-7 pinout, SMF4L5.0A-7 application, or SMF4L5.0A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VDD, peak pulse current capability under 10/1000µs waveform, unidirectional polarity marking, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and compliance with AEC-Q101 for automotive-grade reliability.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: when reverse voltage exceeds VBR (6.4–7.07V), it avalanches to divert surge current away from downstream circuitry. Its fast response (<1.0ns) ensures protection before sensitive components experience overstress.
It is rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs waveform), supports 800µA maximum reverse leakage at VRWM, and maintains stable clamping up to +175°C junction temperature. The unidirectional configuration requires correct cathode orientation-marked by a band on the DO-219AA package top view.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 5.0V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected rail voltage. |
| VBR (min) | 6.4V @ 10mA - Minimum voltage at which avalanche conduction begins; defines turn-on threshold under test conditions. |
| VC (max) | 9.2V @ 43.5A - Maximum clamped voltage during 10/1000µs surge; determines worst-case stress on downstream ICs. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling capacity; validates robustness against IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surges. |
| IR (max) | 800µA @ VRWM - Reverse leakage current at rated standoff; impacts quiescent power loss in always-on systems. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact (IEC61000-4-2) - Confirms immunity to human-body-model electrostatic discharge events. |
| TJ Range | −55°C to +175°C - Extended junction temperature range enables use in under-hood automotive environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount molded plastic case (1.90mm × 2.80mm × 3.80mm), halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or low-voltage return path; forms shunt path during overvoltage event. |
| Cathode | High-side surge input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., 5V rail); marked by visible band on package top surface. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Enables single-device protection against severe transients like load dump spikes in 12V automotive systems. |
| Fast response time <1.0ns | Ensures clamping activation prior to damage onset in high-speed digital interfaces (e.g., USB, CAN FD). |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by ~40% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining thermal performance via low RθJC (18°C/W). |
| ±30kV ESD rating | Eliminates need for external ESD diodes in consumer port protection, simplifying BOM and layout. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified option available | Supports automotive qualification path via Q-suffix variants (e.g., SMF4L5.0AQ-7) for PPAP-compliant designs. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB Type-C Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting infotainment head unit power input from load dump and jump-start transients in 12V vehicle electrical systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt TVS placed between battery feed and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Clamps 9.2V max at 43.5A, preventing overvoltage damage to 5V/3.3V LDOs and microcontrollers during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C receptacle VBUS line against hot-plug surges and ESD during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS connected between VBUS and GND, upstream of USB PD controller. Use Value: Withstands ±30kV contact ESD and clamps to ≤9.2V within 1ns, preserving USB PD communication integrity and preventing port latch-up. |
| Industrial Sensor Node Power Rail | POS Terminal Payment Interface |
Use Scenario: Securing 5V supply to RS-485 transceivers and MCU in factory-floor IoT sensors exposed to EFT and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient suppressor on main 5V distribution net before local decoupling. Use Value: 400W rating handles repetitive 10/1000µs bursts per IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4, ensuring long-term reliability without degradation. |
Use Scenario: Protecting EMV contactless payment module (NFC/RFID) power and data lines from ESD during card swipe or tap events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance unidirectional TVS on 5V VCC and bidirectional variant on data lines (e.g., SMF4L5.0CA-7). Use Value: Sub-1ns response and 800µA leakage preserve NFC signal integrity and minimize standby current drain in battery-powered terminals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A-13-F (Diodes Inc.) | Same VRWM/VBR/VC specs but in larger SMA package; RθJA = 100°C/W vs. 96°C/W; 400W rating retained. | Less space-constrained designs where board area permits; lower thermal density than DO-219AA. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required or thermal derating margin is prioritized over miniaturization. |
| TPSMD5.0 (Texas Instruments) | Unidirectional 5V TVS; VC = 9.8V @ 43.3A; slightly higher clamping; JEDEC-qualified but not AEC-Q101 certified. | Consumer electronics or industrial control where automotive qualification is not mandated. | Choose for TI-design ecosystems or when sourcing from dual-source distributors; verify clamping margin against 5V IC absolute max ratings. |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A-13-F, SMF4L5.0A-7 offers 4.5% smaller footprint and marginally better thermal resistance; versus TPSMD5.0, it provides AEC-Q101 readiness and tighter clamping (9.2V vs. 9.8V), critical for automotive 5V rail protection.
Availability
SMF4L5.0A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB Type-C power input, and industrial sensor node power rails requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L5.0A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability TVS portfolio targeting automotive and industrial transient suppression; engineered specifically for compact, high-power-density surge protection in space-constrained, thermally demanding environments.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L5.0A-7?
SMF4L5.0A-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, with cathode denoted by a visible band on the DO-219AA package top surface. It conducts only during reverse overvoltage events and blocks forward current, making it suitable for DC rail protection where polarity is fixed.
Does SMF4L5.0A-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
The base SMF4L5.0A-7 is not AEC-Q101 qualified; however, Diodes offers the automotive-grade variant SMF4L5.0AQ-7, which is AEC-Q101 certified, PPAP-capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. Customers requiring automotive qualification must specify the Q-suffix part number.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance?
The DO-219AA package delivers RθJA = 96°C/W (on 1"×1" FR-4 with 2 oz. Cu), RθJC = 18°C/W, and RθJS = 70°C/W. Its low-profile, high-thermal-conductivity lead frame enables efficient heat transfer to the PCB, supporting sustained 400W pulse handling without thermal runaway in properly laid-out designs.
Can SMF4L5.0A-7 be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L5.0A-7 is unidirectional only. For bidirectional signal lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN), the complementary part SMF4L5.0CA-7 must be used. It features symmetrical breakdown in both directions and identical clamping performance, with no cathode band marking on the package.
SMF4L5.0A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 43.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L5.0A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L5.0A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L5.0A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L5.0A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L5.0A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L5.0A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L5.0A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L5.0A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L5.0A-7?
SMF4L5.0A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L5.0A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L5.0A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L5.0A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L5.0A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L5.0A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L5.0A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L5.0A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L5.0A-7?
All SMF4L5.0A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L5.0A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L5.0A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L5.0A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L5.0A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
