Diodes Incorporated SMF4L5.0AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L5.0AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L5.0AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,005
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L5.0AQ from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ESD and surge protection in low-voltage DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 5.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 6.4V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 9.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 43.5A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform - deployed in automotive battery contacts and USB power inputs.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L5.0AQ datasheet, SMF4L5.0AQ pinout, SMF4L5.0AQ application, or SMF4L5.0AQ equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD stress, AEC-Q101 qualification status, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and unidirectional polarity marking (cathode band).
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: when transient voltage exceeds VBR (6.4V min), it avalanches to divert surge current away from downstream circuitry while limiting voltage across protected nodes to ≤9.2V. Its fast response (<1.0ns) ensures suppression before sensitive ICs experience overstress.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it supports operation from −55°C to +175°C, meets IATF 16949 manufacturing requirements, and delivers 800μA max reverse leakage at VRWM - critical for low-quiescent-power battery-fed systems where leakage directly impacts standby life.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 5.0V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before conduction begins; sets upper limit for normal system rail voltage. |
| VBR (min) | 6.4V @ 10mA - Minimum avalanche onset voltage; guarantees turn-on only after system overvoltage exceeds safe margin. |
| VC (max) | 9.2V @ 43.5A - Maximum clamped voltage during 10/1000µs surge; defines worst-case stress on protected ICs. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling per standard waveform; determines survivability against 8.3ms surges up to 40A. |
| IR (max) | 800μA @ 5.0V - Reverse leakage at rated VRWM; impacts battery drain in always-on automotive modules. |
| TJ Range | −55°C to +175°C - Junction temperature range; enables placement near hot engine-control units without derating. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA surface-mount molded plastic case with matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe; cathode band denotes unidirectional polarity; 0.016g weight; UL 94V-0 flammability rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference node | Connected to ground or lowest-potential rail; forms return path for clamped surge current. |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to line under protection (e.g., 5V supply rail); avalanche occurs between cathode and anode when voltage exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 ESD Rating | ±30kV air discharge / ±30kV contact discharge - eliminates need for external ESD diodes in USB-C and infotainment ports. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualification | Qualified for automotive applications - enables use in ADAS camera modules and body control units without additional qualification effort. |
| Fast Response Time | <1.0ns from 0V to VBR - prevents sub-nanosecond transients from propagating into microcontroller I/O pins. |
| Green Construction | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3 compliant - satisfies EU ELV and China RoHS requirements for vehicle exports. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB Power Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 5V power distribution networks in vehicle infotainment head units from load-dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt TVS placed between battery feed and DC-DC input, clamping surges within 1ns to prevent regulator latch-up. Use Value: Withstands 400W pulses and maintains <9.2V clamping at 43.5A, ensuring downstream PMICs remain within absolute maximum ratings. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB Type-A and Type-C VBUS lines against ESD events during hot-plug insertion in automotive telematics gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary ESD clamp on 5V rail, positioned upstream of USB controller's internal protection diodes. Use Value: Delivers ±30kV contact ESD immunity per IEC 61000-4-2, eliminating field failures due to connector arcing. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Low-Power IoT Node Supply Rail |
Use Scenario: Shielding 5V analog sensor supply lines in factory automation PLC I/O modules from inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS mounted adjacent to sensor connector, suppressing 10/1000µs surges induced by relay coil de-energization. Use Value: 800μA max leakage at 5V ensures minimal impact on 10μA sleep-mode current budgets in 4–20mA loop-powered sensors. | Use Scenario: Securing coin-cell–powered wearable health monitors against ESD during handling and charging port insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on 5V charging path, activated only during transient events to avoid quiescent power penalty. Use Value: 6.4V VBR provides 1.4V guardband above nominal 5V rail, preventing false triggering while maintaining robust clamping margin. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 1000μA IR max at 5V | Larger footprint; less suitable for dense automotive PCB layouts | Prefer SMF4L5.0AQ for space-constrained AEC-Q101 designs requiring lower leakage and better thermal performance. |
| 1.5SMC5.0A | DO-214AB package; 1500W PPK rating; 10.8V VC at 139A | Over-specified clamping voltage and power; excessive cost and size for 5V rail protection | Choose SMF4L5.0AQ when precise 9.2V clamping and compact DO-219AA fit are required for 400W-level threats. |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A and 1.5SMC5.0A, SMF4L5.0AQ offers superior thermal efficiency (RθJA = 96°C/W), tighter leakage control (800μA vs. ≥1000μA), and smaller DO-219AA footprint - making it optimal for modern automotive and portable electronics where board area, thermal management, and standby current are critical.
Availability
SMF4L5.0AQ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB power input protection, and industrial sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability manufacturing environments.
Supply support for SMF4L5.0AQ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101–qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in automotive subsystems where ESD immunity, thermal stability, and long-term reliability are non-negotiable.
FAQ
Is SMF4L5.0AQ unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L5.0AQ is unidirectional, indicated by the absence of "C" in its part number (vs. SMF4L5.0CAQ). It features a cathode band marking and conducts only during positive transients on the cathode relative to anode - ideal for protecting grounded 5V rails.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at rated peak current?
At 43.5A peak pulse current (10/1000µs waveform), SMF4L5.0AQ clamps to a maximum of 9.2V. This value is guaranteed across temperature and lifetime, ensuring downstream 5V logic remains within safe operating limits during surge events.
Does SMF4L5.0AQ meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMF4L5.0AQ is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It supports full automotive temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and is approved for use in safety-critical domains including body electronics and ADAS power supplies.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over DO-214AC?
The DO-219AA package delivers RθJA = 96°C/W versus ~110°C/W for DO-214AC, due to optimized thermal path geometry and thinner mold compound. This enables higher sustained surge capability in compact layouts and reduces junction temperature rise during repetitive transients.
SMF4L5.0AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 43.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L5.0AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L5.0AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L5.0AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L5.0AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L5.0AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L5.0AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L5.0AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L5.0AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L5.0AQ-7?
SMF4L5.0AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L5.0AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L5.0AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L5.0AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L5.0AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L5.0AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L5.0AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L5.0AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L5.0AQ-7?
All SMF4L5.0AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L5.0AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L5.0AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L5.0AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L5.0AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
