Diodes Incorporated SMF4L5.0CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L5.0CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,394
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for ESD and surge protection on bidirectional signal or power lines. It features 5.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 6.4V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 9.2V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 43.5A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used in automotive battery contact and infotainment interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC's absolute maximum rating, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled lines, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD capability, and DO-219AA thermal performance under high ambient conditions.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with identical VBR min/max (6.4V/7.07V) and VC (9.2V) in either direction. Its sub-5ns response time ensures clamping before downstream IC damage during fast transients such as ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a or EFT bursts.
Designed for surface-mount placement on compact PCBs, it leverages the DO-219AA package's low thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) and 0.016g mass to sustain repeated 400W surges without solder joint fatigue. The absence of cathode band marking confirms bi-directional configuration per Diodes' standard coding.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 5.0V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected line DC bias. |
| VBR (min) | 6.4V - Minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche; guarantees clamping activation above normal operating voltage. |
| VC (max) | 9.2V - Maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during 43.5A transient; must stay below IC's absolute max rating. |
| IPP (max) | 43.5A - Peak surge current supported at 10/1000µs waveform; defines robustness against ISO 16750-2 load dump surges. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling; enables protection of 12V automotive systems with minimal footprint. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Full system-level ESD immunity without external shielding. |
| Operating Temp | −55°C to +175°C - Supports under-hood automotive placement and industrial temperature cycling. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-low-profile (max height 0.75mm), molded green plastic (UL 94V-0), matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity marking; interchangeable connection allows use on AC signals or floating buses without orientation check. |
| Case / Body | Thermal path to PCB | Exposed cathode tab not present; heat dissipation relies on soldered end terminations and 2 oz. Cu pads per Diodes' layout recommendation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping symmetry | Identical VBR (6.4–7.07V) and VC (9.2V) in both directions ensures consistent protection on differential or AC-coupled lines. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive applications including engine control units, body electronics, and ADAS sensor interfaces. |
| Green construction | Halogen- and antimony-free (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb); RoHS 3 compliant with lead-free annealed tin finish. |
| Fast transient response | Clamps within <5.0ns from 0V to VBR min, limiting energy delivery to sensitive analog or communication ICs. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12V battery feed lines in vehicle infotainment head units against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS placed between battery rail and DC-DC input to clamp ISO 16750-2 pulses up to 35V/100ms. Use Value: 9.2V clamping ensures downstream regulators remain within safe input range while surviving 43.5A surge events. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB 2.0 D+/D− lines in automotive telematics modules from ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional suppression on differential pair, mounted adjacent to USB connector per IEC61000-4-2 test points. Use Value: ±30kV ESD immunity eliminates need for additional polymer or ceramic ESD components, reducing BOM count. |
| Industrial CAN Bus Termination | Smartphone Charging Port Protection |
Use Scenario: Clamping transients on CAN_H/CAN_L lines in factory automation gateways exposed to motor drive noise. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS installed at bus connector to absorb repetitive EFT bursts and inductive switching spikes. Use Value: Symmetrical 6.4–7.07V breakdown maintains common-mode noise rejection while limiting differential overvoltage to <9.2V. | Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C CC and VBUS pins in portable medical devices against hot-plug and static discharge. IC Role / Device Role: Standalone TVS on VBUS line and paired devices on CC lines to meet IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance. Use Value: DO-219AA's 0.81–1.20mm width fits tight space constraints near connectors without compromising 400W surge rating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (120°C/W); 9.2V VC same but 38.9A IPP (lower surge capacity) | Larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm vs. DO-219AA's 2.0×1.2mm); less suitable for dense automotive PCBs | Select when legacy layout compatibility outweighs size and thermal performance needs. |
| TPSMF5.0 | Same DO-219AA package; 6.4V VBR min; 9.2V VC; but only 36.7A IPP and 350W PPK | Lower surge rating limits use in high-energy automotive load dump scenarios | Prefer for cost-sensitive consumer applications where 400W headroom is unnecessary. |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A and TPSMF5.0, SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 delivers superior surge robustness (43.5A/400W) in the smallest qualified footprint, making it optimal for next-generation automotive ECUs where board space and thermal margin are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, USB interface protection, and industrial CAN bus termination requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-surge-capacity transient suppression in space-constrained automotive subsystems.
FAQ
What does the "C" in SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 signify?
The "C" denotes bi-directional configuration, confirmed by identical electrical characteristics in both polarities and absence of cathode band marking. This distinguishes it from uni-directional variants like SMF4L5.0AQ, which feature a cathode band and asymmetric forward/reverse behavior.
Is SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 compatible with reflow soldering per J-STD-020?
Yes - it is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 and qualified for standard Pb-free reflow profiles, including peak temperatures up to 260°C. The matte tin finish and annealed copper alloy leadframe ensure reliable wetting and intermetallic formation without voiding or delamination.
How does its 9.2V clamping voltage affect system design margin?
With a 5.0V VRWM and 9.2V VC at 43.5A, it provides 4.2V of overvoltage margin above VRWM, allowing safe operation with 3.3V or 5V logic rails that have absolute maximum ratings ≥10V. Designers must verify downstream ICs tolerate ≤9.2V during surge events.
Can SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 replace older SMAJ5.0CA in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: both are bi-directional 5V TVS diodes, but SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 uses DO-219AA (2.0×1.2mm) versus SMAJ5.0CA's DO-214AC (4.3×2.6mm). Pad redesign is required, yet the improved thermal resistance and 11% higher IPP offer tangible reliability gains in automotive deployments.
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 43.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7?
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L5.0CAQ-7?
All SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L5.0CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L5.0CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L5.0CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
