Diodes Incorporated SMF4L51CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L51CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L51CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,542
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L51CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 51V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 82.4V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 4.9A surge current, and AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L51CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L51CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L51CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L51CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a, bidirectional ESD robustness (±30kV IEC61000-4-2), thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and compatibility with 12V/24V automotive power rails.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities to clamp transients on unidirectional or AC-coupled lines without polarity dependency. Its silicon avalanche structure delivers sub-5ns response time from 0V to breakdown, enabling suppression of fast-rising load dump and inductive switching spikes.
Designed for surface-mount integration in space-constrained automotive ECUs and infotainment systems, it uses a low-inductance DO-219AA package with cathode-band-free marking and matte tin terminals compatible with lead-free reflow profiles. Thermal design relies on PCB copper area for junction-to-ambient dissipation (RθJA = 96°C/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a surges up to 100V/100ms without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 51V; blocks normal 12V/24V automotive system voltages while remaining inactive during cranking or alternator regulation |
| Clamping Voltage | 82.4V at 4.9A; limits downstream IC voltage stress below 100V during 50A load dump events |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact/air per IEC61000-4-2; protects CAN/LIN transceivers and microcontroller I/O pins from human-body-model discharge |
| Breakdown Voltage | 56.7–62.7V at 1mA; ensures reliable turn-on before damage threshold of protected 60V-rated components |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJA = 96°C/W; requires ≥1"×1" 2oz Cu pad for full 400W derating at +25°C ambient |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and mechanical shock/vibration per JESD22-A108 |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-low-profile (max height 0.75mm), molded green plastic (UL 94V-0), 2-terminal SMD device with no polarity marking for bi-directional operation. Terminals are matte tin over copper alloy, solderable per MIL-STD-202 Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Bi-directional terminals conduct equally in either polarity; no orientation required during placement |
| Case / Mold Compound | Thermal interface | Non-conductive body transfers heat laterally to PCB copper; no electrical isolation needed from ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive switch-off) and Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V systems |
| ±30kV ESD immunity | Eliminates need for secondary ESD protection on exposed connectors in automotive telematics modules |
| Sub-5ns response time | Clamps transients before propagation into sensitive analog front-ends or high-speed digital interfaces |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Meets automotive reliability requirements including HTOL, TC, UHAST, and mechanical shock testing |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Complies with automotive OEM green material specifications (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb) |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Head Unit Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V main power rail from load dump spikes during alternator disconnection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS clamps transient energy before it reaches DC-DC converters and MCU power supplies. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5V/3.3V regulators during 100V/400ms load dump events per ISO 7637-2. | Use Scenario: Shields USB-C and HDMI power lines from ESD events during hot-plug insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS absorbs ±30kV contact discharge before reaching USB PD controller and level shifters. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity and avoids reset or brownout of display processor during field-repair operations. |
| ADAS Camera Module Interface | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Bus |
Use Scenario: Guards FPD-Link III serial interface lines against cable discharge events in rear-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS suppresses ESD without degrading 3Gbps video signal eye diagram. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted camera feed during vehicle wash or humid environmental exposure. | Use Scenario: Protects SENT and PWM sensor outputs from inductive kickback in EPS motor feedback circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Avalanche diode clamps 60V+ transients induced by brushless motor commutation noise. Use Value: Avoids false torque reporting or steering assist interruption caused by transient-induced ADC saturation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ51CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (120°C/W); 400W rating same | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 3.2mm vs. 2.0mm × 1.9mm); less suitable for dense ADAS PCBs | Select when legacy layout compatibility outweighs size constraints |
| TPSMD51C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; higher clamping (87V @ 5.2A) | Higher surge margin but larger height (2.6mm vs. 0.75mm); may interfere with shield cans | Choose for enhanced load dump margin where vertical clearance permits |
Compared with SMAJ51CA and TPSMD51C, SMF4L51CAQ-7 delivers identical 400W surge capability in a 60% smaller footprint and 70% lower profile, enabling direct replacement in space-limited automotive modules without thermal or electrical compromise.
Availability
SMF4L51CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics, battery management systems, and industrial control panels requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 compliance and PPAP documentation support.
Supply support for SMF4L51CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and data line transient suppression with emphasis on miniaturization, ESD hardness, and thermal efficiency in DO-219AA packaging.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L51CAQ-7 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 82.4V at 4.9A peak pulse current (IRSM), measured using the 10/1000µs standard waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is SMF4L51CAQ-7 suitable for protecting CAN FD bus lines?
No - SMF4L51CAQ-7 is not optimized for CAN FD due to its 51V VRWM and 82.4V VC, which exceed typical CAN FD common-mode voltage limits (±40V). Its capacitance (≈100pF at 1MHz) also risks signal integrity degradation at 5Mbps. Use dedicated low-capacitance CAN TVS like D3V3F4U2UP instead.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMB packages?
The DO-219AA package achieves RθJA = 96°C/W with a 1"×1" 2oz Cu pad - 24°C/W lower than SMA (120°C/W) and 18°C/W lower than SMB (114°C/W) under identical conditions. Its low profile (0.75mm max height) and wide thermal pad contact area improve heat spreading to the PCB, enabling higher sustained surge duty cycles.
Does SMF4L51CAQ-7 require derating for operation above +25°C ambient temperature?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2. At +85°C ambient, maximum PPK drops to 240W (60% of 400W). Derating applies to both single-pulse and repetitive surge conditions, and steady-state power dissipation is limited to 1.0W regardless of temperature.
SMF4L51CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 51V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 56.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 82.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L51CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L51CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L51CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L51CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L51CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L51CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L51CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L51CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L51CAQ-7?
SMF4L51CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L51CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L51CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L51CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L51CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L51CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L51CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L51CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L51CAQ-7?
All SMF4L51CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L51CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L51CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L51CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L51CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
