Diodes Incorporated SMF4L54AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L54AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L54AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,547
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L54AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 54 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 60–66.3 V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 87.1 V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 4.6 A surge current. It delivers 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs waveform) with <1.0 ns response time and meets IEC61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD immunity. Used for automotive battery line protection and power rail surge suppression.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L54AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L54AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L54AQ-7 application, or SMF4L54AQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC's absolute maximum rating, VRWM alignment with nominal bus voltage (e.g., 48 V systems), AEC-Q101 qualification status, and DO-219AA thermal performance under sustained transients.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal bias (≤54 V), it presents <0.5 µA leakage; during transient overvoltage exceeding 60 V, it avalanches to clamp the line at ≤87.1 V within <1.0 ns. Its unidirectional polarity enables DC-biased rail protection without reverse conduction path concerns.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it features AEC-Q101 qualification, IATF 16949 manufacturing, and operates across –55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature. Thermal resistance RθJA is 96 °C/W on 1"×1" FR-4 with 2 oz Cu, supporting sustained 1.0 W steady-state dissipation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 54 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before avalanche onset; matches 48 V automotive systems with 12.5% margin. |
| VBR (min/max) | 60 V / 66.3 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1 mA test current; ensures predictable turn-on across process variation. |
| VC @ IRSM | 87.1 V - Clamped voltage at 4.6 A peak surge; must be below protected IC's absolute max rating (e.g., 100 V MCU I/O). |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000 µs waveform); supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2/5a transient immunity. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact/air per IEC61000-4-2 - Enables single-device ESD + surge protection on exposed connectors. |
| Response Time | <1.0 ns - Time from 0 V to VBR; critical for protecting high-speed interfaces against fast-rising ESD events. |
| Junction Temp | –55 °C to +175 °C - Full automotive temperature range support; validated for under-hood and battery module placement. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA surface-mount molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 1.90 mm × 2.80 mm × 3.80 mm footprint, cathode band marked on top for unidirectional polarity. Matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | DC return path for clamped surge current | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return plane; requires low-inductance layout to maintain clamping speed. |
| Cathode | Protected line connection point | Connected directly to the rail being protected (e.g., 48 V battery input); cathode band identifies this terminal. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive applications including engine control, body electronics, and battery management systems. |
| Green, halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 and automotive "Green" definition: Br+Cl <1500 ppm, Sb <1000 ppm; supports eco-compliance programs. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VBR) | 1.45 typical (87.1 V / 60 V) - Tighter than industry average (~1.5–1.7), reducing stress on downstream components. |
| High surge current capability | 4.6 A peak reverse surge current (IRSM) - Supports repeated ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a transients without degradation. |
| Fast thermal response | RθJC = 18 °C/W - Enables efficient heat transfer from die to cathode tab, critical for pulsed power handling in compact layouts. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Industrial Power Supply Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 48 V mild-hybrid battery interface from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary shunt clamping device on main battery feed, placed upstream of DC-DC converters and BMS ICs. Use Value: Clamps ISO 16750-2 Load Dump (120 V, 400 ms) to ≤87.1 V, preventing damage to 100 V-rated power MOSFETs and gate drivers. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding industrial PLC power input against lightning-induced surges on 24–48 V DC rails. IC Role / Device Role: First-line transient suppressor on DIN-rail power supply input, coordinated with MOVs and fuses. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W pulses without derating at +85 °C ambient, enabling compact enclosure designs without forced cooling. |
| USB-C PD Port Protection | EV Onboard Charger Control Board |
|
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on USB-C Power Delivery CC and VCONN lines. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS on 5 V auxiliary rails, co-located with high-speed signal routing. Use Value: Sub-1 ns response preserves signal integrity on 3 A/20 V PD negotiation lines while passing ±30 kV IEC61000-4-2. |
Use Scenario: Protecting isolated gate driver supplies and microcontroller I/O in EV OBC control modules. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary clamping device on 12 V logic rails, complementing primary front-end TVS arrays. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification and –55 °C to +175 °C operation ensure reliability in thermally aggressive OBC environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ54A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110 °C/W); 93.6 V VC at 4.3 A | Larger footprint; lower power density; less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules | Prefer SMF4L54AQ-7 where board area < 5 mm² and thermal budget is tight. |
| TPSMD54A | DO-214AB package; 87.1 V VC at 4.6 A; same clamping but non-AEC-Q101 rated | Not qualified for automotive; limited to industrial/commercial use only | Choose SMF4L54AQ-7 when AEC-Q101 compliance and PPAP documentation are mandatory. |
Compared with SMAJ54A and TPSMD54A, SMF4L54AQ-7 offers superior thermal performance in a smaller DO-219AA package and full automotive qualification-critical for safety-critical 48 V systems where footprint, temperature margin, and auditability are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMF4L54AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, industrial power supply inputs, and USB-C PD port protection requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for SMF4L54AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in automotive and industrial power systems where small size, high surge rating, and extended temperature operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L54AQ-7?
SMF4L54AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the cathode band marking on the DO-219AA package top surface. It conducts only during positive transients on the cathode side relative to anode, making it suitable for DC-biased lines like automotive battery feeds and regulated power rails.
Does SMF4L54AQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes, SMF4L54AQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities, and PPAP capable. It supports automotive applications including body control modules, ADAS power domains, and 48 V mild-hybrid systems with full change control documentation.
How does its clamping voltage compare to similar 54 V TVS diodes?
At 4.6 A surge current, SMF4L54AQ-7 clamps at 87.1 V-lower than SMAJ54A (93.6 V) and comparable to TPSMD54A (87.1 V). Its 1.45 VC/VBR ratio reflects tighter process control, reducing stress on protected 100 V-rated components in safety-critical designs.
Can SMF4L54AQ-7 be used in bidirectional signal lines?
No-SMF4L54AQ-7 is unidirectional only. For bidirectional AC or differential signal lines (e.g., CAN, USB D+/D−), use the bi-directional variant SMF4L54CAQ-7, which has symmetric clamping and no cathode band marking.
SMF4L54AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 54V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 60V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 87.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L54AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L54AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L54AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L54AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L54AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L54AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L54AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L54AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L54AQ-7?
SMF4L54AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L54AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L54AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L54AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L54AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L54AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L54AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L54AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L54AQ-7?
All SMF4L54AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L54AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L54AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L54AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L54AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
