Diodes Incorporated SMF4L54CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L54CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L54CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,614
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L54CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection on data lines and power rails. It features a 54V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 60–66.3V breakdown voltage (VBR), 87.1A maximum peak pulse current (IPP), and clamps to ≤121V at 87.1A. Used in automotive infotainment power inputs and USB-C port protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L54CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L54CA-7 pinout, SMF4L54CA-7 application, or SMF4L54CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 121V at 87.1A, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled signal lines, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD rating, and DO-219AA footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of differential interfaces like CAN FD, RS-485, and USB 3.2 without polarity constraints. Its sub-5ns response time ensures suppression before sensitive ICs experience overstress, while the 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs waveform) sustains repeated transients in harsh environments.
The device leverages planar junction technology in a low-inductance DO-219AA package, minimizing parasitic inductance (<0.5nH typical) to preserve clamping performance at high dv/dt events. Thermal resistance RθJA is 96°C/W on standard FR-4, supporting operation from –55°C to +175°C in under-hood automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 54 V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before conduction begins; sets operating margin above nominal 48V system rails. |
| VBR (min/max) | 60 V / 66.3 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1mA test current; defines threshold consistency for reliable triggering. |
| VC (max) | 121 V - Clamping voltage at 87.1A IPP; determines maximum stress imposed on downstream circuitry during surge. |
| IPP (max) | 87.1 A - Peak pulse current survivable per 10/1000µs waveform; quantifies surge energy handling capability. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact) per IEC61000-4-2 - Guarantees immunity to human-body-model discharges in handheld and dashboard-mounted electronics. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, 2.8 × 1.9 mm outline with cathode-less marking; enables automated placement and <0.016g board weight. |
| Operating Temp | –55°C to +175°C - Qualified for engine compartment and battery management systems requiring extended thermal resilience. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal, bi-directional surface-mount package with no polarity marking (no cathode band). Terminals are co-planar, matte tin-plated copper alloy leads compatible with lead-free reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient current path | Bi-directional conduction allows identical clamping behavior for positive and negative surges; no orientation required during placement. |
| Case / Body | Thermal path | Molded green compound with UL 94V-0 rating provides insulation and aids heat dissipation via PCB copper area under device. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Sustains 10/1000µs transients up to 87.1A without degradation-enables single-device protection for 12V/24V/48V power domains. |
| Fast response time | <5.0 ns turn-on from 0V to VBR-limits voltage overshoot before clamping engages, critical for protecting 3.3V/5V interface ICs. |
| Bi-directional symmetry | Identical VBR and VC in both directions-eliminates need for polarity-aware layout on differential buses like CAN or LVDS. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | <900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb-meets automotive "Green" compliance requirements for RoHS 3 and OEM sustainability mandates. |
| JEDEC-qualified reliability | Qualified to AEC-Q200 stress test standards-validates performance under temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock for automotive use. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Distribution | Industrial RS-485 Networks |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 48V DC-DC converter input against load dump and jump-start transients in zonal E/E architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of PMIC input, absorbing >400W pulses without failure. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤121V during 87.1A surges, preventing latch-up or gate oxide rupture in downstream buck controllers. | Use Scenario: Transient suppression on twisted-pair RS-485 bus lines exposed to EFT bursts in factory automation PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional shunt protector across differential pair, triggered within 5ns to clamp common-mode spikes. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by holding differential voltage within ±121V envelope, ensuring receiver input stays within common-mode range. |
| USB-C Port Protection | Smart Meter Power Input |
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection for VBUS and CC lines in automotive infotainment USB-C receptacles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel TVS array replacement-single SMF4L54CA-7 protects bidirectional CC line; separate device for VBUS. Use Value: Withstands ±30kV contact discharge without parametric shift, preserving USB PD negotiation reliability after repeated plugging cycles. | Use Scenario: Overvoltage hardening of 220VAC-derived 12V auxiliary supply in utility smart meters deployed in lightning-prone regions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-stage suppressor following MOV, clamping residual surges that bypass primary protection. Use Value: Delivers precise 121V clamping at 87.1A to protect isolated DC-DC controller ICs rated for 150V absolute max input. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ54CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (120°C/W); 100A IPP; 124V VC | Larger footprint (4.5×2.7mm) limits routing density; lower thermal efficiency reduces sustained surge duty cycle. | Select when legacy SMA layout exists and space permits; avoid in thermally constrained 48V BMS modules. |
| TPSMD54C | DO-214AB package; 92A IPP; 122V VC; integrated thermal pad for RθJA = 65°C/W | Requires thermal via design; higher cost; not AEC-Q200 qualified out-of-box. | Prefer for industrial motor drives needing enhanced thermal cycling endurance; verify PPAP status for automotive programs. |
Compared with SMAJ54CA and TPSMD54C, SMF4L54CA-7 offers superior board-space efficiency (2.8×1.9mm), certified AEC-Q200 qualification, and optimized low-inductance layout for fast-rising transients-making it the preferred choice for next-gen automotive domain controllers and compact USB-C accessories.
Availability
SMF4L54CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power distribution, industrial RS-485 networks, USB-C port protection, and smart meter power input applications requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L54CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers across Asia and manufacturing in ASE, J-Devices, and its own facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-compliant automotive subsystems and industrial equipment demanding robust ESD/surge immunity in miniaturized packages.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L54CA-7?
SMF4L54CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode with no cathode marking-its terminals are electrically symmetrical. This allows installation without orientation concerns on AC-coupled or differential signal paths such as CAN, RS-485, or USB-C CC lines, simplifying assembly and reducing misplacement risk.
Does SMF4L54CA-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes, SMF4L54CA-7 is qualified to AEC-Q200 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C ambient) and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. It undergoes stress testing including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock-making it suitable for powertrain, body control, and ADAS applications where reliability is mission-critical.
How does the DO-219AA package improve surge performance over SMA (DO-214AC)?
The DO-219AA package reduces parasitic inductance to <0.5nH versus ~1.2nH in SMA, enabling faster voltage clamping and lower overshoot during sub-10ns transients. Its smaller footprint (2.8×1.9mm vs. 4.5×2.7mm) also minimizes loop area, further suppressing inductive kick and improving EMI resilience in high-speed data lines.
Can SMF4L54CA-7 replace SMF54CA in existing designs?
No-SMF54CA uses DO-219AB (flat lead) packaging with different pad layout and thermal characteristics. While both are 54V bi-directional TVS diodes, SMF4L54CA-7's DO-219AA has shorter leads and tighter pitch (1.9mm vs. 2.3mm), requiring PCB land pattern revision. Electrical specs are nearly identical, but mechanical fit is not interchangeable.
SMF4L54CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 54V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 60V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 87.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L54CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L54CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L54CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L54CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L54CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L54CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L54CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L54CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L54CA-7?
SMF4L54CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L54CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L54CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L54CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L54CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L54CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L54CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L54CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L54CA-7?
All SMF4L54CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L54CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L54CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L54CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L54CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
