Diodes Incorporated SMF4L6.0A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L6.0A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L6.0A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,439
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L6.0A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for robust overvoltage protection in low-voltage DC power rails. It features a 6.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 6.67V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 10.3V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 38.3A peak pulse current, and IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD immunity - deployed in automotive battery contacts and USB power input stages.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L6.0A-7 datasheet, SMF4L6.0A-7 pinout, SMF4L6.0A-7 application, or SMF4L6.0A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000µs surge, unidirectional polarity confirmation via cathode band marking, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and compliance with AEC-Q200-referenced reliability standards for automotive-grade deployment.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a shunt-type overvoltage protector: when reverse voltage exceeds VBR (6.67V min), it avalanches to clamp transients below VC = 10.3V at IPP = 38.3A. Its fast response (<1.0ns from 0V to VBR) ensures protection of downstream ICs before damage thresholds are breached.
The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology in a planar construction, optimized for low dynamic impedance and stable leakage (<800µA at VRWM). Its DO-219AA package enables high power density (400W PPK) with minimal PCB footprint and supports automated SMT assembly on FR-4 boards with 2 oz. copper pads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single transient surges without degradation in automotive load-dump or ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a scenarios. |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 6.0V; sets maximum continuous DC operating voltage before leakage rises significantly - matches 5V rail systems with margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.67V min @ 10mA; defines precise avalanche initiation threshold for predictable clamping onset. |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 10.3V max @ 38.3A; limits voltage seen by protected ICs during worst-case surge - critical for 12V-tolerant logic interfaces. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD diodes in USB-C or CAN FD port protection. |
| Leakage Current | 800µA max @ 6.0V; ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on battery-powered modules. |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJA = 96°C/W; enables operation up to +125°C ambient when mounted on 1"×1" 2 oz. Cu pad - validated for under-hood automotive use. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount molded plastic case (1.90mm × 2.80mm × 3.80mm), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band denotes unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to GND or lowest potential node; completes conduction path during reverse avalanche. |
| Cathode | Protected line input terminal | Connected to supply rail (e.g., 5V VBUS); carries full surge current during clamping event. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V automotive systems without parallel devices. |
| Sub-1ns response time | Activates before most microcontroller I/O pins reach destructive voltage levels during ESD events. |
| DO-219AA low-profile package | Reduces board area by 40% vs. SMA packages while maintaining thermal performance - ideal for space-constrained ADAS sensors. |
| ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD rating | Eliminates need for secondary ESD protection on USB 2.0 data lines or LIN bus transceivers. |
| AEC-Q200 referenced qualification | Supports PPAP documentation and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability for Tier 1 automotive suppliers. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB Power Input Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting infotainment head unit power input from load dump transients during alternator regulation failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt clamping element placed between battery feed and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤10.3V during 100V/50ms load dump pulses, preventing converter latch-up and enabling system-level ISO 16750-2 compliance. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C receptacle VBUS line against hot-plug surges and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 5V power path upstream of USB PD controller. Use Value: Clamps 15kV contact ESD to <10.3V within 1ns, preserving USB PD communication integrity and avoiding port reset. |
| Industrial Sensor Node Power Rail | POS Terminal Keypad Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Securing 3.3V/5V supply to MEMS pressure sensor in factory-floor IoT gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protector on sensor module's main power input, adjacent to bulk capacitor. Use Value: Absorbs 400W lightning-induced surges on long cable runs while maintaining <800µA leakage for multi-year battery life. |
Use Scenario: Shielding keypad matrix scan lines from ESD during customer interaction in retail payment terminals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamp on each row/column line, referenced to local ground plane. Use Value: Prevents false keypresses and MCU reset caused by ±30kV air discharge - certified to IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0A | Same VRWM (6.0V) and VC (10.3V), but lower PPK (400W same), larger SMA package (RθJA = 110°C/W). | Less suitable for high-density automotive modules due to 30% larger footprint and higher thermal resistance. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board space is not constrained. |
| SMF4L6.0CA | Bidirectional variant (no cathode band), identical VRWM (6.0V), VBR (6.67V), VC (10.3V), and PPK (400W). | Required for AC-coupled signal lines (e.g., RS-485) where polarity reversal occurs; unsuitable for DC rail protection. | Choose only for symmetric bidirectional surge paths - not interchangeable with SMF4L6.0A-7 in unidirectional power rails. |
Compared with SMAJ6.0A, SMF4L6.0A-7 offers superior thermal performance and space savings in automotive ECUs; versus SMF4L6.0CA, it provides polarity-specific clamping essential for DC power integrity - making it the optimal choice for 5V/6V rail protection where directionality matters.
Availability
SMF4L6.0A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, USB-C power delivery, and industrial sensor node designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L6.0A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers across Asia and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-aligned automotive and industrial applications demanding compact size, high surge capability, and guaranteed ESD robustness.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L6.0A-7?
SMF4L6.0A-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by a visible cathode band on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only when reverse-biased beyond its breakdown voltage (6.67V min), making it suitable for DC power rail protection where polarity is fixed. Bidirectional variants (e.g., SMF4L6.0CA) lack this marking and protect both polarities.
Can SMF4L6.0A-7 replace SMAJ6.0A in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: both share identical electrical specs (VRWM = 6.0V, VC = 10.3V, PPK = 400W), but SMF4L6.0A-7 uses the smaller DO-219AA package (1.90mm × 2.80mm) versus SMAJ6.0A's SMA (4.5mm × 2.7mm). Pad redesign is required, and thermal performance improves due to lower RθJA (96°C/W vs. 110°C/W).
Does SMF4L6.0A-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
SMF4L6.0A-7 is built on Diodes' AEC-Q200-referenced process and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. While the standard part is not AEC-Q200 certified out-of-box, its Q-suffix automotive-grade equivalents (e.g., SMF4L6.0AQ-7) are fully qualified and PPAP-capable - available upon request for automotive production programs.
How does the 10.3V clamping voltage impact system-level protection?
The 10.3V clamping voltage (VC) at 38.3A ensures that downstream components rated for ≤12V absolute maximum (e.g., LDO regulators, USB PD controllers, CAN transceivers) remain within safe operating limits during surge events. This value is measured under standardized 10/1000µs waveform conditions and directly determines the protective margin above the 6.0V working voltage.
SMF4L6.0A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.67V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 38.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L6.0A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L6.0A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L6.0A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L6.0A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L6.0A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L6.0A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L6.0A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L6.0A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L6.0A-7?
SMF4L6.0A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L6.0A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L6.0A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L6.0A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L6.0A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L6.0A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L6.0A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L6.0A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L6.0A-7?
All SMF4L6.0A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L6.0A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L6.0A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L6.0A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L6.0A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
