Diodes Incorporated SMF4L60AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L60AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L60AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,512
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L60AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 60 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 66.7–73.7 V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 96.8 A maximum peak pulse current (IRSM) under 10/1000 µs waveform. It delivers 400 W peak pulse power dissipation and clamps to ≤96.8 V at rated surge, meeting IEC61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD protection for automotive battery contacts and power management rails.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L60AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L60AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L60AQ-7 application, or SMF4L60AQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability overvoltage protection where low clamping voltage, sub-1 ns response time, AEC-Q101 qualification, and green RoHS-compliant packaging are critical in 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems and industrial DC power interfaces.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional clamp between anode and cathode, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds VBR (66.7–73.7 V). Its fast response (<1.0 ns) ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience overstress, and its low thermal resistance (RθJA = 96 °C/W) supports sustained operation on FR-4 PCBs with 2 oz copper pads.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it features AEC-Q101 qualification, PPAP capability, and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities. The DO-219AA package provides 0.016 g mass, 94V-0 flammability rating, and matte tin terminals solderable per MIL-STD-202.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 60 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets safe margin above 12 V/24 V nominal rail voltages. |
| VBR (min/max) | 66.7 / 73.7 V - Measured at 1 mA IT; defines precise turn-on threshold for predictable overvoltage triggering. |
| VC (max) | 96.8 V - Clamping voltage at 96.8 A IRSM (10/1000 µs); limits worst-case stress on protected circuitry. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000 µs); enables robust surge immunity against ISO 7637-2 Load Dump and EFT bursts. |
| IR @ VRWM | 4.1 µA - Reverse leakage at 60 V; ensures minimal standby current drain in always-on automotive modules. |
| Response Time | <1.0 ns - Time from 0 V to VBR under unidirectional surge; prevents voltage overshoot beyond clamping level. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive temperature range (−55 °C to +175 °C) and mechanical stress requirements. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, cathode-band marked unidirectional configuration; dimensions: 2.80 mm (E) × 1.90 mm (D) × 0.60 mm (L), weight 0.016 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input/Line side | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery feed); conducts during forward surge or ESD event. |
| Cathode | Clamp/Return side | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; establishes reference for reverse-biased clamping action. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC61000-4-2 ESD Protection | ±30 kV air, ±30 kV contact - Enables direct interface with exposed connectors without external ESD staging. |
| Green Packaging | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3 compliant (<900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb) - Meets automotive environmental compliance mandates. |
| Low Thermal Resistance | RθJA = 96 °C/W - Supports stable operation at TA = +125 °C with standard PCB layout (1" × 1", 2 oz Cu). |
| Fast Transient Response | <1.0 ns rise-to-clamp - Ensures suppression occurs before sensitive logic or analog circuits exceed absolute maximum ratings. |
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, IATF 16949 manufactured - Enables use in safety-critical body control, infotainment, and ADAS power domains. |
Applications
| Battery Management System (BMS) Input Protection | Automotive Infotainment Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects BMS front-end monitoring ICs and ADC inputs from load dump transients on 12 V battery lines. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery feed and local LDO input, clamping surges to ≤96.8 V. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to precision voltage monitors operating up to 65 V absolute max rating. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD controller and display power sequencer from ESD events at vehicle docking ports. IC Role / Device Role: TVS mounted at connector entry point, shunting ±30 kV contact ESD to chassis ground. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary ESD filters, reducing BOM count while maintaining CISPR 25 Class 5 immunity. |
| Industrial PLC 24 V DC Input Module | Telematics Control Unit (TCU) CAN Power Supply |
Use Scenario: Guards programmable logic controller digital input stage against field-wiring induced surges and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role: TVS installed across 24 V supply rail prior to input conditioning circuitry and optocoupler drivers. Use Value: Maintains functional integrity during 4 kV EFT bursts per IEC 61000-4-4, preventing false triggering or reset. |
Use Scenario: Protects TCU's 5 V CAN transceiver VCC rail from coupled transients originating from adjacent high-current power circuits. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional clamp between CAN power rail and ground, sized for 96.8 A surge with low VC. Use Value: Ensures CAN communication remains uninterrupted during ISO 16750-2 pulse 5a/b load dump events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ60A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (125 °C/W); same VRWM/VBR but 10% higher VC (103 V). | Larger footprint; less suitable for dense automotive PCBs requiring DO-219AA space savings. | Prefer SMF4L60AQ-7 when board area is constrained and thermal performance must be maximized. |
| SMF4L60CAQ-7 | Bi-directional variant; identical VRWM/VBR/VC specs but symmetrical clamping for AC-coupled or floating lines. | Used where bidirectional surges (e.g., antenna lines, differential buses) require equal positive/negative clamping. | Select SMF4L60AQ-7 only for DC-coupled unidirectional protection; choose CAQ version if polarity-agnostic clamping is needed. |
Compared with SMAJ60A, SMF4L60AQ-7 offers 23% lower thermal resistance and 6.5% lower clamping voltage in a 30% smaller footprint; versus SMF4L60CAQ-7, it provides optimized unidirectional performance with tighter leakage (4.1 µA vs 8.2 µA) for battery-sensitive systems.
Availability
SMF4L60AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, industrial PLC power inputs, and telematics control unit protection requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L60AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-surge-capability overvoltage protection in space-constrained automotive electronics and harsh-environment industrial controls.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L60AQ-7 at its rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 96.8 V at 96.8 A peak pulse current (IRSM), tested with a 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55 °C to +175 °C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during transient events.
Is SMF4L60AQ-7 suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L60AQ-7 is unidirectional, with cathode band marking and asymmetric IV characteristics. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB D+/D−), the bi-directional variant SMF4L60CAQ-7 must be used, which exhibits matched clamping in both polarities and double the IR limit at VRWM.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over DO-214AC?
The DO-219AA package achieves RθJA = 96 °C/W versus ~125 °C/W for DO-214AC due to its shorter thermal path, optimized leadframe geometry, and lower junction-to-solder-point resistance (RθJS = 70 °C/W). This allows 20% higher sustained power handling on identical PCB layouts.
Does SMF4L60AQ-7 meet automotive ESD standards beyond IEC61000-4-2?
Yes - in addition to IEC61000-4-2 ±30 kV air/contact, it is validated per ISO 10605 (automotive ESD) and supports system-level compliance with ISO 16750-2 (electrical loads) and ISO 7637-2 (transient conduction), confirmed by AEC-Q101 stress testing including temperature cycling and HTRB.
SMF4L60AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 60V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 66.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 96.8V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L60AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L60AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L60AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L60AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L60AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L60AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L60AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L60AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L60AQ-7?
SMF4L60AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L60AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L60AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L60AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L60AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L60AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L60AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L60AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L60AQ-7?
All SMF4L60AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L60AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L60AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L60AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L60AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
