Diodes Incorporated SMF4L6.0CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L6.0CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,451
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection on low-voltage signal and power lines. It features a 6.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 6.67V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 10.3V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 38.3A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform - deployed in battery contact and infotainment interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include bi-directional clamping capability, AEC-Q101 qualification, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD immunity, and DO-219AA footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts in automotive electronics.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, delivering sub-5ns response time from 0V to VBR min, with clamping action triggered when transient voltage exceeds 6.67V. Its junction capacitance is not specified in the datasheet, confirming design focus on robust surge handling rather than high-frequency signal integrity.
The device sustains 40A non-repetitive forward surge current (IFSM) and maintains ≤0.5μA reverse leakage at VRWM, enabling stable DC bias operation in always-on automotive modules. Thermal resistance from junction to ambient is 96°C/W on standard FR-4 layout, supporting reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 6.0V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins. |
| VBR (min) | 6.67V @ 10mA - Ensures reliable turn-on above normal system transients but below IC absolute maximum ratings. |
| VC (max) | 10.3V @ 38.3A - Limits downstream voltage stress during 400W surge events to safe levels for 5V/6V logic rails. |
| PPK | 400W (10/1000µs) - Withstands automotive load-dump and ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2/5a surges without degradation. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Eliminates need for external ESD staging in USB, CAN, or sensor interfaces. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive underhood and cabin applications with PPAP documentation support. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Ultra-low-profile (0.6mm typical height), 2.8mm × 1.9mm footprint ideal for space-constrained ADAS modules. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA surface-mount package with symmetrical dual-terminal construction: no polarity marking required for bi-directional operation. Cathode band omitted per datasheet marking convention for SMF4L6.0CAQ variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal 1 | Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional conduction path - connects to protected line; no orientation dependency during placement. |
| Terminal 2 | Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Reference node - typically tied to ground or common return plane for clamping reference. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W Peak Pulse Power | Handles ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) without failure on 12V systems. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive temperature cycling (-55°C to +175°C), humidity, and mechanical shock requirements. |
| ±30kV ESD Protection | Meets IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 without external series impedance - simplifies USB-C or LIN bus protection. |
| Lead-Free & Halogen-Free | RoHS 3 compliant with <900ppm Br+Cl and <1000ppm Sb - supports OEM green procurement mandates. |
| DO-219AA Footprint | 0.016g mass and 1.18mm max height enable use in ultra-thin telematics and camera modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Interface | 12V Battery Contact Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting HDMI, USB, or LVDS lines between head unit and display against ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping TVS placed directly at connector entry point to shunt transients before reaching serializer/deserializer ICs. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by limiting clamping voltage to 10.3V while surviving ±30kV contact ESD - avoids data corruption or hot-plug reset. |
Use Scenario: Guarding battery sense lines and wake-up inputs against jump-start spikes and alternator load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on low-current monitoring paths connected to MCU GPIOs or analog front-ends. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5V-tolerant microcontrollers during 12V system surges up to 400W peak power. |
| ADAS Camera Power Rail | Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs |
Use Scenario: Securing 5V or 6V power supply to CMOS image sensors and ISP processors in rear-view or surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppression stage after primary DC-DC converter output, placed adjacent to camera module connector. Use Value: Clamps fast-rising transients (<5ns response) to ≤10.3V, ensuring uninterrupted video streaming during ignition noise or EMC testing. |
Use Scenario: Protecting analog inputs (e.g., temperature, humidity, door switch) from induced surges in wiring harnesses routed near motors or solenoids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤0.5μA) TVS on MCU ADC input pins to preserve measurement accuracy during long-term bias conditions. Use Value: Enables direct connection of sensors without RC filtering - reduces BOM count while maintaining AEC-Q200-compliant reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0A | DO-214AC package; 600W PPK; higher VC (10.5V); slower response (~10ns). | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm) limits use in compact ADAS modules. | Select when higher surge margin is needed and board space allows larger package. |
| TPSMD6.0 | DO-214AB package; 600W PPK; lower IR (≤1μA); same VC (10.3V); AEC-Q101 qualified. | Higher thermal resistance (110°C/W) reduces power derating margin at elevated ambient temperatures. | Prefer for cost-sensitive non-underhood applications where thermal performance is less critical. |
Compared with SMAJ6.0A and TPSMD6.0, SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 offers the smallest footprint (DO-219AA), fastest response (<5ns), and optimal thermal performance (96°C/W) - making it the preferred choice for space- and timing-critical automotive modules requiring AEC-Q101 compliance.
Availability
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment interfaces, ADAS camera power rails, and body control module sensor inputs requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4Lxx(C)AQ series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive ESD and surge protection in space-constrained, thermally demanding environments.
FAQ
Is SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "C" and absence of cathode band marking. It clamps transients equally in both polarities, making it suitable for AC-coupled lines or differential buses like CAN or LIN without polarity concerns.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7?
The SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 has an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C, validated per AEC-Q101 stress tests. Its thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) enables reliable operation at +125°C ambient when mounted on standard 1"×1" FR-4 with 2 oz. copper pads.
Does SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities, and PPAP capable. It meets automotive change control requirements and is explicitly listed in Diodes' automotive product definitions for underhood and cabin applications.
How does SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 compare to SMF4L6.0AQ?
SMF4L6.0AQ is the unidirectional version (cathode-banded), while SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 is bi-directional (no cathode band). Both share identical VRWM (6.0V), VBR (6.67V min), and VC (10.3V), but only the "C" variant protects AC signals or bidirectional data lines without polarity constraints.
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.67V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 38.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7?
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L6.0CAQ-7?
All SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L6.0CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L6.0CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L6.0CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
