Diodes Incorporated SMF4L60CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L60CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L60CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,069
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L60CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features 60V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 66.7V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 96.8V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 4.1A surge current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used in battery contact and power management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L60CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L60CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L60CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L60CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail, bi-directional ESD robustness (±30kV IEC61000-4-2), thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and AEC-Q101 qualification status for automotive deployment.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity constraints. Its sub-5ns response time ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience overstress, and its low leakage (<0.5μA at VRWM) minimizes standby power impact in always-on automotive modules.
The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology with controlled doping to achieve precise VBR tolerance (±5% typical), stable clamping under repetitive surges, and compatibility with lead-free reflow profiles. Its DO-219AA package provides low thermal resistance to PCB (RθJS = 70°C/W) and supports high-density layout in space-constrained ECUs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 60V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets upper limit for protected circuit rail. |
| VBR (min) | 66.7V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 1mA test current; defines onset of avalanche conduction. |
| VC (max) | 96.8V - Maximum clamped voltage at 4.1A peak surge; determines worst-case stress on downstream components. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000µs waveform); quantifies single-event surge energy absorption capability. |
| IR @ VRWM | <0.5μA - Reverse leakage current at rated standoff voltage; ensures negligible quiescent current draw in battery-powered systems. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV (air/contact per IEC61000-4-2) - Confirmed immunity to human-body-model and contact-discharge events in vehicle assembly and service environments. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling (-55°C to +175°C), mechanical shock, and board-level reliability testing. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat-lead, bi-directional TVS with cathode band omitted (per marking convention for bi-directional variants). Dimensions: 1.90mm × 2.80mm × 0.60mm (L × W × H), weight ≈ 0.016g. Matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, RoHS-compliant, halogen-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Lead 1) | Transient current entry point (negative polarity) | Conducts during negative transients; forms symmetrical path with Cathode for bi-directional clamping. |
| Cathode (Lead 2) | Transient current entry point (positive polarity) | Conducts during positive transients; paired with Anode to enable full-cycle overvoltage suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables protection of AC signals, differential buses (e.g., LIN, CAN stubs), and ungrounded power rails without polarity dependency. |
| Fast response time | <5.0ns turn-on from 0V to VBR - Limits voltage overshoot before clamping engages, critical for protecting sensitive MCU I/O and transceivers. |
| Low thermal resistance | RθJS = 70°C/W - Enables efficient heat transfer to PCB copper, supporting sustained operation in high-ambient under-hood environments. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive electronics including engine control, body control modules, and ADAS sensors requiring long-term reliability. |
| Green packaging | Halogen- and antimony-free molding compound (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm), UL 94V-0 rated - Meets global environmental compliance mandates. |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems (BMS) | Automotive LIN Bus Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V battery input terminals against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed directly at connector entry point to shunt surge energy before reaching DC-DC converters and monitoring ICs. Use Value: Withstands 400W pulses and clamps to ≤96.8V, preventing damage to 36V-rated buck controllers and analog front-ends in BMS slave boards. |
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on LIN bus pins of door module ECUs exposed to assembly-line handling and field service. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed across LIN data line and ground to absorb ±30kV contact discharges without polarity biasing. Use Value: Sub-5ns response ensures clamping occurs before LIN transceiver input stages exceed absolute maximum ratings, maintaining communication integrity. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Power Inputs | Infotainment System USB-C Port Protection |
Use Scenario: Input protection for BCM 5V/3.3V supply rails derived from vehicle battery via LDOs or buck regulators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after fuse and primary TVS, placed near regulator input to suppress residual transients. Use Value: Low leakage (<0.5μA) avoids loading regulator feedback networks; DO-219AA footprint enables placement adjacent to high-speed switching nodes. |
Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection on USB-C VBUS line in head unit applications where hot-plug events and cable-induced surges occur. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamp between VBUS and ground to handle both positive and negative transients during mating/unmating. Use Value: 60V VRWM aligns with USB-C 20V max specification while providing margin; 96.8V VC ensures downstream PMICs remain within safe operating area. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ60CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (120°C/W); same VRWM/VBR/VC specs but lower PPK (400W same, but derates faster above 25°C). | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm vs. 1.9mm × 2.8mm); less suitable for ultra-dense automotive modules. | Prefer SMF4L60CAQ-7 when board space is constrained and thermal performance at elevated ambient is critical. |
| TPSMD60C | DO-214AB package; slightly higher VC (100V); same AEC-Q101 rating; higher IR (1.0μA). | Compatible with legacy SMA layouts; wider availability in non-automotive channels. | Choose SMF4L60CAQ-7 for new designs targeting optimal size-to-power ratio and lowest leakage in always-on systems. |
Compared with SMAJ60CA and TPSMD60C, SMF4L60CAQ-7 delivers superior thermal efficiency (RθJS = 70°C/W), smallest footprint (DO-219AA), and lowest leakage (<0.5μA), making it optimal for next-generation automotive ECUs where density, power budget, and reliability are co-constrained.
Availability
SMF4L60CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, LIN bus interfaces, body control module inputs, and infotainment USB-C port protection requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 assurance.
Supply support for SMF4L60CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive transient suppression with emphasis on low-profile packaging, fast response, and robust ESD immunity in harsh environments.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMF4L60CAQ-7 signify?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, confirming symmetrical clamping behavior for both positive and negative transients. This distinguishes it from uni-directional variants (e.g., SMF4L60AQ-7) that require explicit cathode orientation and only protect against one polarity. The device has no cathode band marking, consistent with DO-219AA bi-directional identification.
Is SMF4L60CAQ-7 suitable for 24V commercial vehicle applications?
Yes - its 60V VRWM provides adequate margin above nominal 24V systems (typically up to 28V), and its 96.8V clamping voltage remains below the 100V absolute maximum rating of most 24V-rated power ICs. It has been validated per AEC-Q101 for extended temperature range (-55°C to +175°C), covering under-hood conditions in heavy-duty vehicles.
How does SMF4L60CAQ-7 perform under repeated surge stress?
It maintains stable VBR and VC parameters after 1000+ 400W 10/1000µs pulses at 1-minute intervals, as verified in Diodes' AEC-Q101 stress testing. Its low RθJS (70°C/W) and 1.0W steady-state power rating ensure thermal recovery between events, supporting robust operation in cyclic load-dump scenarios.
Can SMF4L60CAQ-7 replace older SMAJ60CA in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: both share identical electrical specs (VRWM, VBR, VC, PPK), but SMF4L60CAQ-7 uses DO-219AA (1.9mm × 2.8mm) versus SMAJ60CA's DO-214AC (4.5mm × 2.7mm). Pad redesign is required, though thermal and ESD performance improves due to smaller thermal resistance and tighter leakage control.
SMF4L60CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 60V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 66.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 96.8V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L60CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L60CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L60CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L60CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L60CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L60CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L60CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L60CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L60CAQ-7?
SMF4L60CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L60CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L60CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L60CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L60CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L60CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L60CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L60CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L60CAQ-7?
All SMF4L60CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L60CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L60CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L60CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L60CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
