Diodes Incorporated SMF4L64AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L64AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L64AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,399
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L64AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, with 64V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 71.1–78.6V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 103V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.9A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive power rail and battery contact protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L64AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L64AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L64AQ-7 application, or SMF4L64AQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power line surge suppression where low clamping voltage, fast response (<1.0ns), and compact surface-mount form factor are critical - especially in automotive infotainment power supplies, ADAS sensor modules, and EV battery management interfaces.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional clamping device, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 64V standoff threshold, diverting transient energy to ground before downstream circuitry sustains damage. Its silicon avalanche structure ensures sub-nanosecond response and stable clamping across temperature (-55°C to +175°C).
Designed for 10/1000µs waveform compliance, it handles up to 400W peak pulse power and 40A non-repetitive forward surge current. The DO-219AA package enables high thermal efficiency (RθJA = 96°C/W) and supports automated SMT assembly with 3000-piece tape-and-reel packaging.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 64 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets safe margin above nominal 48–60V automotive systems. |
| VBR (min/max) | 71.1 V / 78.6 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1mA test current; defines precise turn-on threshold for overvoltage events. |
| VC @ IRSM | 103 V - Clamping voltage at 3.9A peak surge; limits voltage seen by protected ICs to ≤103V during transients. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000µs waveform); determines survivability against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a surges. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact) - Meets IEC61000-4-2 Level 4; eliminates need for external ESD diodes on exposed connectors. |
| Operating Temp | −55°C to +175°C - Enables placement near hot engine compartments or under-hood ECUs without derating. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing traceability. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact, flat-lead surface-mount package (2.80 mm × 1.90 mm × 0.60 mm), matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe, RoHS-compliant and halogen-free ("Green"). Moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input/Line side | Connected to protected power rail (e.g., 48V battery feed); conducts during forward surge events. |
| Cathode | Ground reference | Marked with cathode band; ties to system ground plane to shunt transient current away from load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse rating | Supports robust immunity to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V/24V/48V automotive architectures. |
| 103V clamping at 3.9A | Provides ≥20% voltage margin below typical 125V automotive semiconductor absolute maximum ratings. |
| Sub-1ns response time | Activates before most microcontroller I/O pins or CAN transceivers can be damaged by fast-rising ESD or inductive spikes. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including HTOL, TCT, and ESD stress testing per JEDEC standards. |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by 40% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining thermal performance via low RθJC (18°C/W). |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Power Supply | ADAS Camera Module Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 64V-rated PMIC inputs in head-unit power rails subjected to load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between input fuse and DC-DC converter input capacitor. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 103V, preventing overvoltage failure of 120V-input buck controllers during 120V load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Shields FPD-Link III serializer/deserializer lines from ESD and cable discharge events in rear-view camera harnesses. IC Role / Device Role: TVS mounted at connector entry point, with anode tied to data line and cathode to chassis ground. Use Value: ±30kV ESD immunity ensures no pixel corruption or link reset during hot-plug or static discharge in humid environments. |
| EV Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitor | Commercial Vehicle Telematics Unit |
Use Scenario: Guards isolated analog front-end inputs measuring cell voltages across 100+ series-connected Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional clamp on each differential sense line, referenced to local ground plane. Use Value: 71.1–78.6V VBR aligns precisely with 64V VRWM to avoid false triggering during normal 60–65V pack operation. |
Use Scenario: Protects LTE/GNSS antenna power feed (VCC_ANT) from induced surges during lightning proximity or alternator noise. IC Role / Device Role: TVS installed inline between DC-DC output and RF module power pin. Use Value: 400W rating absorbs repetitive 100V/10A pulses per ISO 16750-2, extending module MTBF beyond 10 years in fleet deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ64A | DO-214AC package; 64V VRWM, 103V VC @ 3.9A; same power rating but larger footprint and higher RθJA (125°C/W). | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger pad layout and reduced thermal margin. | Select only if legacy board design uses SMA footprint and rework is not feasible. |
| TPSMD64A | DO-214AB package; 64V VRWM, 107V VC @ 3.7A; slightly higher clamping, lower surge current rating (3.7A vs. 3.9A). | Marginally reduced protection level for high-energy transients; not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Acceptable for industrial non-automotive applications where AEC-Q101 is not mandated. |
Compared with SMAJ64A and TPSMD64A, SMF4L64AQ-7 offers superior thermal performance (96°C/W vs. ≥125°C/W), smaller DO-219AA footprint, and full AEC-Q101 qualification - making it the preferred choice for new automotive designs requiring high-density, high-reliability transient suppression.
Availability
SMF4L64AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, ADAS camera modules, and EV battery management systems requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and IATF 16949 manufacturing compliance.
Supply support for SMF4L64AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for next-generation automotive power rail and interface protection where miniaturization, low clamping, and extended temperature operation are mandatory.
FAQ
Is SMF4L64AQ-7 bidirectional or unidirectional?
SMF4L64AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the absence of "C" in its part number (unlike SMF4L64CAQ). It features a cathode band marking and clamps only during reverse-voltage transients - ideal for DC power line protection where polarity is fixed and forward conduction must be avoided.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) for SMF4L64AQ-7 is 103 V at 3.9 A peak reverse surge current (IRSM), measured using the 10/1000 µs standard waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuits during transient events.
Does SMF4L64AQ-7 require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its peak pulse power rating decreases linearly above +25°C ambient, per Figure 1 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2. At +125°C, the device retains approximately 65% of its 400W rating (≈260W), due to junction temperature limitations. Designers must apply this derating curve when sizing for under-hood or high-power-density applications.
Can SMF4L64AQ-7 replace SMAJ64A in existing layouts?
No - SMF4L64AQ-7 uses the DO-219AA package (2.80 mm × 1.90 mm), while SMAJ64A uses DO-214AC (4.5 mm × 2.7 mm). The footprint, pad dimensions, and thermal pad requirements differ significantly. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign; however, electrical performance (VRWM, VC, PPK) is functionally equivalent.
SMF4L64AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 64V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 71.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 103V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L64AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L64AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L64AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L64AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L64AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L64AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L64AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L64AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L64AQ-7?
SMF4L64AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L64AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L64AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L64AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L64AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L64AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L64AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L64AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L64AQ-7?
All SMF4L64AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L64AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L64AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L64AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L64AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
