Diodes Incorporated SMF4L64CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L64CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L64CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,141
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L64CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features 64 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 71.1–78.6 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 103 V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.9 A surge current, and 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and delivers ±30 kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 for battery contact and power rail protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L64CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L64CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L64CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L64CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for robust bidirectional clamping in 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems, ECU power inputs, infotainment USB ports, and CAN bus power conditioning where low leakage (<0.5 µA), fast response (<5 ns), and IATF 16949 traceability are required.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with clamping initiated when reverse voltage exceeds VRWM = 64 V and breakdown occurs between 71.1 V and 78.6 V at 1 mA test current. Its junction capacitance is not specified in the datasheet, but its fast response (<5 ns) ensures effective suppression of EFT and lightning-induced transients on DC power lines.
The device uses silicon avalanche technology in a planar construction, enabling stable clamping under repetitive 400 W pulses (10 µs × 1000 µs waveform) and sustaining 40 A non-repetitive forward surge (8.3 ms half-sine). Thermal resistance from junction to ambient is 96 °C/W on standard FR-4 PCB layout, supporting operation from –55 °C to +175 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 64 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets threshold for 12 V/24 V automotive power rails. |
| VBR (min/max) | 71.1 V / 78.6 V - Breakdown range at 1 mA; defines guaranteed conduction onset under transient stress. |
| VC @ IRSM | 103 V at 3.9 A - Clamping voltage during peak surge; limits downstream voltage stress to safe levels for 3.3 V/5 V ICs. |
| PPK | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Peak pulse power handling; supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2/5a transient immunity compliance. |
| IR @ VRWM | 0.5 µA max - Reverse leakage at rated standoff; ensures minimal quiescent power loss in always-on battery circuits. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV air / ±30 kV contact (IEC61000-4-2) - Full-system ESD hardening without external shielding. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing control. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, green molded plastic (UL 94V-0), 0.016 g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional transient path | No polarity marking; terminals interchangeable - enables single-component protection on AC-coupled or floating rails. |
| Case / Body | Thermal conduction path | Exposed copper alloy leadframe provides RθJC = 18 °C/W; requires thermal pad on PCB for sustained pulse dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) | Enables compliance with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) up to 120 V on 24 V systems without derating. |
| ±30 kV ESD protection (IEC61000-4-2) | Eliminates need for secondary ESD components on exposed connectors like OBD-II or USB-C power pins. |
| Fast response time <5 ns | Clamps transients before sensitive MCU or CAN transceiver input stages experience overstress. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & IATF 16949 manufacturing | Supports zero-defect delivery and full traceability for Tier 1 automotive BOMs requiring PPAP documentation. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Meets EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive OEM sustainability requirements without performance trade-offs. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment System Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail feeding microcontroller, LIN transceivers, and LED drivers against load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤103 V, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD port and display backlight power from hot-plug transients and ESD events during vehicle service. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary ESD and surge suppressor at board-level connector interface. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV contact discharge while maintaining <0.5 µA leakage to preserve standby battery life. |
| CAN FD Network Power Conditioning | Start-Stop System Battery Monitoring Circuit |
Use Scenario: Guards isolated CAN FD transceiver power supply against coupled transients from starter motor switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after bulk capacitor, before LDO regulator input. Use Value: Sub-5 ns response ensures clamping occurs before 2 Mbit/s CAN FD signal integrity degrades due to rail sag. |
Use Scenario: Protects precision voltage divider and ADC input in battery voltage monitoring IC from cranking-induced dips and spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-clamp TVS placed directly across sensing node to ground. Use Value: 64 V VRWM aligns with 12 V nominal + 100 % tolerance; 0.5 µA leakage avoids measurement offset error in µA-range bias networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ64CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (125 °C/W); 100 V VC @ 3.5 A; same VRWM/VBR range. | Larger footprint; less suitable for dense automotive PCBs; lower thermal efficiency in high-pulse-duty scenarios. | Prefer SMF4L64CAQ-7 where space, thermal performance, or AEC-Q101 traceability are critical. |
| TPSMD64CA | DO-214AB package; 1500 W PPK; 100 V VC @ 15 A; wider VBR tolerance (64–77 V). | Over-specified for 400 W needs; larger size and cost; not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Choose SMF4L64CAQ-7 for optimized cost, size, and automotive compliance without excess rating. |
Compared with SMAJ64CA and TPSMD64CA, SMF4L64CAQ-7 delivers superior thermal performance in a smaller AEC-Q101-compliant package, making it optimal for space-constrained, thermally demanding automotive modules where precise 64 V clamping and production traceability are mandatory.
Availability
SMF4L64CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment power management, and CAN FD network protection requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L64CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh 12 V/24 V vehicle environments with emphasis on ESD resilience, thermal reliability, and PPAP-ready supply chain control.
FAQ
Is SMF4L64CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L64CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "CAQ" (C = bi-directional), absence of cathode band marking, and symmetric electrical characteristics in the datasheet. It clamps transients equally in both polarities, making it suitable for AC-coupled or floating power rails without polarity concerns.
What is the maximum operating temperature for continuous use?
The SMF4L64CAQ-7 has an operating junction temperature range of –55 °C to +175 °C. For continuous DC operation, derating applies: at 25 °C ambient, maximum steady-state power dissipation is 1.0 W; above 25 °C, power must be reduced per the derating curve in Figure 1 of DS43393, reaching zero at 150 °C ambient on standard FR-4 layout.
Does this device meet ISO 7637-2 compliance out-of-the-box?
SMF4L64CAQ-7 is not certified to ISO 7637-2 as a standalone component, but its 400 W peak pulse rating (10/1000 µs), 103 V clamping at 3.9 A, and AEC-Q101 qualification make it a standard solution for meeting Pulse 1 (inductive load dump), Pulse 2a (sudden load removal), and Pulse 5a (alternator load dump) when properly laid out with adequate PCB copper and decoupling.
Can SMF4L64CAQ-7 replace SMF4L64AQ in a design?
No - SMF4L64AQ is unidirectional (cathode-banded, marked "RM"), while SMF4L64CAQ-7 is bi-directional (no cathode band, marked "WM"). Substituting them requires verifying circuit polarity: using the bi-directional version on a DC-only rail adds no harm but offers no benefit; using the unidirectional version on an AC or floating node risks failure during reverse transients.
SMF4L64CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 64V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 71.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 103V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L64CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L64CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L64CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L64CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L64CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L64CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L64CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L64CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L64CAQ-7?
SMF4L64CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L64CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L64CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L64CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L64CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L64CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L64CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L64CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L64CAQ-7?
All SMF4L64CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L64CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L64CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L64CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L64CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
