Diodes Incorporated SMF4L6.5AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L6.5AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L6.5AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,211
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L6.5AQ from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with 6.5V working peak reverse voltage, 7.22–7.98V breakdown voltage at 10mA, and 11.2A maximum reverse surge current. It delivers 35.7A clamping capability at 11.2V and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive power rail and battery contact protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L6.5AQ datasheet, SMF4L6.5AQ pinout, SMF4L6.5AQ application, or SMF4L6.5AQ equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage (VC = 11.2V), ESD robustness (±30kV air/contact per IEC61000-4-2), DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and unidirectional polarity marking (cathode band).
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a clamping device in parallel with protected circuitry, conducting only during overvoltage transients above its breakdown threshold. Its fast response time (<1.0ns from 0V to VBR) ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience damage.
Designed for 10/1000µs waveform compliance, it dissipates up to 400W peak pulse power while maintaining low clamping voltage-critical for safeguarding 5V–12V automotive subsystems such as body control modules and infotainment power inputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 6.5V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage the device blocks without conduction. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 7.22–7.98V @ 10mA - Confirmed voltage range where device transitions from high-impedance to low-impedance clamping state. |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 11.2V @ 35.7A - Maximum voltage seen across protected line during 10/1000µs surge, defining safe margin for downstream 12V logic. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPK) | 400W - Sustained energy absorption capacity under standardized 10/1000µs transient, enabling robust ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2/5a protection. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact (IEC61000-4-2) - Validated immunity level for handling and system-level electrostatic discharge events. |
| Thermal Resistance (RθJA) | 96°C/W - Junction-to-ambient thermal impedance on 1"×1" FR-4 board with 2 oz Cu, guiding PCB copper area design for steady-state power dissipation. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic package (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, with matte tin-plated copper alloy leadframe and moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or low-potential node; forms return path during clamping conduction. |
| Cathode (marked with band) | High-side transient input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12V battery rail); conducts surge current to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress per JEDEC standards. |
| Green DO-219AA packaging | UL 94V-0 molded compound with <900ppm Br/Cl and <1000ppm Sb-meets automotive environmental compliance requirements. |
| Fast transient response | <1.0ns turn-on delay from 0V to VBR-ensures clamping activation before 5V/12V microcontrollers or CAN transceivers sustain damage. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VBR) | 1.39–1.55 - Tight ratio minimizes overvoltage overshoot, preserving margin for 12V-rated components with 16V absolute max ratings. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | USB-C Power Delivery Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V supply lines feeding BCM microcontrollers and driver ICs against load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed between battery rail and LDO input, activated within <1ns upon exceeding 7.22V. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤11.2V, preventing latch-up or gate oxide rupture in 12V-tolerant MCUs and pre-regulators. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards USB-C PD controller and buck converter inputs from ESD and hot-plug transients during field use. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff device blocking 5–20V PD bus voltages until clamping triggered by >7.22V event; cathode tied to VBUS. Use Value: Withstands ±30kV contact ESD per IEC61000-4-2 while adding <0.5pF capacitance-no signal integrity impact on 10Gbps USB3.2 Gen2x2 lanes. |
| Industrial Battery Management System (BMS) | Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Power Input |
Use Scenario: Shields BMS analog front-end and cell monitor ICs from battery terminal transients during charging/discharging faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (500μA @ 6.5V) unidirectional TVS placed upstream of precision voltage dividers and ADC references. Use Value: Maintains <0.1% measurement error in 16-bit battery voltage sensing by limiting leakage-induced offset drift at 25°C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Guards TCU 12V main power input against ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a (load dump) in vehicle telematics gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element in multi-stage protection network, absorbing 400W peak energy before secondary MOV or polymer PPTC activates. Use Value: Enables single-device compliance with LV124 Class D (12V systems) without derating-reducing BOM count and PCB footprint by 33% vs. stacked TVS solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.5A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (120°C/W); 600W rating but larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm). | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger thermal pad for same power handling. | Select when legacy layout compatibility or higher pulse power margin is prioritized over miniaturization. |
| TPSMA6.5A | Same DO-214AC package; lower clamping voltage (10.5V @ 38.1A); AEC-Q101 qualified but no PPAP documentation cited. | Better clamping performance but lacks documented PPAP capability for Tier-1 automotive sourcing. | Prefer for non-PPAP industrial designs needing tighter VC, but avoid where change control traceability is mandatory. |
Compared with SMAJ6.5A and TPSMA6.5A, SMF4L6.5AQ offers superior space efficiency (DO-219AA saves 58% board area), verified PPAP support for automotive production, and optimized thermal resistance for compact 12V rail layouts-making it the preferred choice for next-gen ADAS and domain controller power protection.
Availability
SMF4L6.5AQ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics, battery management systems, and USB-C power delivery interfaces requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 compliance.
Supply support for SMF4L6.5AQ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for space-constrained, high-surge automotive power rails and battery terminals where low clamping voltage and rapid response are critical.
FAQ
Is SMF4L6.5AQ unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L6.5AQ is unidirectional, indicated by the cathode band marking on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only when the cathode is at a higher potential than the anode-ideal for DC power line protection where polarity is fixed. The bidirectional variant is SMF4L6.5CAQ, which lacks the cathode band and clamps for both polarities.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L6.5AQ?
The SMF4L6.5AQ has an operating junction temperature range of –55°C to +175°C, validated per AEC-Q101 stress testing. At 175°C, its peak pulse power rating is derated to approximately 220W (55% of 400W), based on the pulse derating curve in Figure 1 of DS43393 Rev. 3–2.
Does SMF4L6.5AQ require a heatsink for 400W pulse handling?
No external heatsink is required for single-event 400W pulses (10/1000µs), as energy dissipation occurs in microseconds. However, for repetitive surges or elevated ambient temperatures (>85°C), PCB copper area must be increased per the thermal design guidelines in DS43393-specifically, using ≥25 mm² of 2 oz Cu connected to both terminals to maintain RθJA ≤96°C/W.
How does SMF4L6.5AQ compare to SMAJ6.5A in terms of ESD robustness?
Both devices meet IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30kV air/±30kV contact), but SMF4L6.5AQ achieves this in a smaller DO-219AA package with lower parasitic capacitance (<0.5pF at 1MHz). SMAJ6.5A's DO-214AC construction exhibits ~1.2pF, making SMF4L6.5AQ preferable for high-speed data line protection adjacent to power rails.
SMF4L6.5AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.22V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 11.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 35.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L6.5AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L6.5AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L6.5AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L6.5AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L6.5AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L6.5AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L6.5AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L6.5AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L6.5AQ-7?
SMF4L6.5AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L6.5AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L6.5AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L6.5AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L6.5AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L6.5AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L6.5AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L6.5AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L6.5AQ-7?
All SMF4L6.5AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L6.5AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L6.5AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L6.5AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L6.5AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
