Diodes Incorporated SMF4L70A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L70A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L70A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,280
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L70A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with 70V working peak reverse voltage, 77.8–86V breakdown range, and 113A maximum peak pulse current. It delivers 3.5μA reverse leakage at 70V and clamps to ≤113V under surge, protecting power rails and battery interfaces in automotive and industrial systems.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L70A-7 datasheet, SMF4L70A-7 pinout, SMF4L70A-7 application, or SMF4L70A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VDD, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD robustness, DO-219AA footprint compatibility, and thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) for PCB layout validation.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 77.8V minimum breakdown threshold. Its fast response (<1.0ns) ensures protection against EFT bursts and lightning-induced transients before downstream components experience overstress.
Designed for DC power line protection, it sustains 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs waveform) and handles up to 40A non-repetitive forward surge. The device uses a silicon avalanche junction in a low-inductance DO-219AA package optimized for minimal parasitic impedance during transient events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 70 V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage the device blocks without clamping. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 77.8–86 V @ 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche conduction onset range; defines minimum overvoltage threshold for protection activation. |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 113 V @ 113 A - Peak voltage seen across protected circuit during worst-case 400W transient; determines safe margin for 75V-rated ICs. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPK) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained energy absorption capability per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surge testing. |
| Reverse Leakage Current (IR) | 3.5 µA @ 70 V - Low standby power loss critical for battery-powered automotive modules. |
| ESD Withstand (IEC 61000-4-2) | ±30 kV air / ±30 kV contact - Full system-level ESD immunity without external shielding or filtering. |
| Thermal Resistance (RθJA) | 96 °C/W - Enables thermal design on standard FR-4 with 1"×1" 2 oz. Cu pad; derating required above +25°C ambient. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount molded plastic case (1.90 mm × 2.80 mm × 3.80 mm), RoHS-compliant matte tin finish, moisture sensitivity level 1, weight ≈0.016 g. Cathode band denotes unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection to protected circuit ground | Current return path during clamping; must connect to low-impedance chassis or power ground plane. |
| Cathode | High-side connection to protected line (e.g., 70V rail) | Primary surge entry point; requires shortest possible trace to minimize inductive voltage overshoot. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power rating | Supports IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (4kV) surge immunity on 12–72V automotive power nets without derating. |
| 1.0 ns response time (unidirectional) | Clamps transients before propagation into sensitive analog or MCU power domains, preserving signal integrity. |
| ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD protection | Eliminates need for secondary ESD diodes at connectors or switches in infotainment and body control modules. |
| DO-219AA low-profile package | Reduces board area by >30% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining thermal performance via exposed cathode tab. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Meets automotive OEM material compliance requirements (e.g., GMW3172, Ford WSS-M99P9999-A1) without performance trade-offs. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Battery Contact ESD Suppression |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V/24V/48V supply lines in ADAS camera modules, where load dump and jump-start surges exceed 100V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed upstream of DC-DC converters to clamp transients before LDO input. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 113V, ensuring converter input stage remains within 120V absolute maximum rating. | Use Scenario: Exposed battery terminals in EV charging ports subjected to repeated ±30kV contact ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary ESD shunt mounted directly at connector interface to divert charge before reaching BMS monitoring ICs. Use Value: Absorbs full ±30kV ESD pulse with <1.0ns latency, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in precision voltage monitors. |
| Industrial PLC Input Protection | Telecom DC Feeder Line Surge Guard |
Use Scenario: 24V digital input channels on programmable logic controllers exposed to inductive kickback from solenoid drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting clamp on field-side input traces to protect optocoupler LED anodes and series resistors. Use Value: 113A peak surge current handling prevents fuse blowing during repetitive 2A inductive turn-off spikes. | Use Scenario: -48V DC power feeders in remote radio units, vulnerable to lightning-induced longitudinal surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable variant (SMF4L70CA-7) used in pair configuration for common-mode suppression on differential feeds. Use Value: 400W rating enables single-device protection per line, reducing component count vs. multi-stage MOV+TVS solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ70A-13-F | Higher RθJA (110°C/W), larger SMA package (4.5×2.7mm), 100A IPP, 115V VC | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger thermal pad. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is mandatory and board area is not constrained. |
| 1.5SMC70A | Higher PPK (1500W), larger SMC package (7.1×6.2mm), 123V VC, slower response (~5ns) | Over-specified for ESD-only use; better for high-energy lightning surges in AC mains inputs. | Choose only for primary AC/DC front-end protection where 1500W surge handling outweighs size penalty. |
Compared with SMAJ70A-13-F and 1.5SMC70A, SMF4L70A-7 offers optimal balance of compact DO-219AA footprint, 113V clamping, and ±30kV ESD robustness-making it preferred for modern automotive and portable industrial electronics where board space and ESD immunity are co-critical.
Availability
SMF4L70A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power management, battery contact protection, and industrial PLC input conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (-55°C to +175°C).
Supply support for SMF4L70A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-compliant automotive subsystems and IEC 61000-4-x certified industrial equipment, emphasizing low clamping voltage and ultra-fast response.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L70A-7?
The SMF4L70A-7 supports continuous operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature. Its RθJA of 96°C/W allows reliable use at +125°C ambient on standard FR-4 with a 1"×1", 2 oz. copper thermal pad, provided power dissipation stays below 1.0W DC rating.
Is SMF4L70A-7 compliant with automotive qualification standards?
SMF4L70A-7 meets JEDEC reliability standards referenced in AEC-Q200 and is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. While the base part is not AEC-Q200 qualified, Diodes offers the automotive-grade Q-suffix variant (e.g., SMF4L70AQ-7) with full PPAP documentation and extended test coverage.
How does the DO-219AA package affect PCB layout for optimal surge performance?
Optimal layout requires direct cathode connection to the protected line via shortest possible trace, anode tied to low-inductance ground plane, and no vias in the main current path. The DO-219AA's exposed cathode tab must be soldered to ≥100 mm² copper area to achieve rated 400W pulse handling and minimize thermal stress during repeated surges.
Can SMF4L70A-7 replace older SMAJ70A devices in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: SMF4L70A-7 provides lower clamping (113V vs. 115V), faster response (<1.0ns vs. ~1.5ns), and 35% smaller footprint. However, its DO-219AA pad layout differs from SMAJ70A's SMA pads-requiring PCB revision to match the 1.90×2.80mm outline and thermal pad dimensions specified in Diodes' package drawing.
SMF4L70A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L70A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L70A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L70A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L70A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L70A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L70A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L70A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L70A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L70A-7?
SMF4L70A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L70A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L70A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L70A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L70A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L70A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L70A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L70A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L70A-7?
All SMF4L70A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L70A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L70A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L70A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L70A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
