Diodes Incorporated SMF4L7.0AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L7.0AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L7.0AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,349
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L7.0AQ from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust overvoltage protection in automotive and industrial power rails. It features a 7.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 7.78V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 12.0V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 33.3A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used on battery contact lines and 12V system inputs.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L7.0AQ datasheet, SMF4L7.0AQ pinout, SMF4L7.0AQ application, or SMF4L7.0AQ equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power line surge suppression where fast response (<1.0ns), low clamping ratio (VC/VBR ≈ 1.54), and IATF 16949-manufactured consistency are critical in automotive ECU and body control modules.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: when reverse voltage exceeds VBR (7.78–8.6V), it avalanches to divert transient energy away from downstream circuitry. Its DO-219AA package enables low-inductance layout and thermal performance with RθJA = 96°C/W on standard FR-4 PCBs.
It delivers 33.3A peak surge current (IRSM) under 10/1000µs waveform while maintaining ≤12.0V clamping - enabling protection of 5V–12V logic interfaces and microcontroller I/O against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a and IEC 61000-4-5 surges. ESD rating meets ±30kV (air/contact) per IEC 61000-4-2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 7.0V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 200μA; sets upper limit for protected rail voltage. |
| VBR (min/max) | 7.78V / 8.6V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 10mA test current; defines turn-on threshold tolerance. |
| VC @ IRSM | 12.0V @ 33.3A - Clamping voltage during worst-case 10/1000µs surge; ensures downstream ICs see <12V stress. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000µs); supports automotive load dump and inductive switching transients. |
| Response Time | <1.0ns - Time from 0V to full conduction at VBR; prevents sub-nanosecond ESD events from reaching sensitive nodes. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact (IEC 61000-4-2) - Enables direct I/O protection without external series impedance. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and reliability requirements including HTGB, TCT, and HTRB. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, cathode-banded unidirectional configuration; 1.90mm × 2.80mm footprint; 3.80mm height; 0.016g mass; RoHS-compliant matte tin finish on copper alloy leadframe.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection point | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; forms shunt path during avalanche conduction. |
| Cathode (banded end) | High-side connection point | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery+); polarity marking ensures correct orientation for unidirectional clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) on 12V systems without derating or parallel devices. |
| Clamping ratio VC/VBR ≈ 1.54 | Minimizes overvoltage margin between clamping and protected IC absolute maximum ratings (e.g., 13.2V-rated CAN transceivers). |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & PPAP capability | Enables direct use in Tier-1 automotive BOMs with full change control traceability and IATF 16949 manufacturing evidence. |
| DO-219AA low-profile package | Reduces parasitic inductance vs. SMA/SMB; improves high-frequency surge suppression up to 100MHz. |
| ±30kV ESD immunity (IEC 61000-4-2) | Eliminates need for secondary ESD protection on exposed connectors (e.g., OBD-II, USB-C power pins). |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial 24V PLC Input Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceiver power supply and wake-up line against battery voltage transients and ESD during vehicle assembly. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional shunt TVS placed between VBAT and GND upstream of LDO regulator. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤12.0V during 33.3A surge, preventing LDO dropout and microcontroller brownout during cold-crank events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding optocoupler input circuitry on digital input cards exposed to field wiring surges in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping device across 24V DC input terminals before series current-limiting resistor. Use Value: Absorbs 400W pulses from inductive load switching without degradation, maintaining signal integrity for 24V logic level detection. |
| Automotive Infotainment Power Rail | Medical Equipment Battery Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding USB-C PD controller VBUS monitoring circuit from hot-plug transients and ESD during service port access. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance unidirectional TVS on 5V/9V/15V negotiated VBUS line. Use Value: Responds in <1.0ns to clamp ESD to ≤12.0V, preserving ADC reference accuracy and preventing false overvoltage fault triggers. |
Use Scenario: Securing rechargeable Li-ion battery pack connection points in portable diagnostic devices against accidental short-circuit sparks and ESD during docking. IC Role / Device Role: First-line protection on main battery + terminal before fuel gauge IC and charge management controller. Use Value: Withstands repeated ±30kV contact discharges without parameter shift, ensuring long-term calibration stability of battery voltage sensing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ7.0A | Higher clamping voltage (12.4V @ 32.8A); SMA package (larger footprint, higher inductance) | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; lower surge current rating | Choose only if DO-219AA footprint compatibility is not required and legacy SMA board space exists. |
| TPSMD7.0 | Lower peak power (300W); tighter VBR tolerance (7.78–8.22V); same DO-219AA package | Insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a compliance in 12V systems | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive applications where 300W surge margin is acceptable. |
Compared with SMAJ7.0A and TPSMD7.0, SMF4L7.0AQ provides superior surge robustness (400W), tighter clamping (12.0V), and automotive-grade qualification - making it the preferred choice for AEC-Q101-compliant 12V power rail protection where board space and reliability are prioritized.
Availability
SMF4L7.0AQ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial PLC input stages, and medical battery interface circuits requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and IATF 16949 manufacturing assurance.
Supply support for SMF4L7.0AQ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4Lx.xAQ series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line surge suppression with emphasis on low clamping ratio, fast response, and zero-defect manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L7.0AQ?
The SMF4L7.0AQ is rated for junction temperatures from −55°C to +175°C, with derated peak pulse power above +25°C ambient per Figure 1 in DS43393. At +125°C ambient, its 400W rating drops to approximately 240W, verified by the published pulse derating curve and thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W).
Is SMF4L7.0AQ bidirectional or unidirectional?
SMF4L7.0AQ is unidirectional, indicated by the absence of "C" in its part number (vs. SMF4L7.0CAQ) and confirmed by its cathode band marking. It conducts only during reverse overvoltage events and blocks forward current - ideal for protecting positive-rail power supplies referenced to ground.
How does SMF4L7.0AQ compare to SMAJ7.0A in clamping performance?
At 33.3A peak current, SMF4L7.0AQ clamps at 12.0V, while SMAJ7.0A clamps at 12.4V at 32.8A. The 0.4V lower clamping voltage - combined with DO-219AA's lower package inductance - gives SMF4L7.0AQ a measurable advantage in suppressing fast-rising transients on sensitive 5V/12V rails.
Can SMF4L7.0AQ be used in place of SMF4L7.0CAQ?
No - SMF4L7.0AQ is unidirectional; SMF4L7.0CAQ is bidirectional. Substituting them requires circuit review: the unidirectional version must be oriented with cathode toward the protected line, whereas the bidirectional version has no polarity and protects both polarities. Using AQ in a CAQ-design risks failure during positive transients.
SMF4L7.0AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 7V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.78V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 12V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 33.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L7.0AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L7.0AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L7.0AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L7.0AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L7.0AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L7.0AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L7.0AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L7.0AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L7.0AQ-7?
SMF4L7.0AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L7.0AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L7.0AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L7.0AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L7.0AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L7.0AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L7.0AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L7.0AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L7.0AQ-7?
All SMF4L7.0AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L7.0AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L7.0AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L7.0AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L7.0AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
