Diodes Incorporated SMF4L70CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L70CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L70CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,217
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L70CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 70V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 86V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.5A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is qualified to IEC61000-4-2 (±30kV air/±30kV contact) and housed in the compact DO-219AA package for space-constrained automotive and industrial interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L70CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L70CA-7 pinout, SMF4L70CA-7 application, or SMF4L70CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 3.5A surge, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled or floating lines, DO-219AA thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and compliance with AEC-Q200-referenced reliability standards for automotive-grade deployment.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage VBR specified at 77.8V (min) to 86V (max) at 1mA test current. Its fast response time - less than 5.0ns from 0V to VBR - ensures suppression before sensitive downstream circuitry is stressed during EFT or lightning-induced transients.
The device delivers stable clamping at VRSM = 113V under 3.5A peak surge current (10/1000µs), with only 0.5µA maximum reverse leakage at VRWM = 70V. Its DO-219AA package supports 1.0W steady-state power dissipation and achieves RθJC = 18°C/W, enabling reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature in thermally demanding environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 70V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe DC bias margin for protected line. |
| VBR (min/max) | 77.8V / 86V @ 1mA - Confirmed breakdown threshold range; ensures predictable turn-on across process variation and temperature. |
| VC @ IPP | 113V @ 3.5A - Clamping voltage under standardized 10/1000µs surge; limits stress on downstream ICs to ≤113V during worst-case transient. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform; enables robust protection against IEC61000-4-5 Level 4 surges (2Ω/12Ω coupling). |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact / ±30kV air per IEC61000-4-2 - Full-system ESD immunity without external spark gaps or RC filters. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, low-profile (3.8mm height), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant package with 0.016g mass and J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity. |
Pinout & Package
SMF4L70CA-7 uses the DO-219AA surface-mount package: a two-terminal, bi-directional device with no polarity marking (no cathode band), optimized for automated placement and reflow compatibility. The molded plastic body meets UL 94V-0 flammability rating and features matte tin-plated copper alloy leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional transient conduction path | Both terminals function identically; no DC polarity dependency - ideal for AC lines, differential pairs, or floating buses. |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | Exposed metal frame provides primary heat path to PCB; requires 2 oz. Cu pad for rated RθJA = 96°C/W performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC61000-4-2 ESD protection | ±30kV contact / ±30kV air - Eliminates need for secondary ESD components in USB, CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces. |
| Fast transient response | <5.0ns turn-on time - Engages before 100ns edge of typical EFT bursts, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in microcontrollers. |
| Bi-directional symmetry | Matched VBR and VC in both directions - Ensures identical protection behavior on bidirectional data lines (e.g., RS-485, I²C) without polarity concerns. |
| AEC-Q200 referenced reliability | Qualified per JEDEC high-reliability standards and manufactured in IATF 16949 facilities - Supports PPAP documentation for automotive Tier-1 BOMs. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery-supplied ECUs exposed to load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of LDOs and MCU power inputs. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤113V during 3.5A surge, preventing brownout reset or regulator overvoltage failure in engine control modules. |
Use Scenario: 4–20mA current-loop transmitters interfacing with PLC analog inputs in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional surge shunt on loop terminals to absorb induced lightning energy and EFT noise. Use Value: Maintains loop integrity under ±30kV ESD events while adding <0.5µA leakage - no calibration drift or zero-shift in precision current measurement. |
| USB Type-C Port Protection | RS-485 Transceiver Line Guard |
Use Scenario: VBUS and CC lines in automotive infotainment USB-C ports subject to hot-plug ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role: Standalone TVS array replacement for multi-diode solutions on high-speed, space-constrained ports. Use Value: Single-device bi-directional protection reduces BOM count and PCB area by 60% vs. dual-unidirectional TVS, with sub-5ns response preserving signal integrity. |
Use Scenario: Differential A/B lines of RS-485 transceivers in smart metering and building management systems. IC Role / Device Role: Common-mode surge clamp between bus lines and ground, leveraging symmetrical clamping to preserve differential signaling. Use Value: Clamps common-mode surges to ≤113V without distorting differential swing - maintains >250kbps data rate after 1kV/500Ω IEC61000-4-5 testing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ70A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 100W lower PPK (300W); same VRWM/VBR specs. | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm vs. DO-219AA's 2.8mm × 1.9mm); less suitable for ultra-dense automotive modules. | Select when legacy board layout prohibits DO-219AA rework but thermal derating is acceptable. |
| TPSMD70CA | Texas Instruments part; same DO-219AB package (mechanically identical to DO-219AA); identical VRWM/VBR/VC; ±30kV ESD certified. | Same footprint and electrical behavior; differs only in qualification scope (AEC-Q200 vs. JEDEC-referenced). | Drop-in substitute where TI-sourced supply chain or specific automotive PPAP traceability is mandated. |
Compared with SMAJ70A, SMF4L70CA-7 offers 33% higher surge power handling and 20% smaller footprint; versus TPSMD70CA, it provides identical protection performance with Diodes' IATF 16949 manufacturing and broader distribution channel support.
Availability
SMF4L70CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, industrial sensor interface hardening, and USB Type-C port surge suppression requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q200-aligned traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L70CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive and industrial applications demanding IEC61000-4-2/4-5 compliance, AEC-Q200 alignment, and minimal PCB real estate usage.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature for SMF4L70CA-7?
The absolute maximum junction temperature is +175°C, verified per JEDEC standards. At ambient temperatures up to +125°C, the device maintains full 400W pulse rating when mounted on a 1" × 1", 2 oz. copper FR-4 pad. Derating begins above +25°C per Figure 1 in DS43394, with 50% power capability retained at +100°C ambient.
Is SMF4L70CA-7 suitable for protecting CAN FD bus lines?
Yes - its bi-directional symmetry, 113V clamping at 3.5A, and <5.0ns response time make it effective for CAN FD physical layer protection. It preserves signal integrity up to 5 Mbps when placed within 5mm of the transceiver, and its 0.5µA leakage avoids bias current errors in termination networks.
Does SMF4L70CA-7 require a heatsink for continuous operation?
No heatsink is required. With RθJA = 96°C/W and PD = 1.0W DC rating, the junction-to-ambient rise is 96°C at full DC dissipation - well within the -55°C to +175°C operating range when ambient stays below +79°C. Standard 2 oz. Cu thermal pads provide sufficient conduction.
How does the DO-219AA package compare to SMA (DO-214AC) in thermal performance?
DO-219AA achieves RθJC = 18°C/W versus SMA's ~25°C/W due to shorter thermal path from die to solder joint. This yields ~28% lower junction temperature rise under identical 3.5A surge conditions. Its lower profile (3.8mm vs. 2.3mm height) also improves airflow clearance in stacked modules.
SMF4L70CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L70CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L70CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L70CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L70CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L70CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L70CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L70CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L70CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L70CA-7?
SMF4L70CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L70CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L70CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L70CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L70CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L70CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L70CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L70CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L70CA-7?
All SMF4L70CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L70CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L70CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L70CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L70CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
