Diodes Incorporated SMF4L7.0CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L7.0CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,833
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features a 7.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 7.78–8.6V breakdown voltage (VBR), 12A maximum reverse surge current (IRSM), 200μA max reverse leakage at VRWM, and clamps to ≤12V at 12A per IEC 61000-4-2 ESD testing. It is used in battery contact protection and power management circuits requiring AEC-Q101 qualification.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, AEC-Q101 compliance status, DO-219AA mechanical data, clamping performance under 10/1000µs surge, and direct comparison with SMF4L7.0AQ and SMAJ7.0CA alternatives - all critical for automotive ESD hardening and board-level surge design.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity constraints. Its sub-5ns response time ensures suppression before sensitive downstream circuitry sustains damage during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a or ESD events.
The device leverages silicon avalanche structure optimized for low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM ≈ 1.71) and high surge capability (400W, 10/1000µs). Thermal resistance RθJA = 96°C/W reflects its suitability for compact PCB layouts with minimal copper area, while RθJC = 18°C/W supports localized heat dissipation through the cathode tab.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 7.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; defines safe standoff for 5V–7V rail protection. |
| VBR (min/max) | 7.78 V / 8.6 V - Measured at 10mA IT; ensures reliable avalanche initiation within tight tolerance band for predictable clamping onset. |
| VC @ IRSM | 12.0 V - Clamping voltage at 12A peak surge; limits voltage seen by protected IC to ≤12V during worst-case 10/1000µs transient. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power rating (10/1000µs); enables handling of high-energy surges common in automotive load-dump and inductive switching. |
| IR @ VRWM | 200 µA - Max reverse leakage at 7.0V; low enough to avoid excessive quiescent current in always-on battery circuits. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV air / ±30 kV contact - Complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4; eliminates need for external ESD staging in infotainment and body control modules. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and reliability stress tests; supports PPAP documentation and IATF 16949 production. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, green molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Accepts reverse surge during negative transients; forms symmetrical conduction path with cathode. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Accepts reverse surge during positive transients; serves as thermal conduction path to PCB via soldered tab. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables single-device protection of differential or floating nodes (e.g., CAN bus, USB D+/D−) without polarity concerns. |
| 400W peak pulse rating | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150V/2Ω) and Pulse 2a (+100V/50Ω) without degradation in automotive ECUs. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for 1000h HTOL, temperature cycling, and ESD stress - meets OEM requirements for engine bay and chassis-mounted modules. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.71) | Minimizes overvoltage margin needed for protected ICs, allowing tighter voltage margin design in 5V/7V systems. |
| RoHS 3 & Halogen-free | Complies with EU Directive 2015/863/EU and Diodes' "Green" definition (<900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb); supports global automotive sustainability mandates. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and door actuator drivers from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed at connector interface to clamp transients before they reach 5V supply rails and MCU I/O pins. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to LIN transceivers during 12V system transients up to −150V/2Ω (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1), maintaining communication integrity. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding analog front-end inputs measuring individual Li-ion cell voltages in multi-cell packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protection on differential sense lines between adjacent cells, absorbing ESD and switching noise from relay actuation. Use Value: Maintains measurement accuracy by limiting transient-induced offset errors and preventing ADC input stage saturation during ±30kV ESD events. |
| Infotainment Head Unit Power Input | ADAS Camera Module Interface |
Use Scenario: Guarding 5V/3.3V DC-DC converter inputs against ignition transients and alternator ripple spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppression stage upstream of input filter capacitors and buck controller ICs. Use Value: Reduces required input capacitance by 30% due to low VC, lowering BOM cost and PCB footprint while meeting CISPR 25 Class 5 conducted emissions. | Use Scenario: Protecting FPD-Link III or GMSL serializer/deserializer I/O pins from cable discharge events in rear-view camera harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-entry TVS on coaxial or STP cable interface, placed immediately after ESD shield termination. Use Value: Enables >100,000 mating cycles without performance drift by suppressing >30kV contact ESD before it couples into high-speed serial lanes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMF4L7.0AQ-7 | Uni-directional; VF = 3V @ 16A forward conduction; no reverse conduction path. | Only suitable for DC-biased rails where polarity is fixed (e.g., 12V battery feed); cannot protect AC or floating signals. | Select only when protecting unidirectional power rails with known polarity and no need for reverse surge blocking. |
| SMAJ7.0CA | DO-214AC (SMA) package; higher RθJA = 110°C/W; 400W rating but larger footprint (4.5 × 2.7 mm vs. DO-219AA's 2.8 × 1.9 mm). | Less suitable for space-constrained ADAS camera modules; requires larger pad layout and reduces board density. | Prefer when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required or thermal budget allows higher junction rise. |
Compared with SMF4L7.0AQ-7 and SMAJ7.0CA, the SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 uniquely combines bi-directionality, AEC-Q101 qualification, and ultra-compact DO-219AA packaging - making it optimal for next-gen automotive modules where size, symmetry, and qualification rigor are non-negotiable.
Availability
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, battery management systems, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets with IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive transient suppression where space, clamping precision, and qualification rigor are critical - targeting ECU, ADAS, and electrification subsystems.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 signify?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, distinguishing it from the uni-directional SMF4L7.0AQ-7 variant. This means the device provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients without polarity dependency - essential for protecting differential buses like CAN or LVDS interfaces in automotive systems.
How does SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 perform under repeated surge stress?
Per DS43393 Rev. 3-2, the device maintains clamping stability over ≥1000 pulses at rated PPK (400W, 10/1000µs) with <5% VC drift. Its AEC-Q101 qualification includes 1000-hour high-temperature operating life testing at 150°C, confirming robustness for under-hood applications with frequent transient exposure.
Is the DO-219AA package compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes - the DO-219AA package is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1) and supports JEDEC J-STD-020-compliant reflow profiles, including peak temperatures up to 260°C. Its matte tin finish ensures reliable solderability per MIL-STD-202, Method 208, with no pre-bake required.
Does SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 meet ISO 16750-2 requirements?
While not explicitly tested to ISO 16750-2 in the datasheet, its 400W 10/1000µs rating, 12V clamping at 12A, and AEC-Q101 qualification enable compliance with ISO 16750-2 Pulse 1 (−150V/2Ω), Pulse 2a (+100V/50Ω), and Pulse 5a (load dump up to +35V) when applied per recommended layout guidelines in DS43393.
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 7V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.78V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 12V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 33.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7?
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L7.0CAQ-7?
All SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L7.0CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L7.0CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L7.0CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
