Diodes Incorporated SMF4L70CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L70CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L70CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,755
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L70CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features a 70 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 77.8–86 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 113 A maximum peak pulse current (IRSM), and clamps to ≤113 V at rated surge, meeting IEC61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD immunity. It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used on battery contacts and power rails in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L70CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L70CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L70CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L70CAQ-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA terminal mapping, automotive-grade reliability context, clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surge, and direct alternatives with documented voltage and surge current trade-offs.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of bidirectional signal lines or ungrounded DC rails without polarity dependency. Its low clamping voltage (VC = 113 V max at IRSM = 113 A) ensures downstream ICs remain within safe operating limits during ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a transients.
The device leverages planar junction technology in a green, halogen-free molded package (UL 94V-0), with thermal resistance RθJA = 96 °C/W and RθJC = 18 °C/W - optimized for surface-mount PCB layouts with minimal copper area. It sustains 400 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs waveform) and exhibits <5 ns response time from 0 V to VBR.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 70 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected circuit's nominal DC rail. |
| VBR (min/max) | 77.8 V / 86 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1 mA test current; defines onset of clamping action. |
| VC (max) | 113 V - Clamping voltage at 113 A peak surge; determines maximum stress imposed on downstream components. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000 µs); quantifies transient energy absorption capability. |
| IRSM | 113 A - Maximum non-repetitive peak reverse surge current; correlates directly with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a severity level. |
| IR @ VRWM | 0.5 µA - Reverse leakage at 70 V; ensures negligible standby power loss in always-on automotive modules. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact) per IEC61000-4-2 - Validates robustness against human-body-model electrostatic discharge events. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact, flat-lead surface-mount package (2.80 mm × 1.90 mm × 0.60 mm), RoHS-compliant, halogen-free, UL 94V-0 rated, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (non-banded end) | Current entry point during negative transients | Provides symmetrical conduction path for bidirectional surge suppression; no cathode band marking confirms bi-directional configuration. |
| Cathode (banded end) | Current entry point during positive transients | Same physical terminal as anode due to symmetry; terminal designation is functional only under applied polarity - critical for layout orientation verification. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood and cabin applications including temperature cycling (-55°C to +175°C) and mechanical shock. |
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables single-device protection of floating or AC-coupled lines (e.g., LIN bus, sensor differential pairs) without polarity concerns. |
| Low clamping ratio (VC/VBR ≈ 1.3) | Minimizes overvoltage overshoot during fast transients - critical for safeguarding 75 V-rated CAN FD transceivers and microcontrollers. |
| Green molding compound | Halogen- and antimony-free (<900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb); satisfies EU ELV and OEM sustainability requirements. |
| Fast response time | <5 ns from 0 V to VBR - ensures clamping initiates before most semiconductor junctions experience avalanche damage. |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems | Automotive Lighting Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V/24 V battery input stages in BMS front-end regulators against load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of DC-DC converters and monitoring ICs. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤113 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (100 V, 400 ms), preventing latch-up in buck controllers and ADC reference circuits. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on LED driver supply rails exposed to alternator ripple and relay switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protector parallel to LED string input, absorbing repetitive 100 V/50 ms pulses. Use Value: Maintains VRWM margin above 24 V nominal rail while clamping sub-115 V - avoids false triggering yet guarantees MOSFET gate oxide safety. |
| Body Control Modules | Infotainment Power Inputs |
Use Scenario: Input protection for microcontroller-based door lock actuators subjected to ESD and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on VDD pins of LIN transceivers and motor drivers. Use Value: Delivers ±30 kV contact ESD immunity per IEC61000-4-2 while adding <0.5 µA leakage - preserves sleep-mode current budget. | Use Scenario: DC input rail protection for head unit power supplies encountering cold-crank and jump-start conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamp between fused 12 V input and primary LDO regulator. Use Value: Withstands 113 A surge without degradation, ensuring system uptime during repeated engine cranking cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ70CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110 °C/W); 100 A IRSM; 115 V VC | Larger footprint; lower surge rating; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS ECUs | Select when legacy board layout prohibits DO-219AA rework but 115 V clamping is acceptable. |
| TPSMD70C | DO-214AB package; 120 A IRSM; 118 V VC; higher PPK (600 W) | Greater surge margin but larger height (2.6 mm vs. 0.6 mm); incompatible with low-profile enclosures | Choose for high-energy industrial battery systems where vertical clearance allows and 118 V clamping is tolerable. |
Compared with SMAJ70CA and TPSMD70C, SMF4L70CAQ-7 offers the smallest footprint (DO-219AA), lowest profile (0.6 mm), and tightest clamping (113 V), making it optimal for next-gen automotive modules where PCB real estate and thermal management are constrained.
Availability
SMF4L70CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, body control modules, infotainment power inputs, and lighting control systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L70CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail and interface line protection with emphasis on low clamping, compact packaging, and long-term parametric stability under thermal cycling.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L70CAQ-7?
SMF4L70CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number and absence of cathode band marking. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients, making it suitable for protecting floating nodes, differential buses, or AC-coupled signals without polarity constraints.
How does SMF4L70CAQ-7 perform under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a?
Under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (100 V, 400 ms, 1 Ω source impedance), SMF4L70CAQ-7 clamps the line to ≤113 V with a peak current of 113 A. Its 400 W peak pulse rating and thermal resistance (RθJC = 18 °C/W) ensure reliable operation without thermal runaway when mounted on standard 2 oz. copper PCB pads.
Is SMF4L70CAQ-7 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes - SMF4L70CAQ-7 uses matte tin-finished copper alloy leads and is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 (per J-STD-020). It supports standard lead-free reflow profiles up to 260°C peak temperature, with no pre-bake required, and maintains full AEC-Q101 qualification post-reflow.
What is the typical junction capacitance of SMF4L70CAQ-7 at 1 MHz?
The typical junction capacitance of SMF4L70CAQ-7 is not published in DS43393 Rev. 3–2. Diodes Incorporated specifies capacitance only for lower-voltage variants (e.g., SMF4L3.3AQ: 1100 pF). For 70 V devices, capacitance is inherently low (<50 pF estimated), but design validation requires measurement on actual board layout due to parasitic contributions.
SMF4L70CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L70CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L70CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L70CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L70CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L70CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L70CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L70CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L70CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L70CAQ-7?
SMF4L70CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L70CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L70CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L70CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L70CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L70CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L70CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L70CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L70CAQ-7?
All SMF4L70CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L70CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L70CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L70CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L70CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
