Diodes Incorporated SMF4L7.5A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L7.5A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L7.5A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,849
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L7.5A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for primary overvoltage protection at DC power rails and I/O lines. It features a 7.5V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 8.3V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 12.9V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 31A peak pulse current, and ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity - deployed in automotive battery interfaces and industrial power management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L7.5A-7 datasheet, SMF4L7.5A-7 pinout, SMF4L7.5A-7 application, or SMF4L7.5A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VDD tolerance, unidirectional polarity alignment with DC rail directionality, DO-219AA footprint compatibility, and 100µA max reverse leakage at VRWM for low-power standby integrity.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a silicon avalanche diode with fast turn-on response (<1.0ns from 0V to VBR) and precise unidirectional conduction-cathode-banded package ensures correct orientation on positive-rail protection paths. Its 400W peak pulse power rating (10/1000µs waveform) sustains high-energy transients without thermal runaway under JEDEC-compliant mounting conditions.
The device delivers stable clamping performance across -55°C to +175°C operating range, with junction-to-ambient thermal resistance of 96°C/W on standard FR-4 PCB layout. Its 1.0W steady-state power dissipation and 100µA IR at 7.5V enable integration into always-on subsystems without significant quiescent loading.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform): withstands automotive load-dump and ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 7.5V: sets maximum continuous DC bias before leakage exceeds 100µA |
| Breakdown Voltage (Min) | 8.3V @ 1mA: guarantees reliable avalanche initiation above normal rail voltage |
| Clamping Voltage (Max) | 12.9V @ 31A: limits downstream IC stress during 400W surge events |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact/air per IEC61000-4-2: protects against human-body-model discharge in handheld and service environments |
| Response Time | <1.0ns (unidirectional): activates before most microcontroller I/O pins can be damaged by fast transients |
| Thermal Resistance (J-A) | 96°C/W: enables operation up to +175°C junction temperature with minimal board copper area |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount molded plastic case (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm height), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection point | Connected to ground or return path; forms cathode-to-anode avalanche path during overvoltage |
| Cathode (banded end) | High-side connection point | Connected to protected line (e.g., 5V/12V rail); defines unidirectional conduction direction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Supports robust protection against ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V automotive systems |
| 12.9V clamping at 31A | Ensures protected 5V logic ICs remain within absolute maximum ratings during worst-case surge |
| ±30kV ESD immunity | Eliminates need for secondary ESD components on exposed connectors and buttons |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by >30% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining thermal performance |
| 100µA max reverse leakage @ 7.5V | Preserves battery life in always-on automotive modules (e.g., CAN wake-up receivers) |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Interface | Industrial 24V PLC Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of vehicle body control module (BCM) power input against load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between battery feed and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤12.9V during 400W transients, preventing damage to upstream regulator ICs rated for 16V max input. |
Use Scenario: Guarding digital input channels of programmable logic controllers against field-wiring induced surges. IC Role / Device Role: First-line transient suppressor on 24V optocoupler supply rail. Use Value: Clamps induced spikes to <13V, ensuring optocoupler LED forward voltage remains within safe operating range during 1kV/500Ω surge testing. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Port | Smart Meter Battery Backup Circuit |
Use Scenario: Overvoltage safeguard on VBUS line of USB-C receptacles exposed to adapter fault conditions. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS tied between VBUS and GND, oriented to block reverse polarity but clamp positive surges. Use Value: Activates at 8.3V and clamps to 12.9V, protecting USB PD controller ICs with 20V absolute max rating on VBUS pin. |
Use Scenario: Protecting lithium coin-cell backup circuitry in utility smart meters from ESD events during field servicing. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage TVS across CR2032 holder terminals to prevent electrostatic discharge from damaging RTC ICs. Use Value: 100µA max leakage at 3V ensures >10-year battery shelf life; ±30kV ESD rating prevents meter calibration drift after technician handling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ7.5A | Higher clamping voltage (12.0V → 13.4V), larger SMA package (4.5×2.7mm), 400W rating retained | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger pad layout | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board area is not constrained |
| SMF4L7.5CA | Bidirectional variant (no cathode band), identical electrical specs except symmetric clamping (±12.9V) | Required only for AC-coupled or dual-polarity signal lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN bus) | Choose only if protecting bidirectional data lines; unidirectional SMF4L7.5A is optimal for DC power rails |
Compared with SMAJ7.5A, SMF4L7.5A-7 offers 35% smaller footprint and lower thermal resistance; versus SMF4L7.5CA, it provides tighter clamping margin for positive-only rails and eliminates unnecessary bidirectional conduction path leakage.
Availability
SMF4L7.5A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, industrial 24V PLC inputs, USB-C power delivery ports, and smart meter battery backup circuits requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L7.5A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
SMF4L7.5A-7 belongs to Diodes' SMF4L series of ultra-compact TVS diodes engineered specifically for high-reliability automotive and industrial power rail protection where space, thermal performance, and ESD robustness are critical.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L7.5A-7?
SMF4L7.5A-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode with cathode denoted by a band on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only when the cathode is at higher potential than the anode, making it suitable for DC rail protection where polarity is fixed. This differs from bidirectional variants like SMF4L7.5CA, which lack the band and protect both polarities.
Can SMF4L7.5A-7 be used in place of SMAJ7.5A?
Yes, SMF4L7.5A-7 is functionally compatible with SMAJ7.5A for 7.5V DC rail protection, sharing identical VRWM (7.5V), VBR (8.3V min), and PPK (400W). However, its DO-219AA package is significantly smaller (2.8×1.9mm vs. 4.5×2.7mm) and has lower thermal resistance, enabling denser layouts and better thermal performance on compact boards.
What is the maximum operating temperature for SMF4L7.5A-7?
SMF4L7.5A-7 is rated for junction temperatures from –55°C to +175°C. At ambient temperatures up to +125°C, it maintains full 400W surge capability when mounted on a 1"×1" FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper, per JEDEC test conditions. Derating begins above +25°C ambient, following the curve in Figure 1 of DS43394 Rev. 3–2.
Does SMF4L7.5A-7 meet AEC-Q200 requirements?
No - SMF4L7.5A-7 is not AEC-Q200 qualified. Diodes offers automotive-grade equivalents with Q-suffix (e.g., SMF4L7.5AQ-7), which undergo additional stress testing, PPAP documentation, and IATF 16949 manufacturing controls. For non-automotive industrial or consumer applications, the standard SMF4L7.5A-7 meets JEDEC reliability standards and supports high-reliability use cases.
SMF4L7.5A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 7.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 12.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 31A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L7.5A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L7.5A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L7.5A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L7.5A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L7.5A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L7.5A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L7.5A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L7.5A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L7.5A-7?
SMF4L7.5A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L7.5A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L7.5A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L7.5A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L7.5A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L7.5A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L7.5A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L7.5A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L7.5A-7?
All SMF4L7.5A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L7.5A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L7.5A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L7.5A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L7.5A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
