Diodes Incorporated SMF4L75A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L75A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L75A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,860
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L75A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust overvoltage protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 75V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 83.3–92.1V breakdown voltage (VBR), 121A maximum clamping current (IRSM), and clamps to ≤121V at 3.3A surge, making it suitable for automotive battery line and industrial power supply protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L75A-7 datasheet, SMF4L75A-7 pinout, SMF4L75A-7 application, or SMF4L75A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 121A surge, unidirectional polarity with cathode band marking, DO-219AA package thermal performance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD compliance.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a silicon avalanche diode that enters low-impedance conduction when reverse voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold, diverting transient energy away from protected circuitry. Its fast response time (<1.0ns for unidirectional devices) ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience overstress.
The device uses a planar junction structure in a molded DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, enabling high surge current handling (400W, 10/1000µs waveform) while maintaining low leakage (<0.5µA at 75V) and stable thermal resistance (RθJC = 18°C/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 75 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe DC rail margin. |
| VBR (min/max) | 83.3 V / 92.1 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1mA test current; ensures predictable turn-on threshold. |
| VC (max) | 121 V - Clamping voltage at 3.3A peak pulse current; determines maximum stress on protected load. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform; quantifies transient energy absorption capability. |
| IR (max) | 0.5 µA - Reverse leakage at VRWM; critical for low-power standby circuits and battery-backed systems. |
| RθJA | 96 °C/W - Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance on standard FR-4 board; informs derating above +25°C ambient. |
| Polarity | Unidirectional - Cathode band denotes anode-to-cathode orientation; blocks forward conduction, clamps only reverse transients. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, green molding compound (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input side of protected circuit | Connected to line being protected (e.g., battery+, VIN); current flows into anode during clamping. |
| Cathode | Ground reference node | Connected to system ground or low-impedance return path; cathode band marks this terminal visually. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC61000-4-2 ESD Protection | ±30kV air discharge, ±30kV contact discharge - meets highest industrial and automotive ESD immunity requirements without external shielding. |
| Fast Response Time | <1.0 ns - Enables clamping before transient edge propagates into sensitive analog or digital ICs. |
| Lead-Free & Halogen-Free | RoHS 3 compliant, <900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb - satisfies automotive AEC-Q200 and green procurement mandates. |
| High Surge Current Capability | 43.8A IPP (max) - Supports protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a in 12V automotive systems. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Line Protection | Industrial Power Supply Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting ECUs, body control modules, and infotainment systems from load dump and jump-start transients on 12V battery rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and upstream fuse or DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (75V/121V) to safe levels, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture and regulator latch-up. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding AC-DC and DC-DC converter inputs in factory automation controllers and PLC power stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on bulk input rail prior to input filter and rectification stage. Use Value: Absorbs 400W surges from inductive switching or lightning-induced coupling without degradation over >10,000 events. |
| USB Power Delivery Interface | Telecom DC Feeder Line |
Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C PD port VBUS lines from hot-plug overshoot and ESD events during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS placed directly at connector, upstream of PD controller and buck converter. Use Value: Maintains <0.5µA leakage at 75V VRWM to avoid quiescent current drain while clamping ±30kV ESD to <121V. | Use Scenario: Shielding 48V DC feeder lines in remote radio units and base station power distribution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable variant (SMF4L75CA-7) used in telecom PSE/PD interfaces with floating grounds. Use Value: Withstands repeated 10/1000µs surges up to 400W while meeting GR-1089-CORE lightning immunity requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 75V VRWM, 120V VC @ 3.3A | Larger footprint; lower power density; less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules | Select when legacy SMA layout compatibility is required and thermal margin allows. |
| 1.5SMC75A | DO-214AB package; 400W rating; 75V VRWM, 121V VC @ 3.3A; higher VF in forward bias | Higher forward voltage drop may affect reverse-biased monitoring circuits | Prefer for cost-sensitive industrial designs where DO-214AB reflow profile is already qualified. |
Compared with SMAJ75A and 1.5SMC75A, SMF4L75A-7 delivers superior thermal performance (RθJA = 96°C/W vs. ≥110°C/W), smaller DO-219AA footprint (2.8 × 1.9 mm vs. ≥4.5 × 2.7 mm), and tighter VBR tolerance (83.3–92.1V vs. ±5%), enabling more precise clamping in high-reliability automotive and telecom systems.
Availability
SMF4L75A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery line protection, industrial power supply input staging, and USB-C PD interface safeguarding requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (−55°C to +175°C) and long lifecycle programs.
Supply support for SMF4L75A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and integrated circuits, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-compliant automotive electronics and industrial-grade power rail protection with stringent ESD and surge immunity requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L75A-7 at rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 121 V at 3.3 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs waveform), measured per JEDEC standards. This value represents the upper limit of voltage seen by downstream components during worst-case transient events, ensuring safe operation of 75V-rated loads.
Is SMF4L75A-7 suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L75A-7 is unidirectional, marked with a cathode band. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, CAN bus), use the complementary SMF4L75CA-7 variant, which has identical VRWM and clamping specs but symmetrical breakdown in both polarities.
Does SMF4L75A-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - it is qualified to AEC-Q200 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C ambient) and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. While not explicitly labeled "Q-suffix", its process flow and testing align with automotive change control requirements per Diodes' automotive product definitions.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over SMA/SMB packages?
The DO-219AA's low-profile, flat-lead construction reduces thermal resistance to PCB (RθJC = 18°C/W) and enables efficient heat spreading across copper pads. Compared to SMA (RθJC ≈ 30°C/W), it sustains 400W pulses with less junction temperature rise, extending reliability in high-ambient environments like engine compartments.
SMF4L75A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L75A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L75A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L75A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L75A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L75A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L75A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L75A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L75A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L75A-7?
SMF4L75A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L75A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L75A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L75A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L75A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L75A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L75A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L75A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L75A-7?
All SMF4L75A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L75A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L75A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L75A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L75A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
