Diodes Incorporated SMF4L75AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L75AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L75AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,998
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L75AQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection in power rails and signal lines. It features a 75V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 83.3–92.1V breakdown voltage (VBR), 121V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.3A surge current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood and battery-contact applications.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L75AQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L75AQ-7 pinout, SMF4L75AQ-7 application, or SMF4L75AQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance at 3.3A, unidirectional polarity, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD robustness - all critical for automotive power management and battery interface design.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a fast-acting shunt clamp during transients, with sub-1ns response time for unidirectional devices. Its silicon avalanche structure enables precise VBR tolerance (±10% typical) and stable clamping across temperature (-55°C to +175°C).
The device uses a planar junction in a molded DO-219AA package with matte tin terminals, optimized for high surge current handling (400W, 10/1000µs waveform) while maintaining low junction-to-ambient thermal resistance and compatibility with automated SMT assembly.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 75V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets safe margin above nominal 60V automotive system rails. |
| VBR (min/max) | 83.3V / 92.1V - Breakdown occurs within this range at 1mA test current; ensures predictable turn-on during transients. |
| VC @ IRSM | 121V at 3.3A - Clamping voltage limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a events. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform; supports robust protection against load dump and inductive switching spikes. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact/air (IEC 61000-4-2) - Enables direct placement on exposed connectors without external shielding. |
| Operating Temp | -55°C to +175°C - Validated for under-hood environments including engine control units and battery management systems. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Meets stress test requirements for automotive electronics, including HTGB, HTRB, and TCT. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic package (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm), RoHS-compliant, halogen-free, with cathode band marking for unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection to protected line | Connected to ground or return path; forms current sink during transient clamping. |
| Cathode | High-side connection to protected line | Connected to supply rail or signal line; blocks reverse leakage (<0.5µA at 75V) in normal operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Withstands 10/1000µs surges up to 3.3A without degradation - sufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V/24V systems. |
| Fast response time | <1.0ns from 0V to VBR - prevents voltage overshoot beyond protected IC's absolute maximum ratings. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use with PPAP documentation support and IATF 16949 manufacturing - reduces qualification effort for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| DO-219AA footprint | 0.016g weight and 2.8mm × 1.9mm outline - enables high-density layout near connectors and ECUs without thermal crowding. |
| ±30kV ESD protection | Fully complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - eliminates need for secondary ESD components on CAN, LIN, or sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Battery Contact Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12V/24V vehicle power distribution networks exposed to load dump, jump-start, and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt TVS placed between battery+ and chassis ground to clamp transients before they reach DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 121V at 3.3A, protecting downstream 100V-rated MOSFETs and PMICs without derating. |
Use Scenario: Direct battery terminal connections in start-stop systems and battery management modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp at physical battery interface, absorbing ESD and hot-swap transients before entering fuse box or BMS ASIC. Use Value: Withstands ±30kV contact ESD and 400W surges while maintaining <0.5µA leakage at 75V - preserves battery standby current budget. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Input Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Lines |
|
Use Scenario: 5V/3.3V supply inputs to engine control units subjected to cranking dips and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary TVS after primary LC filter, providing fast-response clamping for residual spikes that pass filtering. Use Value: Sub-1ns response ensures clamping occurs before 5V LDOs or MCU IO pins experience overvoltage stress during cranking transients. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus and analog sensor inputs (e.g., temperature, pressure) in body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS placed at connector entry point to suppress coupled transients from nearby high-current loads. Use Value: Low capacitance (typ. 100pF at 1MHz) avoids signal integrity degradation on 20kbps LIN lines while delivering full ±30kV ESD immunity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75A | Same VRWM (75V), but SMA package (larger footprint, RθJA = 110°C/W), lower PPK (400W same), higher VC (123V @ 3.3A) | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires larger PCB area and has reduced thermal margin. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board space allows. |
| 1.5SMC75A | Higher PPK (1500W), DO-214AB package, slower response (~5ns), higher VC (129V @ 12.3A) | Designed for industrial surge suppression (IEC 61000-4-5), not optimized for automotive ESD or compact layout. | Select only for high-energy lightning/surge applications where size and speed are secondary to energy handling. |
Compared with SMAJ75A and 1.5SMC75A, SMF4L75AQ-7 delivers superior thermal performance (RθJA = 96°C/W), smaller DO-219AA footprint, and faster response - making it the preferred choice for modern automotive ECUs, BCMs, and battery interfaces where space, speed, and AEC-Q101 compliance are mandatory.
Availability
SMF4L75AQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power management, battery contact protection, and engine control unit (ECU) input conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L75AQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design and manufacturing facilities certified to IATF 16949 and AEC-Q101 standards.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh vehicle environments - emphasizing low clamping voltage, fast response, and long-term reliability under thermal cycling and humidity exposure.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L75AQ-7 and at what test current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 121V, measured at a peak reverse surge current (IRSM) of 3.3A using the 10/1000µs standard waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (-55°C to +175°C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuits during transient events.
Is SMF4L75AQ-7 suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - SMF4L75AQ-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, identified by its cathode band marking. For bidirectional protection (e.g., on AC-coupled or differential lines), the bi-directional variant SMF4L75CAQ-7 must be used, which exhibits symmetrical clamping in both polarities and double the reverse leakage specification.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over SMA or SMB packages?
The DO-219AA package achieves RθJA = 96°C/W (vs. ~110°C/W for SMAJ and ~130°C/W for SMB), due to its optimized copper leadframe geometry and low-profile thermal path to the PCB. This enables higher sustained surge capability in compact layouts and better reliability under repeated transient stress in automotive under-hood applications.
Does SMF4L75AQ-7 require derating for operation above +25°C ambient?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C per Figure 1 in DS43393. At +125°C ambient, the 400W rating drops to approximately 200W. Designers must verify clamping performance under worst-case thermal conditions using the published derating curve and ensure PCB copper area meets the 1"×1" FR-4, 2 oz. Cu reference layout for rated thermal resistance.
SMF4L75AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L75AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L75AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L75AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L75AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L75AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L75AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L75AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L75AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L75AQ-7?
SMF4L75AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L75AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L75AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L75AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L75AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L75AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L75AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L75AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L75AQ-7?
All SMF4L75AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L75AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L75AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L75AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L75AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
