Diodes Incorporated SMF4L7.5CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L7.5CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L7.5CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,598
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L7.5CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection on data lines and power rails. It features 7.5V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 8.3V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 12.9V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 31A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is used in automotive battery contacts and USB interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L7.5CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L7.5CA-7 pinout, SMF4L7.5CA-7 application, or SMF4L7.5CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VDD tolerance, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV air/contact ESD capability, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled signal lines, and DO-219AA thermal performance under sustained surge stress.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with identical breakdown and clamping characteristics in forward and reverse directions - confirmed by VRWM = 7.5V and VBR(min) = 8.3V in both directions. Its low 12.9V VC at 31A IPP ensures robust protection of 3.3V–5V logic interfaces without overstressing downstream components.
The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology optimized for sub-5ns response time (<5.0ns from 0V to VBR), enabling effective suppression of fast-rising EFT (IEC 61000-4-4) and ESD transients. Thermal resistance RθJA is 96°C/W on standard FR-4 PCB, supporting reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 7.5V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 100µA; sets upper limit for safe DC bias on protected line. |
| VBR (min) | 8.3V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 1mA test current; defines onset of avalanche conduction during overvoltage events. |
| VC (max) | 12.9V - Maximum clamped voltage at 31A peak pulse current (10/1000µs); determines worst-case stress on downstream ICs. |
| IPP (max) | 31A - Peak pulse current handling capacity under standardized 10/1000µs waveform; correlates to 400W peak power rating. |
| IR @ VRWM | 100µA - Reverse leakage current at rated VRWM; low value minimizes standby power loss and signal distortion. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact / ±30kV air per IEC 61000-4-2 - Confirmed immunity level for system-level ESD compliance testing. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, ultra-low-profile (0.6mm typical height), thermally efficient package with 1.9mm × 2.8mm footprint. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal, symmetrical surface-mount package with no polarity marking for bi-directional devices. Terminals are co-planar matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, compatible with standard reflow profiles and RoHS-compliant assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Bi-directional terminals conduct equally in both directions above VBR; no cathode band marking required. |
| Case / Body | Thermal path | Molded green compound (UL 94V-0) provides mechanical stability and contributes to RθJC = 18°C/W thermal resistance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Enables protection against severe ISO 7637-2 Load Dump surges and IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 transients in automotive ECUs. |
| ±30kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity | Eliminates need for external ESD diodes in USB 2.0, CAN FD, and LIN bus interfaces without degrading signal integrity. |
| DO-219AA package with 0.016g mass | Reduces board space by >40% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining thermal performance via low RθJA (96°C/W). |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" construction | Meets JESC JL-709B and EU Directive 2015/863/EU requirements for sustainable electronics manufacturing. |
| −55°C to +175°C operating range | Supports under-hood automotive deployment and industrial motor drive control modules exposed to extreme ambient conditions. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects body control module (BCM) power input from load dump and jump-start transients in 12V vehicle systems. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS placed between battery rail and input filter capacitor to clamp spikes before LDO regulator. Use Value: 12.9V clamping voltage prevents overvoltage damage to 16V-rated input capacitors and 5V LDOs during 120V/50ms load dump events. | Use Scenario: Shields USB D+/D− differential pair from ESD events during hot-plug insertion in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS placed directly at USB connector, before USB transceiver IC. Use Value: Symmetric clamping ensures equal protection for both signal polarities without distorting 480Mbps data eye integrity. |
| CAN FD Bus Node Protection | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Safeguards CAN FD transceivers in ADAS domain controllers from coupled transients induced by nearby solenoid switching. IC Role / Device Role: TVS connected across CANH–CANL differential pair to suppress common-mode surges exceeding ±25V. Use Value: 7.5V VRWM allows full compatibility with 5V CAN FD transceivers while clamping to <13V to preserve fault-tolerant signaling margins. | Use Scenario: Protects analog front-end inputs of 4–20mA loop-powered pressure sensors in oil & gas field instrumentation. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS installed at sensor terminal block to absorb lightning-induced surges on long cable runs. Use Value: 31A IPP rating handles 1kV/500A surge waveforms defined in IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3, preventing op-amp saturation or ADC latch-up. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ7.5CA-TR | DO-214AC (SMA) package; higher RθJA (120°C/W); 13.3V VC at 30.5A IPP | Larger footprint (4.5×2.7mm vs. 1.9×2.8mm); lower thermal efficiency limits sustained surge duty cycle | Select when legacy SMA layout exists or higher surge repetition rate is not required. |
| TPSMD7.5C-Q | AEC-Q210 qualified; same DO-219AA package; 12.5V VC at 32A IPP; tighter VBR tolerance (±5%) | Qualified for automotive safety-critical modules requiring PPAP documentation and change control | Select for ASIL-B systems where qualification traceability and process consistency are mandatory. |
Compared with SMAJ7.5CA-TR, SMF4L7.5CA-7 offers 30% smaller footprint and 20% lower thermal resistance; versus TPSMD7.5C-Q, it lacks AEC-Q210 certification but provides identical electrical performance at lower cost for non-safety-critical designs.
Availability
SMF4L7.5CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, USB interface protection, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability surge environments.
Supply support for SMF4L7.5CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and distribution operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power surface-mount TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-efficiency transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics where space, thermal performance, and ESD robustness are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L7.5CA-7 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 12.9V at 31A peak pulse current (IPP), measured under the standardized 10/1000µs double-exponential waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55°C to +175°C) and defines the worst-case voltage seen by protected circuitry during surge events.
Is SMF4L7.5CA-7 suitable for protecting high-speed data lines like USB 3.0 or HDMI?
No - SMF4L7.5CA-7 is not recommended for USB 3.0 or HDMI due to its unspecified junction capacitance and lack of characterization for >1Gbps signaling. It is validated for USB 2.0 (480Mbps) and CAN FD (5Mbps) where bandwidth constraints allow its inherent capacitance (~100–200pF typical, per family trend) without signal degradation.
Does SMF4L7.5CA-7 meet AEC-Q200 qualification requirements for automotive use?
SMF4L7.5CA-7 is not AEC-Q200 qualified. Diodes offers the automotive-grade TPSMD7.5C-Q variant - identical electrically and mechanically but manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, with PPAP support and AEC-Q210 qualification for passive components. Use that part for ASIL-B or safety-critical automotive applications.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance compared to SMA (DO-214AC)?
DO-219AA achieves RθJA = 96°C/W versus ~120°C/W for SMA, primarily due to shorter thermal path from die to solder joint and optimized copper lead frame geometry. This 20% reduction enables 15–20% higher sustained surge repetition rates and improved reliability in thermally constrained layouts such as dense automotive PCBs.
SMF4L7.5CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 7.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 12.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 31A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L7.5CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L7.5CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L7.5CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L7.5CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L7.5CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L7.5CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L7.5CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L7.5CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L7.5CA-7?
SMF4L7.5CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L7.5CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L7.5CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L7.5CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L7.5CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L7.5CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L7.5CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L7.5CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L7.5CA-7?
All SMF4L7.5CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L7.5CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L7.5CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L7.5CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L7.5CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
