Diodes Incorporated SMF4L7.5CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L7.5CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,955
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection on low-voltage signal and power lines. It features a 7.5V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 8.3V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 12.9V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 31A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform - deployed in battery contact protection and infotainment interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC rails, AEC-Q101 qualification status, IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD robustness, and DO-219AA thermal performance under sustained surge conditions.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling protection of AC-coupled or floating signal paths without polarity dependency. Its silicon avalanche structure delivers sub-5ns response time from 0V to VBR, with clamping initiated before downstream IC damage thresholds are exceeded during ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a transients.
Thermal design leverages low junction-to-solder-point resistance (RθJS = 70°C/W) and 1.0W DC power dissipation capability on standard FR-4 PCBs. The device sustains 40A non-repetitive forward surge current (IFSM), supporting high-energy load dump events common in 12V automotive systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 7.5V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before leakage exceeds 100μA; sets upper limit for safe operation on 5V–7V supply rails. |
| VBR (min) | 8.3V @ 1mA - Minimum voltage at which avalanche conduction begins; ensures reliable triggering above system operating voltage. |
| VC (max) | 12.9V @ 31A - Maximum clamped voltage during 10/1000µs surge; must remain below absolute maximum ratings of protected ICs (e.g., CAN transceivers). |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling per standardized waveform; defines single-event surge energy capacity without failure. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Validates immunity to human-body-model discharges in assembly and field environments. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Confirms reliability for automotive applications including engine control, body electronics, and ADAS sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat-lead, green molding compound (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1. Cathode band omitted to indicate bi-directional configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Conducts surge current toward ground when reverse-biased relative to cathode; symmetrical with cathode in bi-directional operation. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Conducts surge current toward ground when reverse-biased relative to anode; forms bidirectional clamping path with anode. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables protection of AC signals, differential buses (e.g., LIN, CAN FD stubs), and ungrounded sensors without polarity constraints. |
| Sub-5ns response time | Ensures clamping activation prior to propagation of fast ESD transients (<1ns rise time) into sensitive analog front-ends or microcontroller I/O. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates performance across -55°C to +175°C ambient, including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock required for under-hood modules. |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive "Green" standards (<900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb), supporting eco-compliant vehicle manufacturing. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment USB Interface Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects LIN bus transceivers and door module microcontrollers from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed between LIN line and ground, clamping transients within 5ns to hold voltage below 13V. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5V-tolerant LIN PHY ICs during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (100V/100ms) events. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB 2.0 D+/D− lines in head unit against ESD from user contact and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS mounted directly at USB connector, minimizing trace inductance. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity with <15pF junction capacitance while passing ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD without data corruption. |
| 12V Battery Contact Protection | ADAS Camera Power Input Protection |
Use Scenario: Installed across battery input terminals of telematics control units to absorb cranking spikes and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on main 12V rail, coordinated with upstream fuse and downstream DC-DC converter overvoltage lockout. Use Value: Limits transient excursions to ≤12.9V during 40A 8.3ms half-sine surge, preventing premature shutdown of PMICs. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards 5V camera module power input against hot-plug surges and ESD during rear-view camera harness mating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after bulk capacitor, placed adjacent to image sensor power pins. Use Value: Delivers 400W pulse handling without degradation after repeated ±30kV contact discharges, ensuring long-term reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ7.5CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 100W lower PPK (300W); 13.3V VC @ 24.3A | Limited to non-automotive industrial use due to lack of AEC-Q101 qualification and lower surge rating | Select only if cost-sensitive consumer designs require legacy SMA footprint compatibility and thermal derating is acceptable. |
| TPSMD7.5C | DO-214AB package; same 400W rating; 12.5V VC @ 32.5A; slightly tighter VBR tolerance (8.33–9.17V) | Not AEC-Q101 qualified; no PPAP support; manufactured in non-IATF 16949 facilities | Use where automotive compliance is not required but identical electrical performance and DO-214AB board space is preferred. |
Compared with SMAJ7.5CA and TPSMD7.5C, SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 provides superior thermal performance (RθJS = 70°C/W vs. >100°C/W), guaranteed AEC-Q101 qualification, and IATF 16949 production traceability - making it the only choice for safety-critical automotive power rail protection.
Availability
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment interface protection, and ADAS camera power conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh automotive environments - emphasizing low clamping voltage, fast response, and zero-defect manufacturing.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 12.9V at 31A peak pulse current (IRSM), measured under the standardized 10/1000µs double-exponential waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (-55°C to +175°C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 suitable for protecting CAN FD physical layer interfaces?
Yes - its 12.9V clamping voltage stays well below the 18V absolute maximum rating of most CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TCAN1042, SN65HVD256), and its bi-directional symmetry supports differential line protection without polarity concerns. The 15pF typical junction capacitance also avoids signal integrity degradation at 5Mbps data rates.
Does SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - peak pulse power must be linearly derated above +25°C ambient, following the curve in Figure 1 of DS43393 Rev. 3-2. At +125°C, the 400W rating drops to approximately 220W. DC power dissipation is limited to 1.0W at +25°C and derates to ~0.5W at +125°C per the steady-state curve in Figure 3.
How is bi-directionality indicated on the SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 package marking?
Bi-directional variants like SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 omit the cathode band marking entirely. In contrast, uni-directional versions (e.g., SMF4L7.5AQ) feature a visible cathode band. The part marking "TP" on the device surface confirms the bi-directional 7.5V variant per the Electrical Characteristics table in DS43393.
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 7.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 12.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 31A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7?
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L7.5CAQ-7?
All SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L7.5CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L7.5CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L7.5CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
