Diodes Incorporated SMF4L75CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L75CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L75CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,704
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L75CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 75V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 83.3–92.1V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 121V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.3A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery contact and power line protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L75CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L75CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L75CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L75CAQ-7 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability DC power rail surge suppression where low clamping voltage, fast response (<5.0ns), and compact surface-mount packaging are critical - especially in automotive body electronics, infotainment power inputs, and battery management systems.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no cathode band marking, enabling bidirectional overvoltage clamping on AC-coupled or floating lines. Its silicon avalanche structure achieves sub-5ns response from 0V to VBR, ensuring protection before downstream ICs experience overstress.
Thermal design is supported by RθJA = 96°C/W (on 1"×1" FR-4, 2 oz Cu), RθJC = 18°C/W, and a -55°C to +175°C operating junction temperature range - making it suitable for under-hood automotive environments where thermal cycling and sustained ambient temperatures exceed 125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains single high-energy transients without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 75V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage the device blocks without conduction |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 83.3–92.1V @ 1mA; defined threshold where avalanche conduction begins |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 121V @ 3.3A; upper limit of voltage seen by protected circuit during surge |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air/contact per IEC61000-4-2; eliminates need for external ESD stages in front-end interfaces |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55°C to +175°C; validated for engine bay and battery pack mounting locations |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.5µA @ 75V; negligible standby power loss in always-on automotive modules |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact, flat leadless surface-mount package (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm), molded green compound (UL 94V-0), matte tin-plated copper alloy terminals, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Current entry point during negative polarity surge | One end of symmetrical avalanche junction; electrically identical to Cathode in bi-directional operation |
| Cathode | Current entry point during positive polarity surge | Other end of symmetrical junction; no cathode band marking distinguishes bi-directional variant |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC signals, differential buses, or floating power rails without polarity concerns |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & PPAP capability | Validated for automotive production use with full change control, traceable lot data, and IATF 16949 manufacturing |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, antimony-free "Green" construction | Complies with RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive environmental mandates without compromising surge robustness |
| Fast response time & low clamping ratio | <5.0ns turn-on ensures protection before system-level damage; VC/VRWM = 1.61 enables tighter margin vs. 75V rails |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Infotainment Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed to telematics control unit exposed to load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed directly at connector entry, shunting >100V surges to ground before reaching PMIC or MCU. Use Value: 121V clamping at 3.3A limits stress on downstream 80V-rated input capacitors and avoids derating requirements for higher-voltage components. |
Use Scenario: USB-C power delivery input stage in head unit, subject to ESD events and hot-plug voltage overshoot. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line ESD and surge suppressor on VBUS line, placed before USB PD controller and buck converter. Use Value: ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 rating eliminates need for secondary TVS or RC filters, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
Use Scenario: 12V supply line feeding CAN transceiver in door module, exposed to ISO 16750-2 supply transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS on VCC rail, protecting transceiver's internal LDO and bus drivers from reverse-polarity and surge events. Use Value: Symmetric clamping prevents latch-up during negative transients while maintaining <1µA leakage to avoid sleep-current violations. |
Use Scenario: 5V or 12V camera module power input in rear-view or surround-view systems, operating near engine heat sources. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage surge protector mounted adjacent to image sensor and ISP, minimizing inductance in clamping path. Use Value: 175°C max junction temperature allows placement directly behind camera housing without thermal derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; VRWM = 75V; VC = 121V @ 3.3A; slower thermal response due to larger thermal mass | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm) limits routing density; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS modules | Select when legacy board layout reuse is required and thermal cycling severity is moderate |
| TPSMD75C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; VRWM = 75V; VC = 125V @ 4.8A; higher leakage (1.0µA @ 75V) | Higher clamping voltage reduces margin for 80V-rated downstream components; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Select only for non-automotive industrial applications where cost outweighs qualification requirements |
Compared with SMAJ75CA and TPSMD75C, SMF4L75CAQ-7 provides identical electrical protection performance in a 40% smaller footprint, AEC-Q101 compliance for automotive release, and lower leakage - making it optimal for next-generation compact, thermally demanding, and safety-critical vehicle subsystems.
Availability
SMF4L75CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, infotainment power inputs, body control module (BCM) supply lines, and ADAS camera power rails requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L75CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and interface protection where space, thermal resilience, and regulatory compliance are non-negotiable.
FAQ
Is SMF4L75CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L75CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number and absence of cathode band marking. It clamps overvoltage transients equally in both polarities, making it suitable for AC-coupled lines, differential buses, or floating DC rails where polarity reversal may occur.
What is the maximum surge current rating for SMF4L75CAQ-7?
The maximum peak pulse current (IRSM) for SMF4L75CAQ-7 is 3.3A under the standard 10/1000µs waveform. This value corresponds to its 400W peak pulse power rating at 75V VRWM and defines the highest transient energy it can safely clamp without degradation.
Does SMF4L75CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMF4L75CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It is explicitly designed for automotive applications including battery contacts, power management, and body electronics, with full documentation traceability and change control.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance?
The DO-219AA package offers RθJC = 18°C/W and RθJA = 96°C/W (on 1"×1" FR-4, 2 oz Cu), enabling efficient heat transfer from junction to PCB. Its low profile (0.60mm typical height) and direct copper pad contact reduce thermal resistance versus leaded packages, supporting reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature.
SMF4L75CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L75CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L75CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L75CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L75CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L75CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L75CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L75CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L75CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L75CAQ-7?
SMF4L75CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L75CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L75CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L75CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L75CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L75CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L75CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L75CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L75CAQ-7?
All SMF4L75CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L75CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L75CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L75CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L75CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
