Diodes Incorporated SMF4L78CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L78CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L78CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,858
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L78CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection on signal/power lines. It features a 78V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 86.7–95.8V breakdown voltage (VBR), 126A maximum peak pulse current (IRSM), and clamps to ≤126V at 126A. Used in automotive battery contacts and industrial power management interfaces where fast response (<5ns) and ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity are required.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L78CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L78CA-7 pinout, SMF4L78CA-7 application, or SMF4L78CA-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA terminal mapping, real-world use cases in automotive and industrial systems, and validated alternative parts with documented clamping and leakage differences.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of AC-coupled or floating signal paths without polarity dependency. Its silicon avalanche structure delivers sub-5ns response from 0V to VBR min, with clamping voltage tightly bounded at 126V under 10/1000µs surge conditions.
The device sustains 400W peak pulse power per JEDEC-standard 10/1000µs waveform and exhibits only 0.5µA max reverse leakage at VRWM - critical for low-power sensor and CAN bus interface protection where standby current integrity matters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 78V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe standoff for 12V/24V/48V automotive power rails. |
| VBR (min/max) | 86.7V / 95.8V @ 1mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; ensures predictable turn-on margin above VRWM. |
| VC (max) | 126V @ 126A - Clamping voltage under full-rated surge; limits downstream IC stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a transients. |
| IPP (max) | 126A - Peak pulse current handling per 10/1000µs waveform; supports high-energy load dump suppression. |
| IR (max) | 0.5µA @ 78V - Ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on modules and sensor nodes. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Meets automotive infotainment and ADAS port-level ESD requirements. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, 2.8mm × 1.9mm footprint with cathode-less marking; optimized for automated placement and thermal relief on 2oz Cu PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal surface-mount package with no polarity marking for bi-directional devices. Terminals are symmetrical; either end connects to protected line and common ground respectively. Mounting uses standard reflow profiles for lead-free solder.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Bi-directional avalanche junction conducts surge current in either polarity; no orientation required during placement. |
| Case / Body | Thermal mass & mechanical anchor | Molded green compound provides UL94V-0 flammability rating and 70°C/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Enables single-device protection against ISO 7637-2 Load Dump (Pulse 5a) in 24V systems without parallel staging. |
| Sub-5ns response time (bi-directional) | Clamps transients before sensitive analog front-ends or microcontroller I/O pins experience overvoltage damage. |
| 0.5µA max reverse leakage @ VRWM | Minimizes quiescent current drain in battery-backed ECUs and telematics modules with multi-year sleep cycles. |
| RoHS-compliant, halogen-free "Green" construction | Fulfills automotive OEM material compliance requirements (e.g., GMW3172, Ford WSS-M99P9999-A1) without derating. |
| JEDEC-qualified reliability | Validated for high-reliability operation per AEC-Q101 stress tests including HTGB, HTRB, and temperature cycling. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN/CAN transceivers and MCU power rails connected directly to vehicle battery (12V/24V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping element placed between VBAT and GND, shunting ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) and ESD events. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤126V during 126A surges, preventing latch-up or gate oxide rupture in 3.3V/5V logic. |
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20mA current loop inputs and RS-485 transceivers in factory automation PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line-side TVS on differential bus lines, absorbing induced lightning surges and field wiring faults. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by clamping <5ns after surge onset while adding <0.5pF parasitic capacitance. |
| USB Type-C Port Protection | Smart Meter Power Input |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB PD controller VBUS and CC lines against hot-plug ESD and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS on VBUS rail and CC detection path, rated for ±30kV contact ESD per IEC61000-4-2. Use Value: Prevents false CC state transitions and PD negotiation failures caused by 15kV+ ESD strikes. |
Use Scenario: Securing AC/DC converter input stage in utility smart meters exposed to grid switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge limiter on rectified DC bus, absorbing 1kV/500A ring wave surges per IEC 61000-4-5. Use Value: Survives repeated 400W pulses without parameter shift, ensuring >15-year field lifetime in metering applications. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ78CA | Same VRWM (78V) and VC (126V), but lower IPP = 43.5A; DO-214AC package (larger, 4.5mm × 2.7mm). | Limited to lower-energy transients (e.g., IEC61000-4-4 EFT); unsuitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a. | Select when board space allows larger package and surge energy is ≤100W. |
| SMCJ78CA | Higher IPP = 139A, same VC = 126V, but DO-214AB package (7.1mm × 6.2mm); 1500W rating. | Over-engineered for most 12–48V systems; adds 3× footprint and higher parasitic inductance. | Choose only when legacy layout requires SMA/SMB/SMD compatibility or >400W margin is mandated. |
Compared with SMAJ78CA and SMCJ78CA, SMF4L78CA-7 uniquely balances 400W surge capability, ultra-compact DO-219AA footprint, and automotive-grade reliability-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-volume automotive and industrial modules where 126A surge handling and <0.5µA leakage are design-critical.
Availability
SMF4L78CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, industrial sensor interfaces, USB Type-C port protection, and smart meter power input circuits requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L78CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers across Asia and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability TVS portfolio engineered specifically for automotive and industrial environments demanding AEC-Q101 qualification, ±30kV ESD robustness, and stable parametric performance over -55°C to +175°C.
FAQ
Is SMF4L78CA-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L78CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "CA", absence of cathode band marking, and symmetrical VBR/VC characteristics in both polarities. It protects AC-coupled lines and floating interfaces without polarity constraints.
What is the thermal resistance of SMF4L78CA-7 on a standard PCB?
When mounted on a 1" × 1" FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper pads, SMF4L78CA-7 has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 96°C/W, junction-to-lead (RθJL) of 14°C/W, and junction-to-case (RθJC) of 18°C/W - enabling reliable 1.0W steady-state dissipation.
Does SMF4L78CA-7 meet AEC-Q101 requirements?
Yes - SMF4L78CA-7 is qualified to AEC-Q101 Rev. E for stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, TCT, and ESD. It is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and listed in Diodes' automotive-grade product catalog with PPAP documentation support.
Can SMF4L78CA-7 replace SMAJ78CA in existing designs?
No direct drop-in replacement: SMF4L78CA-7 uses DO-219AA (2.8mm × 1.9mm), while SMAJ78CA uses DO-214AC (4.5mm × 2.7mm). Pad layout, thermal relief, and solder stencil must be revised. Electrical substitution is valid only if 126A IPP and 0.5µA leakage are required.
SMF4L78CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 78V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 86.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 126V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L78CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L78CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L78CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L78CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L78CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L78CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L78CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L78CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L78CA-7?
SMF4L78CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L78CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L78CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L78CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L78CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L78CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L78CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L78CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L78CA-7?
All SMF4L78CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L78CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L78CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L78CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L78CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
