Diodes Incorporated SMF4L78CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L78CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L78CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,469
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L78CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, rated for 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs), 78V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 86.7–95.8V breakdown voltage (VBR), and 126V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 3.2A surge current. It delivers ±30kV ESD protection (IEC61000-4-2) and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive battery line and power rail protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L78CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L78CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L78CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L78CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail tolerance, bi-directional surge handling for AC-coupled or floating lines, AEC-Q101 compliance for automotive deployment, and DO-219AA footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of differential signal lines or ungrounded DC rails without polarity dependency. Its sub-5ns response time ensures clamping activation before downstream IC damage thresholds are exceeded during fast transients like ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a/5a.
Designed for IATF 16949-certified production, it supports automotive-grade reliability with -55°C to +175°C operating range, 1.0W steady-state dissipation on FR-4, and halogen/antimony-free "Green" construction compliant with RoHS 3 and AEC-Q101 stress test requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform); sustains high-energy surges without thermal runaway |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage (VRWM) | 78V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 86.7–95.8V @ 1mA; defines onset of avalanche conduction under transient stress |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage (VC) | 126V @ 3.2A; upper voltage limit seen by protected circuit during specified surge |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV contact & air (IEC61000-4-2); eliminates need for external ESD staging |
| Operating Temperature | -55°C to +175°C; validated for under-hood and powertrain environments |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes; passed stress tests including HTGB, HTRB, TCT, and ESD per AEC standard |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, cathode-bandless bi-directional configuration; 1.90mm width × 2.80mm length × 0.60mm height; 0.016g weight; moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional avalanche terminals | No polarity marking; either terminal serves as anode or cathode depending on transient polarity |
| Case / Body | Thermal path & mechanical anchor | Molded plastic body with low RθJA (96°C/W) enables direct PCB heat sinking via copper pads |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping architecture | Enables single-device protection of floating or AC-coupled nodes without polarity concerns |
| Sub-5ns response time | Activates before 10ns transients propagate into sensitive analog or communication ICs |
| AEC-Q101 qualification & PPAP capability | Meets automotive change control, traceability, and process validation requirements |
| Halogen- and antimony-free "Green" compound | Complies with EU Directive 2015/863/EU; <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces board area by ~40% vs. SMA while maintaining 400W rating and thermal performance |
Applications
| Battery Management Systems (BMS) | Automotive Infotainment Power Rails |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12V/24V battery input to BMS controller against load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed upstream of DC-DC converters and MCU power supplies. Use Value: 126V clamping limits stress on 36V-rated input capacitors and avoids overvoltage shutdown of PMICs. | Use Scenario: Surge suppression on USB-C PD and HDMI power delivery lines in head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional transient shunt for bidirectional power/data lines subject to hot-plug and ESD events. Use Value: Symmetric clamping prevents reverse-bias damage during cable insertion/removal transients. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Inputs | ADAS Camera Module Power Lines |
Use Scenario: Protection of analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, O2) exposed to ignition noise and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (<0.5μA @ 78V) shunt that remains transparent during normal operation. Use Value: Prevents false triggering of ADC references while clamping >100V spikes within nanoseconds. | Use Scenario: Input rail protection for 12V-powered camera modules subjected to ISO 16750-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against load dump (pulse 5a) and supply reversal events. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification and 175°C junction rating ensure reliability in sealed, thermally isolated housings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ78CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; higher RθJA (110°C/W); VRWM = 78V, VC = 127V @ 3.2A | Larger footprint; less suitable for ultra-dense automotive modules | Select when legacy SMA layout reuse is required and thermal margin exceeds 15°C |
| TPSMD78CA | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; VRWM = 78V, VC = 125V @ 4.8A; higher IFSM (100A) | Higher surge capacity but larger size and non-AEC-Q101 qualified | Select for industrial power supplies where AEC-Q101 is not mandated and surge energy exceeds 400W |
Compared with SMAJ78CA and TPSMD78CA, SMF4L78CAQ-7 offers the smallest footprint (DO-219AA), lowest thermal resistance (96°C/W), and full AEC-Q101 qualification-making it optimal for next-generation automotive ECUs where space, thermal performance, and automotive compliance are jointly constrained.
Availability
SMF4L78CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, infotainment power conditioning, and ADAS camera module designs requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q101 traceability, and high-reliability transient suppression.
Supply support for SMF4L78CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-power-density automotive transient suppression where DO-219AA's thermal and space advantages outweigh legacy package trade-offs.
FAQ
What does the 'C' in SMF4L78CAQ-7 signify?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional configuration, confirming symmetrical clamping behavior across both polarities-critical for protecting floating or AC-coupled lines such as CAN bus stubs, USB power, or sensor bridges where polarity reversal may occur during transients.
Is SMF4L78CAQ-7 compatible with reflow soldering per J-STD-020?
Yes-it is rated for moisture sensitivity level 1 and qualified for standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C), with matte tin finish on copper alloy leadframe ensuring reliable wetting and intermetallic formation without voiding or tombstoning on DO-219AA pads.
How does its 126V clamping voltage impact system design margin?
At 3.2A surge, VC = 126V provides ≥48V headroom above the 78V VRWM, allowing safe operation with 100V-rated downstream capacitors and 130V-maximum input PMICs-enabling direct integration without additional series impedance or voltage derating.
Can SMF4L78CAQ-7 replace older SMAJ78CA in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: DO-219AA has 1.90mm × 2.80mm footprint vs. SMAJ's 4.5mm × 2.7mm, requiring pad revision. Electrical specs match closely (VC differs by 1V), and AEC-Q101 qualification adds automotive program eligibility not present in SMAJ78CA.
SMF4L78CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 78V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 86.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 126V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L78CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L78CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L78CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L78CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L78CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L78CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L78CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L78CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L78CAQ-7?
SMF4L78CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L78CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L78CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L78CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L78CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L78CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L78CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L78CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L78CAQ-7?
All SMF4L78CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L78CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L78CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L78CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L78CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
