Diodes Incorporated SMF4L8.0A-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L8.0A-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L8.0A-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,552
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L8.0A-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for overvoltage clamping in low-voltage DC power rails. It features a 8.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 8.89V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 13.6V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 29.4A peak pulse current, and <50µA reverse leakage at VRWM - optimized for protecting USB ports, battery management circuits, and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L8.0A-7 datasheet, SMF4L8.0A-7 pinout, SMF4L8.0A-7 application, or SMF4L8.0A-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD stress, DO-219AA package thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), unidirectional polarity marking, and compatibility with automated SMT assembly on FR-4 PCBs with 2 oz. copper pads.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold (8.89–9.83V), it avalanches to divert surge current away from downstream ICs. Its fast response (<1.0ns from 0V to VBR) ensures protection against nanosecond-scale ESD events before sensitive circuitry is damaged.
The device uses a planar junction structure in a molded DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, enabling low-inductance operation and stable clamping across -55°C to +175°C ambient range. Thermal design relies on PCB copper area for heat dissipation, with RθJS = 70°C/W to soldering point.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400W (10/1000µs waveform): sustains single high-energy transients without failure |
| Working Peak Reverse Voltage | 8.0V: maximum continuous DC voltage applied without conduction |
| Breakdown Voltage Range | 8.89V–9.83V @ 1mA: defines precise avalanche initiation threshold |
| Maximum Clamping Voltage | 13.6V @ 29.4A IPP: limits voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case surge |
| ESD Withstand | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC 61000-4-2: meets industrial and automotive ESD immunity requirements |
| Reverse Leakage Current | ≤50µA @ 8.0V: ensures minimal standby power loss in battery-powered systems |
| Package | DO-219AA: ultra-compact 2.8 × 1.9 mm footprint with cathode band polarity marking |
Pinout & Package
DO-219AA is a two-terminal surface-mount package with cathode band indicating the cathode terminal. The device has no internal pins; terminals are formed by the anode and cathode metallized ends of the silicon die, exposed via the molded plastic body.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection to protected circuit ground | Current return path during clamping; must be routed with low-inductance trace to minimize voltage overshoot |
| Cathode (marked) | High-side connection to protected line (e.g., VBUS) | Primary surge entry point; connects directly to input rail requiring protection |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 ESD robustness | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact rating enables direct interface with external connectors without additional filtering |
| Ultra-fast response time | <1.0ns turn-on delay ensures clamping initiates before most microcontroller I/O pins experience latch-up |
| Green packaging compliance | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3-compliant molding compound (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) |
| Thermal reliability | RθJA = 96°C/W on 1"×1" FR-4 with 2 oz. Cu allows sustained operation up to +175°C junction temperature |
| Automotive readiness | Manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities; Q-grade variants available for AEC-Q101 qualified applications |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Data Line Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D− lines of USB 2.0 ports against ESD events from hot-plug insertion or user contact. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt TVS placed between each data line and ground, clamping transients before they reach USB transceiver IC. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity with <0.5pF typical junction capacitance while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 immunity. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 12V supply inputs to BCM microcontrollers and CAN transceivers from load-dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device on main VBAT rail, coordinated with upstream fuses and secondary TVS arrays. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 13.6V, staying below 16V absolute maximum ratings of common 12V-rated automotive MCUs. |
| Li-ion Battery Terminal Protection | Industrial Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Guarding battery pack terminals against ESD during handling, docking, or connector mating in portable medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standalone bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS (cathode tied to battery positive) suppressing both positive and negative transients relative to chassis ground. Use Value: 50µA max leakage preserves battery shelf life; DO-219AA footprint fits tight space constraints near battery connectors. | Use Scenario: Shielding 3.3V/5V analog sensor outputs (e.g., pressure, temperature) from induced transients in factory automation wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-entry protection on sensor output traces, placed immediately after connector to minimize stub inductance. Use Value: 13.6V clamping prevents damage to ADC input stages rated for ≤15V absolute maximum, even during 40A surge events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.0A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 13.6V VC same, but 30A IPP vs. 29.4A | Larger footprint (4.5 × 2.7 mm) limits use in ultra-dense layouts | Select when legacy SMA layout exists or higher surge margin is needed despite larger size |
| TPSMA6.8A | DO-214AC; lower VRWM (6.8V); 11.5V VC @ 32.2A; tighter VBR tolerance (6.8–7.5V) | Not suitable for 8V nominal rails due to premature conduction at 7.5V | Choose only if system operating voltage is ≤7.0V and tighter clamping window is critical |
Compared with SMAJ8.0A and TPSMA6.8A, SMF4L8.0A-7 delivers identical clamping performance in a 45% smaller footprint (DO-219AA), enabling higher board density and improved high-frequency transient response due to lower parasitic inductance - critical for USB and automotive signal integrity.
Availability
SMF4L8.0A-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB interface protection, automotive body electronics, Li-ion battery terminal safeguarding, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L8.0A-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-power surface-mount TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for space-constrained applications demanding robust IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity and low-clamping-voltage protection of low-voltage DC rails.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L8.0A-7?
SMF4L8.0A-7 is a unidirectional TVS diode, identified by a visible cathode band on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only when the cathode is biased positively relative to the anode, making it suitable for DC rail protection where reverse voltage is not expected. Bidirectional variants (e.g., SMF4L8.0CA-7) omit the band and clamp both polarities.
Can SMF4L8.0A-7 be used in automotive applications?
Yes - SMF4L8.0A-7 is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and supports automotive qualification pathways. While the standard part is not AEC-Q101 certified, Diodes offers Q-suffix automotive-grade versions (e.g., SMF4L8.0AQ-7) with full PPAP documentation, extended temperature validation (-40°C to +125°C case), and enhanced reliability testing for BCM, infotainment, and ADAS subsystems.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance?
The DO-219AA package achieves RθJA = 96°C/W on a 1"×1" FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper, significantly better than legacy SMA packages. Its low-profile geometry (max height 0.75mm) and direct die-to-pad thermal path reduce junction-to-board resistance (RθJS = 70°C/W), allowing reliable operation at +175°C junction temperature - essential for under-hood automotive environments.
What is the maximum surge current SMF4L8.0A-7 can handle without degradation?
SMF4L8.0A-7 is rated for 29.4A peak pulse current (IPP) under the standardized 10/1000µs waveform. It withstands this current without parametric shift or failure when mounted per datasheet layout (1"×1" FR-4, 2 oz. Cu). Repeated surges above 80% of IPP require derating per Figure 1; single-event capability remains intact up to the full 29.4A rating.
SMF4L8.0A-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.89V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L8.0A-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L8.0A-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L8.0A-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L8.0A-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L8.0A-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L8.0A-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L8.0A-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L8.0A-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L8.0A-7?
SMF4L8.0A-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L8.0A-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L8.0A-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L8.0A-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L8.0A-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L8.0A-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L8.0A-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L8.0A-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L8.0A-7?
All SMF4L8.0A-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L8.0A-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L8.0A-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L8.0A-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L8.0A-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
