Diodes Incorporated SMF4L8.0AQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L8.0AQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L8.0AQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,755
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L8.0AQ from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for robust overvoltage protection in automotive and industrial power rails. It features a 8.0 V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 8.89–9.83 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, 13.6 V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 29.4 A peak pulse current, and 400 W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000 µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used on battery feed lines and ECU power inputs.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L8.0AQ datasheet, SMF4L8.0AQ pinout, SMF4L8.0AQ application, or SMF4L8.0AQ equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VDD tolerance, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD capability, DO-219AA package thermal performance, and AEC-Q101 qualification status for automotive deployment.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional clamp between power rail and ground, activating when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold. Its fast response time (<1.0 ns from 0 V to VBR) ensures protection before downstream ICs experience overstress. The device uses silicon avalanche junction technology with low dynamic impedance to maintain tight clamping under high surge currents.
Thermal design relies on its DO-219AA package's low RθJA (96 °C/W) and RθJC (18 °C/W), enabling effective heat transfer to PCB copper. It supports continuous DC power dissipation up to 1.0 W at +25°C, derating linearly above that temperature per Figure 1 and Figure 3 in DS43393 Rev. 3-2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 8.0 V - Maximum steady-state reverse voltage before leakage exceeds 50 µA; sets upper limit for normal operating rail voltage. |
| VBR (min/max) | 8.89 V / 9.83 V at 1 mA - Confirmed avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering without premature conduction. |
| VC @ IPP | 13.6 V at 29.4 A - Clamped voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; must stay below absolute max rating of protected ICs. |
| PPK | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling per standard 10/1000 µs waveform; defines surge energy absorption capacity. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air per IEC 61000-4-2 - Validates suitability for handheld and exposed connector interfaces. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Confirms reliability for automotive applications including engine control, body electronics, and ADAS power domains. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat lead, cathode-banded unidirectional configuration; 1.90 mm width × 2.80 mm length × 0.60 mm height; matte tin-plated copper alloy leads; RoHS-compliant, halogen-free "Green" molding compound (UL 94V-0).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Power rail connection (cathode-banded side is ground reference) | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V battery feed); current flows anode-to-cathode during clamping. |
| Cathode | Ground reference / surge return path | Connected to system ground plane; provides low-inductance path for surge current to dissipate safely. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse power | Enables protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive load dump) and IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surges on 12 V systems. |
| Clamping voltage ≤13.6 V @ 29.4 A | Provides ≥1.4 V margin below typical 15 V absolute max rating of automotive microcontrollers and PMICs. |
| Response time <1.0 ns | Ensures suppression initiates before transients propagate beyond local PCB traces, minimizing coupling into adjacent nets. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified & PPAP capable | Validates production consistency and failure mode coverage required for Tier 1 automotive supply chain integration. |
| DO-219AA footprint | Offers 30% smaller board area vs. SMA while maintaining comparable thermal and surge performance for space-constrained ECUs. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply input of BCM against load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS clamp placed between battery feed and local LDO/regulator input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤13.6 V, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in downstream power management ICs. |
Use Scenario: Shields 24 V DC input of programmable logic controller against field wiring surges and ESD events. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main power entry point, upstream of bulk capacitor and DC-DC converter. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W surges without degradation, maintaining system uptime in factory floor environments with frequent cable hot-plug events. |
| Automotive Infotainment Head Unit | Smart Sensor Node Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Guards USB-C or auxiliary power port against ESD and conducted transients during vehicle docking. IC Role / Device Role: First-line protection on 5 V or 12 V auxiliary rail feeding display driver and audio amplifier ICs. Use Value: Delivers ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity, eliminating field failures from user interface contact discharge. |
Use Scenario: Secures 3.3 V or 5 V supply to MEMS sensor and wireless SoC in battery-powered IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage (50 µA max at VRWM) TVS placed directly at sensor IC VDD pin. Use Value: Maintains <50 µA reverse leakage at 8.0 V, avoiding battery drain while providing 13.6 V clamping during ESD events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.0A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110 °C/W); 13.6 V VC same, but 27.5 A IPP (vs. 29.4 A) | Larger footprint; less suitable for ultra-dense automotive modules where DO-219AA saves >0.8 mm² per device | Prefer SMF4L8.0AQ when board space or thermal resistance is constrained; SMAJ8.0A acceptable for legacy layouts. |
| TPSMA6L8.0A | DO-214AC; AEC-Q101 qualified; 13.6 V VC; 29.4 A IPP; but 1.5 W PPK (vs. 400 W) | Lower surge rating limits use to lower-energy transients (e.g., IEC 61000-4-2 only, not ISO 7637-2) | Choose SMF4L8.0AQ for full automotive load dump compliance; TPSMA6L8.0A fits cost-sensitive non-automotive designs. |
Compared with SMAJ8.0A and TPSMA6L8.0A, SMF4L8.0AQ delivers superior power density (400 W in DO-219AA), tighter thermal resistance, and verified AEC-Q101 process control-making it the preferred choice for next-generation compact automotive ECUs requiring both space efficiency and full ISO 7637-2 compliance.
Availability
SMF4L8.0AQ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC power inputs, and smart sensor node protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (−55°C to +175°C) and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L8.0AQ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and distribution operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive-grade transient suppression in harsh environments-emphasizing low clamping voltage, high surge robustness, and zero-defect manufacturing for safety-critical systems.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L8.0AQ?
SMF4L8.0AQ is a unidirectional TVS diode, indicated by a cathode band on the DO-219AA package. It conducts only when the anode is more positive than the cathode, making it suitable for DC power rail protection where reverse voltage is not expected. This differs from bi-directional variants (e.g., SMF4L8.0CAQ) which protect AC or bidirectional signal lines.
How does SMF4L8.0AQ perform under high ambient temperatures?
At +125°C ambient, SMF4L8.0AQ retains ~65% of its 400 W peak pulse power rating due to thermal derating per Figure 1 in DS43393. Its RθJA of 96 °C/W allows effective heat sinking via 2 oz. copper pads, and its −55°C to +175°C operating range supports under-hood automotive placement without derating concerns for steady-state operation.
Is SMF4L8.0AQ compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes-SMF4L8.0AQ features a matte tin finish on annealed copper alloy leads and is rated for standard lead-free reflow profiles (JEDEC J-STD-020, peak 260°C). Its moisture sensitivity level is MSL 1, meaning it can be stored indefinitely at ≤30°C/60% RH without baking prior to assembly, simplifying SMT line logistics.
Can SMF4L8.0AQ replace older SMAJ8.0A devices in existing designs?
Yes, with layout adaptation: SMF4L8.0AQ uses DO-219AA (1.90 × 2.80 mm), while SMAJ8.0A uses DO-214AC (4.3 × 2.6 mm). Electrical specs align closely (same VRWM, VBR, VC, and IPP), but SMF4L8.0AQ offers lower thermal resistance and 30% smaller footprint-requiring pad redesign but delivering improved power density and automotive qualification assurance.
SMF4L8.0AQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.89V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L8.0AQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L8.0AQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L8.0AQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L8.0AQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L8.0AQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L8.0AQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L8.0AQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L8.0AQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L8.0AQ-7?
SMF4L8.0AQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L8.0AQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L8.0AQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L8.0AQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L8.0AQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L8.0AQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L8.0AQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L8.0AQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L8.0AQ-7?
All SMF4L8.0AQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L8.0AQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L8.0AQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L8.0AQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L8.0AQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
