Diodes Incorporated SMF4L8.0CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L8.0CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,928
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade ESD and surge protection on low-voltage signal/power lines. It features 8.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 8.89V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 13.6V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 29.4A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power rating per 10/1000µs waveform - deployed in battery contact and infotainment interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 16750-2 load dump, AEC-Q101 qualification status, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled lines, and thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W) in compact surface-mount layout.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with identical VBR (8.89–9.83V) and VC (13.6V) specifications for positive and negative transients. Its sub-5ns response time ensures suppression before downstream ICs experience overstress, and its IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV air/contact ESD rating meets stringent automotive EMC requirements.
The device uses planar junction technology in a molded green plastic DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads, enabling high surge robustness (400W, 10/1000µs) while maintaining low junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (96°C/W) on standard FR-4 PCBs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 8.0V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets safe margin above 5V/8V rail systems. |
| VBR (min/max) | 8.89V / 9.83V @ 1mA - Tight 10.6% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on across temperature and production lot. |
| VC @ Ipp | 13.6V @ 29.4A - Clamping voltage during 10/1000µs surge; limits stress on protected 12V automotive circuits to <14V. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling per standardized waveform; supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a immunity testing. |
| IR @ VRWM | 50μA - Low leakage at rated standoff voltage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact (IEC61000-4-2) - Full system-level ESD hardening without external shielding. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive underhood and cabin applications with full PPAP documentation support. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic case (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (non-banded end) | Transient return path for negative surges | Provides symmetrical conduction; no polarity marking required for bi-directional operation. |
| Cathode (banded end) | Transient return path for positive surges | Same physical terminal as anode due to bi-directional structure; cathode band omitted per datasheet marking convention for CAQ variants. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping symmetry | Identical VBR and VC for ± polarity transients - eliminates need for dual-device placement on differential lines. |
| Automotive-qualified construction | AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP-capable, manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities - enables direct use in Tier-1 BOMs. |
| Ultra-fast response | <5.0ns turn-on time from 0V to VBR - engages before most microcontroller I/O pins exceed absolute max ratings. |
| Green packaging | Halogen- and antimony-free molding compound (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm), UL 94V-0 rated - meets global environmental compliance mandates. |
| High surge survivability | Withstands 43.8A peak pulse (for lower VRWM variants) and 40A IFSM - supports repeated load-dump events in 12V systems. |
Applications
| Infotainment USB Interface Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Inputs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting USB 2.0 D+/D− lines in head unit against ESD from user contact and cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed directly at connector, shunting transients before reaching USB transceiver PHY. Use Value: ±30kV ESD immunity prevents lockup or damage to USB controller without degrading 480Mbps signal integrity (low CJ not specified but typical for DO-219AA is ≤100pF). |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding discrete GPIO inputs on BCM microcontrollers monitoring door latch, trunk release, or mirror position switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS absorbing induced spikes from nearby relay actuation or motor commutation noise. Use Value: 8.0V VRWM aligns with 5V logic supply; 13.6V clamping prevents latch-up in 5V-tolerant I/O cells during ISO 16750-2 Pulse 4a (alternator load dump). |
| Telematics LTE Antenna Feedline Surge Suppression | 12V Battery Contact Protection |
Use Scenario: Guarding RF front-end LNA input against ESD during SIM card insertion or antenna handling in connected car telematics units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS mounted at SMA connector feedpoint, minimizing RF insertion loss. Use Value: DO-219AA's small footprint avoids ground plane discontinuity; clamping action occurs within 5ns to protect sensitive GaAs MMIC LNAs. |
Use Scenario: Shielding battery management ICs and fuel pump drivers from jump-start transients and alternator ripple spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on main 12V distribution rail upstream of DC-DC converters and linear regulators. Use Value: 400W peak power rating handles ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (12V system load dump) without degradation; AEC-Q101 validation ensures reliability over 15-year vehicle lifetime. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.0A | DO-214AC package (larger), 400W rating, VRWM = 8.0V, VC = 12.5V @ 32.4A - lower clamping voltage but higher leakage (100μA). | Less space-constrained designs where board area permits larger footprint; better clamping but higher steady-state leakage. | Select when lower VC is critical and PCB real estate allows DO-214AC; avoid in ultra-low-power always-on nodes. |
| TPSMD8.0 | DO-214AB package, 600W rating, VRWM = 8.0V, VC = 13.6V @ 44.1A - higher surge capacity but non-AEC-Q101 rated. | Industrial or consumer applications requiring higher single-pulse robustness without automotive qualification. | Choose for cost-sensitive non-automotive systems needing >400W margin; not suitable for OEM automotive BOMs. |
Compared with SMAJ8.0A and TPSMD8.0, SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 delivers optimal balance of ultra-compact DO-219AA size, AEC-Q101 compliance, and precise 13.6V clamping - making it the preferred choice for space-limited, safety-critical automotive signal line protection.
Availability
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment interfaces, body control module inputs, and telematics antenna feedlines requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ESD and surge protection in harsh vehicle environments - emphasizing AEC-Q101 reliability, compact packaging, and fast transient response.
FAQ
Is SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, as indicated by the "C" in the part number and confirmed by its symmetrical electrical characteristics: identical VBR min/max and VC values for both polarities, with no cathode band marking required. This enables protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity concerns.
What is the thermal resistance and power derating behavior of SMF4L8.0CAQ-7?
The SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 has RθJA = 96°C/W (junction-to-ambient) when mounted on a 1" × 1" FR-4 PCB with 2 oz. copper. Its DC power dissipation is rated at 1.0W, and peak pulse power drops linearly above +25°C ambient per Figure 1 in DS43393 - e.g., derated to ~280W at +85°C ambient.
Does SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. It is explicitly designated for automotive applications in the datasheet, supporting compliance with ISO 16750-2, ISO 7637-2, and IEC61000-4-2 test requirements.
How does the DO-219AA package compare to DO-214AC in layout and thermal performance?
DO-219AA measures 2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm - ~40% smaller footprint than DO-214AC - enabling denser routing near connectors. Its RθJA is 96°C/W versus ~110°C/W for DO-214AC on identical PCBs, due to optimized leadframe thermal path and lower profile, improving sustained surge handling in confined layouts.
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.89V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7?
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L8.0CAQ-7?
All SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L8.0CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L8.0CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L8.0CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
