Diodes Incorporated SMF4L8.5CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L8.5CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L8.5CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,216
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L8.5CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for robust ESD and surge protection in low-voltage DC power rails and signal lines. It features a working peak reverse voltage (VRWM) of 8.5V, breakdown voltage (VBR) min/max of 9.44V/10.43V at 1mA, clamping voltage (VC) of 14.4V at 27.7A, and meets IEC61000-4-2 ±30kV air/contact ESD immunity. It is used in automotive battery interfaces and USB port protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L8.5CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L8.5CA-7 pinout, SMF4L8.5CA-7 application, or SMF4L8.5CA-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC, bidirectional symmetry for AC-coupled lines, DO-219AA footprint compatibility, and AEC-Q200 readiness for automotive-grade deployment.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling protection of AC signals or ungrounded differential buses without polarity constraints. Its sub-5ns response time ensures suppression before sensitive downstream circuitry sustains damage during fast transients like ESD or inductive switching spikes.
The device delivers 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs waveform) with a thermal resistance of 96°C/W (junction-to-ambient) on standard FR-4 PCB layout, supporting sustained operation under repetitive surge conditions when derated per ambient temperature curves. Its 1.0W DC power dissipation rating defines steady-state leakage handling capability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 8.5V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected line voltage. |
| VBR (min/max) | 9.44V / 10.43V @ 1mA - Confirmed breakdown onset range; ensures reliable conduction onset above normal operating voltage. |
| VC @ IRSM | 14.4V @ 27.7A - Clamping voltage during 10/1000µs surge; defines worst-case voltage seen by downstream ICs during transient. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000µs); determines survivability against defined lightning/surge waveforms. |
| IR @ VRWM | 10µA - Reverse leakage current at rated VRWM; low enough to avoid loading low-power sensor or logic rails. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 - Validates immunity to human-body-model ESD events in end-user environments. |
| Package | DO-219AA - Surface-mount, ultra-compact 2.8mm × 1.9mm outline with cathode-less marking for bi-directional symmetry. |
Pinout & Package
SMF4L8.5CA-7 uses the DO-219AA package: a 2-terminal, bi-directional SMD device with no polarity marking (no cathode band), optimized for space-constrained layouts. Terminals are matte tin-plated copper alloy, solderable per MIL-STD-202, Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Bi-directional transient conduction path | Either terminal serves as anode or cathode depending on instantaneous polarity; enables AC or floating rail protection without orientation constraint. |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | Molded green plastic housing (UL 94V-0) provides insulation and mechanical stability; thermal path to PCB via soldered terminals only. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power (10/1000µs) | Supports IEC61000-4-5 Level 3 (1kV/2Ω) surge immunity on 12V automotive power nets without derating. |
| Bidirectional symmetry | Enables single-device protection of RS-485, CAN, or USB D+/D− lines without polarity-sensitive placement. |
| 14.4V clamping at 27.7A | Provides ≥1.5V margin below typical 16V absolute maximum rating of 12V-system microcontrollers and transceivers. |
| ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD rating | Meets industrial and automotive infotainment port-level ESD requirements without external shielding or filtering. |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces board area by 40% vs. SMA packages while maintaining comparable thermal performance via optimized pad layout. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Interface | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and body control module power inputs from load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed between battery rail and local LDO input, absorbing energy before regulator overvoltage shutdown. Use Value: Clamps 12V system transients to ≤14.4V, preserving LDO integrity and avoiding brownout resets during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB 2.0 D+ and D− pins against ESD events during cable insertion or hot-plug operations. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional shunt protector mounted directly at USB connector, diverting ESD current away from PHY transceiver ESD diodes. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to <15V during ±30kV contact discharge, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in USB PHY ICs. |
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Smart Meter Power Supply Input |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20mA loop-powered sensor analog outputs from induced surges on long field wiring. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional clamp across signal pair, referenced to local ground, suppressing common-mode and differential transients. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by limiting transient-induced offset error to <1 LSB in 16-bit ADC front-ends during 1kV surge tests. |
Use Scenario: Hardening AC/DC converter primary-side input against lightning-induced surges entering via mains connection. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary-stage TVS after MOV, providing precise clamping and fast response where MOV latency is insufficient. Use Value: Reduces residual clamped voltage by 22% versus SMAJ8.5CA, improving reliability of bridge rectifier and bulk capacitor under repeated surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.5CA | DO-214AC package; 400W rating; VC = 14.4V @ 27.7A; 30% larger footprint (4.3×2.6mm). | Higher thermal mass but lower board density; less suitable for ultra-compact USB or automotive ADAS modules. | Select when legacy PCB layout rework is impractical and thermal margin >15°C is available. |
| TPSMD8.5C | DO-214AB package; 600W rating; VC = 15.0V @ 40A; RoHS-compliant but not AEC-Q200 qualified. | Higher surge capacity but wider voltage margin; lacks automotive qualification documentation and change control. | Select for industrial power supplies where AEC-Q200 compliance is unnecessary and higher IPP is prioritized. |
Compared with SMAJ8.5CA and TPSMD8.5C, SMF4L8.5CA-7 offers superior board-area efficiency and automotive qualification readiness while maintaining identical clamping performance-making it optimal for next-generation compact, safety-critical designs.
Availability
SMF4L8.5CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, USB interface protection, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply and full traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L8.5CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and integrated circuits, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' high-reliability transient suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q200-compliant automotive subsystems and industrial equipment demanding robust ESD/surge resilience in minimal PCB area.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L8.5CA-7 under a 10/1000µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 14.4V at a peak surge current (IRSM) of 27.7A, measured per the 10/1000µs waveform defined in IEC61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range of −55°C to +175°C and represents the worst-case voltage imposed on protected circuitry during standardized surge testing.
Is SMF4L8.5CA-7 qualified for automotive applications?
Yes - SMF4L8.5CA-7 is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and meets JEDEC reliability standards referenced in AEC-Q200. While the base part number does not carry a Q-suffix, it is explicitly designated for automotive use in Diodes' product definitions and qualifies for battery interface, body electronics, and infotainment subsystems requiring change-controlled, PPAP-capable components.
How does the DO-219AA package affect thermal performance compared to SMA packages?
Despite its smaller size (2.8mm × 1.9mm vs. SMA's 4.3mm × 2.6mm), the DO-219AA achieves a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 96°C/W on standard 1"×1" FR-4 with 2 oz. copper, matching SMA-class performance due to optimized internal die attach and terminal geometry. No thermal pad or exposed metal tab is required.
Can SMF4L8.5CA-7 be used in place of a unidirectional TVS like SMF4L8.5A?
No - SMF4L8.5CA-7 is bi-directional and lacks a cathode marking, making it unsuitable for DC-biased applications requiring asymmetric clamping (e.g., protecting a 5V rail referenced to ground). Substituting it for SMF4L8.5A would allow conduction during negative excursions, potentially damaging downstream circuitry. Always match device polarity to circuit topology.
SMF4L8.5CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.44V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 27.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L8.5CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L8.5CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L8.5CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L8.5CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L8.5CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L8.5CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L8.5CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L8.5CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L8.5CA-7?
SMF4L8.5CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L8.5CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L8.5CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L8.5CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L8.5CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L8.5CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L8.5CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L8.5CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L8.5CA-7?
All SMF4L8.5CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L8.5CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L8.5CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L8.5CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L8.5CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
