Diodes Incorporated SMF4L85CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L85CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L85CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,110
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L85CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features 85V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 94.4–104V breakdown voltage (VBR), 137V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 2.9A surge current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs). It delivers ±30kV ESD protection per IEC61000-4-2 and is AEC-Q101 qualified for battery contact and power management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L85CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L85CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L85CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L85CAQ-7 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA terminal mapping, automotive-grade reliability data, clamping performance under 10/1000µs transients, and direct alternatives with validated voltage and surge margin differences.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection against positive and negative transients without polarity dependency. Its low clamping ratio (VC/VBR ≈ 1.38) ensures tight voltage limiting during 8/20µs surges up to 2.9A, while sub-5ns response time guarantees suppression before downstream IC damage occurs.
The device uses planar junction technology in a molded green plastic DO-219AA package with matte tin-plated copper alloy leads. Thermal resistance from junction to solder point is 70°C/W, supporting reliable operation at TJ = –55°C to +175°C in high-temperature automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 85V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets system-level standoff margin for 12V/24V battery rails. |
| VBR (min/max) | 94.4V / 104V - Measured at 1mA IT; defines precise turn-on threshold range for predictable transient detection. |
| VC @ IRSM | 137V @ 2.9A - Clamping voltage under 10/1000µs waveform; limits voltage seen by protected ICs to safe levels. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power rating (10/1000µs); supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2/5a surge immunity compliance. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact (IEC61000-4-2) - Enables single-device ESD hardening for exposed connectors and switches. |
| Operating Temp | –55°C to +175°C - Full AEC-Q101 temperature range; suitable for under-hood and battery-pack mounting locations. |
| Leakage @ VRWM | 0.5µA - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery life in always-on automotive modules. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - surface-mount, flat lead, 2-terminal molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 0.016g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Accepts reverse surge current during negative transients; symmetrical with cathode for bi-directional operation. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Accepts forward surge current during positive transients; no cathode band marking confirms bi-directional configuration. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability and IATF 16949 manufacturing control. |
| Bi-directional clamping | Single-device protection against both positive and negative transients without external polarity routing. |
| Green construction | Halogen- and antimony-free molding compound (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb); RoHS 3 compliant. |
| Fast response time | <5.0ns (0V to VBR) - initiates clamping before most microcontroller I/O pins experience overstress. |
| Low thermal resistance | RθJS = 70°C/W - enables efficient heat transfer to PCB copper, sustaining repeated surge events in compact layouts. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB-C Port ESD Hardening |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12V/24V battery input circuits from load dump, jump-start spikes, and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed directly at connector entry point to shunt >100V transients before reaching PMIC or MCU power rails. Use Value: 137V VC limits downstream voltage stress during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (100V/10Ω), preventing brownout or latch-up in power management ICs. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C receptacles on infotainment head units against human-body-model ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS bridging VBUS and GND to clamp ±30kV contact discharges before reaching USB PD controller or Type-C switch. Use Value: Sub-5ns response ensures clamping activation prior to USB PHY damage threshold (typically <10ns), preserving signal integrity and enumeration reliability. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Telematics Module Power Input |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20mA loop-powered sensors from induced surges in factory floor wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff device placed between field-side terminals and analog front-end amplifier to absorb common-mode transients. Use Value: 0.5µA leakage at 85V VRWM avoids measurement error drift in precision current-loop receivers, maintaining <0.1% accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Securing LTE/GNSS module power inputs in vehicle telematics units exposed to ignition noise and CAN bus coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor upstream of DC-DC converter input capacitor to prevent input rail collapse during coupled transients. Use Value: 400W PPK rating sustains multiple 10/1000µs surges without degradation, ensuring long-term reliability in fleet-deployed hardware. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ85CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (100°C/W); 137V VC same, but 3.0A IRSM vs. 2.9A. | Larger footprint (4.5×2.7mm vs. 2.0×1.9mm); less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules. | Select when legacy SMA layout exists and thermal derating margin allows higher ambient temperatures. |
| TPSMD8.5A | DO-214AB package; lower VRWM (8.5V); 13.6V VC @ 29.4A - not voltage-compatible for 85V systems. | Designed for low-voltage data lines (e.g., CAN FD), not battery-rail protection. | Not interchangeable - only consider for new designs targeting <12V interfaces with higher surge current needs. |
Compared with SMAJ85CA and TPSMD8.5A, SMF4L85CAQ-7 offers superior board-space efficiency and thermal performance in automotive power rails, while its 85V VRWM uniquely matches 24V battery systems requiring tighter clamping than 75V or 90V alternatives.
Availability
SMF4L85CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB-C port hardening, industrial sensor interface, and telematics module power input requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for SMF4L85CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for compact, high-surge-capability transient suppression in next-generation automotive electronics with stringent thermal and environmental requirements.
FAQ
What is the polarity configuration of SMF4L85CAQ-7?
SMF4L85CAQ-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by absence of cathode band marking and dual-polarity clamping behavior in the datasheet. It provides symmetrical protection against both positive and negative transients without requiring orientation-specific placement on PCBs.
Does SMF4L85CAQ-7 meet automotive qualification standards?
Yes - it is AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities. Its operating temperature range (–55°C to +175°C), robust ESD rating (±30kV), and ISO 7637-2 surge capability make it suitable for under-hood and battery-system applications.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance over SMA/DO-214AC?
DO-219AA has RθJS = 70°C/W versus ~100°C/W for SMA packages due to shorter thermal path from die to solder joint and optimized copper leadframe geometry. This enables higher sustained surge repetition rates in thermally constrained automotive modules.
Can SMF4L85CAQ-7 replace SMF4L90CAQ in a 24V battery system?
No - SMF4L90CAQ has 90V VRWM and 146V VC, providing higher standoff and clamping margins. Using SMF4L85CAQ-7 instead risks premature clamping during normal 24V battery transients (e.g., load dump peaks near 87V), potentially causing system instability.
SMF4L85CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 85V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 94.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 137V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L85CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L85CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L85CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L85CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L85CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L85CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L85CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L85CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L85CAQ-7?
SMF4L85CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L85CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L85CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L85CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L85CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L85CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L85CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L85CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L85CAQ-7?
All SMF4L85CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L85CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L85CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L85CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L85CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
