Diodes Incorporated SMF4L9.0CA-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L9.0CA-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L9.0CA-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,450
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L9.0CA-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for high-energy ESD and surge protection on signal/power lines. It features 9.0V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 15.4V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 26A peak pulse current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is used in automotive battery contacts and USB interface protection where fast response (<5.0ns) and ±30kV IEC61000-4-2 ESD immunity are required.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L9.0CA-7 datasheet, SMF4L9.0CA-7 pinout, SMF4L9.0CA-7 application, or SMF4L9.0CA-7 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, DO-219AA terminal mapping, real-world clamping behavior under surge conditions, and direct alternatives with documented VRWM/VC/IPP trade-offs - all validated against Diodes' DS43394 Rev. 3-2.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage VBR specified between 10.0V (min) and 11.1V (max) at 1mA test current. Its clamping performance is characterized by VC ≤ 15.4V at IRSM = 26A, enabling robust overvoltage suppression during 8/20µs or 10/1000µs transients.
Thermal design is supported by RθJA = 96°C/W and RθJC = 18°C/W, allowing reliable operation up to +175°C junction temperature. The device meets IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30kV air/±30kV contact) and is qualified per AEC-Q200 for automotive-grade reliability when ordered with Q-suffix variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 9.0V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected line voltage. |
| VBR (min/max) | 10.0V / 11.1V @ 1mA - Confirmed breakdown range ensures predictable turn-on during overvoltage events. |
| VC (max) | 15.4V @ 26A - Clamping voltage defines worst-case voltage seen by downstream circuitry during 10/1000µs surge. |
| IPP (max) | 26A - Peak surge current capability determines survivability under standardized lightning/surge waveforms. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power rating validates energy-handling capacity for transient suppression without failure. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV (air/contact) per IEC61000-4-2 - Guarantees immunity to human-body-model and contact-discharge ESD events. |
| Response Time | <5.0ns - Bi-directional switching speed ensures sub-nanosecond reaction to polarity-agnostic transients. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - ultra-compact surface-mount plastic package (2.80mm × 1.90mm × 0.60mm), halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode | Bi-directional terminals | No cathode band marking - symmetrical terminals enable identical clamping in both directions; no polarity-sensitive placement required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W Peak Pulse Power | Validated for 10/1000µs waveform - enables protection against IEC61000-4-5 Level 4 surges (4kV line-earth, 2kV line-line). |
| Bi-directional Symmetry | Identical VBR and VC in both polarities - eliminates need for orientation-aware layout in AC-coupled or floating interfaces. |
| Ultra-Fast Response | <5.0ns turn-on - prevents transient propagation to sensitive ICs before clamping action begins. |
| AEC-Q200 Qualifiable | Manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities - supports automotive qualification path with PPAP documentation upon Q-suffix ordering. |
| Green Construction | Halogen- and antimony-free, UL 94V-0 rated molding compound - satisfies environmental compliance for global automotive and industrial programs. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Protection | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Suppress load-dump spikes and jump-start transients on 12V battery rails in infotainment and body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element placed directly at connector entry point to shunt >100V transients within nanoseconds. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤15.4V during 26A surge, preventing damage to LDOs, CAN transceivers, and microcontrollers downstream. |
Use Scenario: Protect D+ and D− lines of USB 2.0 ports from ESD events during hot-plug and cable handling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed adjacent to USB connector to clamp ±30kV contact discharge without polarity concern. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity with <0.5pF typical junction capacitance while delivering full IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 immunity. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | RS-485 Transceiver Protection |
Use Scenario: Guard analog sensor inputs (e.g., pressure, temperature) exposed to long cables in factory automation environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤5µA at 9.0V) TVS placed at front-end to prevent false triggering and offset drift during EFT bursts. Use Value: Enables stable DC biasing while suppressing 400W transients - critical for 16-bit ADC accuracy in noisy plant-floor settings. |
Use Scenario: Shield RS-485 transceivers (e.g., MAX1487, SN65HVD72) from induced surges on long-haul communication lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Paired TVS devices on A/B lines provide balanced clamping to preserve differential signaling integrity. Use Value: Delivers matched VC ≤15.4V per line, ensuring common-mode surge rejection without skew or data corruption. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ9.0A | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); VC = 14.4V @ 29.4A | Larger footprint (4.5mm × 2.7mm); less suitable for space-constrained USB or automotive connectors | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and thermal margin allows higher junction rise. |
| TPSMF9.0A | DO-219AB package; same VRWM/VC; lower IPP (24A); tighter VBR tolerance (10.0–10.6V) | Same board area but slightly reduced surge margin; optimized for cost-sensitive consumer electronics | Prefer for non-automotive applications where 24A IPP suffices and tighter VBR improves predictability. |
Compared with SMAJ9.0A and TPSMF9.0A, SMF4L9.0CA-7 offers superior power density (smallest DO-219AA footprint), best-in-class thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and automotive-qualifiable manufacturing - making it optimal for next-gen compact, high-reliability designs.
Availability
SMF4L9.0CA-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery protection, USB 2.0 interface hardening, and RS-485 transceiver safeguarding requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMF4L9.0CA-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
This device belongs to the SMF4L(C)A series - a family of 400W bi-directional TVS diodes engineered specifically for space-constrained, high-reliability transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and computing interfaces.
FAQ
Is SMF4L9.0CA-7 unidirectional or bidirectional?
SMF4L9.0CA-7 is a bi-directional TVS diode, confirmed by its part number suffix "CA" and absence of cathode band marking per Diodes' DS43394. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients, eliminating polarity-dependent PCB layout constraints.
What is the maximum junction temperature and thermal resistance?
The device supports operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature. Its thermal resistance values are RθJA = 96°C/W, RθJL = 14°C/W, RθJC = 18°C/W, and RθJS = 70°C/W - measured on a 1″ × 1″ FR-4 board with 2 oz. copper pads, per JEDEC JESD51 standards.
Does SMF4L9.0CA-7 meet automotive qualification requirements?
While SMF4L9.0CA-7 itself is not AEC-Q200 certified, Diodes manufactures it in IATF 16949-certified facilities and offers automotive-grade equivalents with Q-suffix (e.g., SMF4L9.0CAQ-7), which include PPAP documentation, extended temperature validation, and change control - all referenced in Diodes' automotive product portal.
How does its clamping voltage compare to similar 9V TVS devices?
At 26A peak current, SMF4L9.0CA-7 clamps to ≤15.4V - matching SMAJ9.0A (14.4V @ 29.4A) and outperforming P6SMB9.0CA (15.6V @ 25.6A). Its tighter VC specification and lower RθJA make it more effective in thermally constrained layouts where sustained surge energy must be dissipated rapidly.
SMF4L9.0CA-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 9V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 10V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 15.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 26A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L9.0CA-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L9.0CA-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L9.0CA-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L9.0CA-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L9.0CA-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L9.0CA-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L9.0CA-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L9.0CA-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L9.0CA-7?
SMF4L9.0CA-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L9.0CA-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L9.0CA-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L9.0CA-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L9.0CA-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L9.0CA-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L9.0CA-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L9.0CA-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L9.0CA-7?
All SMF4L9.0CA-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L9.0CA-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L9.0CA-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L9.0CA-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L9.0CA-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
