Diodes Incorporated SMF4L90CAQ-7
- Part No.:
- SMF4L90CAQ-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-219AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMF4L90CAQ-7.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,330
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMF4L90CAQ-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-219AA package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features a 90V working peak reverse voltage (VRWM), 100V minimum breakdown voltage (VBR), 146V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 2.7A surge current, and 400W peak pulse power dissipation (10/1000µs waveform). It is AEC-Q101 qualified and used to protect CAN bus interfaces, battery management inputs, and infotainment power rails against ESD and load dump transients.
For engineers reviewing the SMF4L90CAQ-7 datasheet, SMF4L90CAQ-7 pinout, SMF4L90CAQ-7 application, or SMF4L90CAQ-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to system rail, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30kV ESD capability, AEC-Q101 qualification status, thermal resistance (RθJA = 96°C/W), and DO-219AA footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling robust protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity dependency. Its sub-5ns response time ensures clamping activation before sensitive downstream circuitry sustains damage from fast-rising transients such as ISO 7637-2 pulse 1/2a or ESD events.
The device delivers 400W peak pulse power handling under standardized 10/1000µs waveform conditions while maintaining low leakage (<0.5µA at VRWM) and tight VBR tolerance (±11%). Its RθJC of 18°C/W supports reliable thermal performance when mounted on 2 oz. copper pads per Diodes' recommended layout.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 90V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected line voltage. |
| VBR (min) | 100V - Minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction; defines turn-on threshold under surge. |
| VC (max) | 146V at 2.7A - Maximum clamped voltage seen by protected circuit during 10/1000µs transient; determines voltage stress on downstream ICs. |
| PPK | 400W - Peak pulse power handling per 10/1000µs waveform; quantifies transient energy absorption capacity. |
| IR @ VRWM | <0.5µA - Reverse leakage current at rated standoff voltage; ensures minimal quiescent power loss and signal integrity. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV contact & air (IEC 61000-4-2) - Confirmed immunity level for human-body-model ESD events in automotive cabin environments. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HTRB, and mechanical shock per AEC stress test plan. |
Pinout & Package
Package: DO-219AA - Surface-mount, flat-lead, gull-wing configuration; 1.90mm body width, 2.80mm length, 0.60mm lead length; RoHS-compliant matte tin finish over copper alloy leadframe; moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode | Bi-directional terminals | No cathode band marking - symmetrical terminals enable bidirectional clamping; either end connects to protected line, other to ground or reference. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400W peak pulse power | Enables protection against severe transients like ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a (load dump) up to 140V/100ms without failure. |
| Sub-5ns response time | Activates clamping before 10ns rise-time transients (e.g., ESD, relay bounce) propagate into MCU or transceiver inputs. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for under-hood and infotainment applications across -55°C to +175°C junction temperature range. |
| DO-219AA footprint | Reduces PCB area by ~30% vs. SMA/SMB packages while maintaining thermal performance via optimized thermal pad coupling. |
| Halogen- and antimony-free | Meets automotive "Green" requirements: Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm; supports OEM sustainability compliance programs. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Battery Management System Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TJA1044) from ESD events and coupled noise on vehicle wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional voltage clamp placed between CANH/CANL differential pair and chassis ground. Use Value: Limits transient-induced common-mode voltage swing to ≤146V, preserving transceiver common-mode input range and preventing latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding BMS front-end ADC inputs and cell monitoring ICs connected to 12V/48V battery rails subject to load dump surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main supply input before LDO regulators and precision analog circuitry. Use Value: Clamps 12V rail transients to ≤146V within 5ns, avoiding damage to 16-bit SAR ADCs and isolated gate drivers with 150V absolute max ratings. |
| Infotainment Power Rail Protection | ADAS Camera Module Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding USB-C PD controllers and display power supplies in head units from ignition-switching transients and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after primary fuse and upstream TVS, placed adjacent to DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Absorbs residual 400W pulses missed by bulk TVS, ensuring <1µA leakage does not disrupt low-power sleep modes. |
Use Scenario: Protecting MIPI CSI-2 serializer/deserializer pairs and image sensor bias supplies in surround-view camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-load clamp on 3.3V/5V camera power lines and shielded video cable connectors. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity by limiting clamping overshoot to <10% of VC, preventing false triggers in auto-exposure algorithms. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ90CA | DO-214AC package; higher RθJA (110°C/W); 150V VC at 2.5A; same VRWM/VBR. | Larger footprint; lower power density; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS modules. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and thermal margin exceeds 15°C. |
| TPSMD90C | DO-214AB package; 143V VC at 2.8A; 400W rating; slightly tighter VBR tolerance (±5%). | Higher surge current rating but non-AEC-Q101; limited to industrial, not automotive. | Choose only for non-automotive designs where AEC-Q101 is not mandated and lower clamping voltage is critical. |
Compared with SMAJ90CA and TPSMD90C, SMF4L90CAQ-7 offers superior thermal efficiency (RθJA = 96°C/W), AEC-Q101 certification, and smallest footprint-making it optimal for next-gen automotive ECUs where board space, reliability, and thermal headroom are simultaneously constrained.
Availability
SMF4L90CAQ-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics, battery management systems, and infotainment subsystems requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SMF4L90CAQ-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMF4L series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power line and data interface protection with emphasis on low clamping, fast response, and compact packaging.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMF4L90CAQ-7 under standard test conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 146V at 2.7A peak pulse current using the 10/1000µs waveform per IEC 61000-4-5. This value is measured across the device terminals with specified test setup and confirms worst-case voltage stress imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is SMF4L90CAQ-7 suitable for protecting 12V automotive power rails against load dump?
Yes - its 400W peak pulse rating and 146V clamping voltage allow it to absorb ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) energy when used with appropriate upstream impedance (e.g., 1Ω series resistor or choke). It is validated for operation up to +175°C junction temperature, meeting under-hood thermal requirements.
Does SMF4L90CAQ-7 require orientation-specific PCB placement?
No - as a bi-directional TVS, it has no polarity marking and functions identically regardless of terminal orientation. The DO-219AA package lacks a cathode band, confirming symmetrical construction; either terminal may connect to the protected line or ground reference.
How does the DO-219AA package improve thermal performance versus SMA packages?
The DO-219AA's shorter leads and larger thermal pad area reduce junction-to-ambient thermal resistance to 96°C/W (vs. ~110°C/W for SMAJ), enabling higher sustained power dissipation. Its 0.60mm lead length improves solder joint reliability under thermal cycling, critical for automotive field life.
SMF4L90CAQ-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-219AA
- Series:
- SMF4L
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 90V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 100V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 146V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-219AA
SMF4L90CAQ-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMF4L90CAQ-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMF4L90CAQ-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMF4L90CAQ-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of SMF4L90CAQ-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMF4L90CAQ-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMF4L90CAQ-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMF4L90CAQ-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMF4L90CAQ-7?
SMF4L90CAQ-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMF4L90CAQ-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMF4L90CAQ-7?
For technical support, including SMF4L90CAQ-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMF4L90CAQ-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMF4L90CAQ-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMF4L90CAQ-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMF4L90CAQ-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMF4L90CAQ-7?
All SMF4L90CAQ-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMF4L90CAQ-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMF4L90CAQ-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMF4L90CAQ-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMF4L90CAQ-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
