STMicroelectronics SMM4F18A-TR
- Part No.:
- SMM4F18A-TR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-222AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMM4F18A-TR.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 18VWM 39.3VC DO222-AA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:11,799
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMM4F18A-TR from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression diode designed for primary-level surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a standoff voltage of 18 V, clamping voltage of 29.2 V at 14 A (10/1000 µs), dynamic resistance of 0.436 Ω, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature-enabling robust protection in automotive body control modules and industrial PLC I/O interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SMM4F18A-TR datasheet, SMM4F18A-TR pinout, SMM4F18A-TR application, or SMM4F18A-TR equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 10/1000 µs surges, low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), flat STmite Flat package compatibility with high-density layouts, and IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air).
Technical Context
The SMM4F18A-TR uses planar silicon avalanche technology to achieve precise breakdown at 20.9–23.1 V (min–max VBR) with tight tolerance and low temperature coefficient (αT = 9.2 × 10−4/°C). Its unidirectional configuration supports anode-to-cathode surge conduction only, requiring correct polarity placement on protected lines.
Thermal design is enabled by its 0.85 mm profile and optimized thermal impedance: Zth(j-a) = ~100 °C/W for single pulses on FR4 with 70 µm copper, and Rth(j-a) drops to <2.5 °C/W with ≥4 cm² copper per lead-critical for sustained surge handling at Tj = 175 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 18 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 20.9–23.1 V @ 1 mA - Ensures reliable triggering margin above nominal rail voltage |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 29.2 V @ 14 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream voltage stress during 400 W transients |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) - Supports both lightning-induced and EFT surge profiles |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-backed systems |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
| Package Dimensions | 2.05 × 3.90 × 0.95 mm (L × W × H) - Ultra-thin STmite Flat footprint saves PCB area vs. SMA/SMB |
Pinout & Package
STmite Flat surface-mount package: 2-terminal unidirectional TVS diode with cathode bar marking. Package outline complies with IPC7531 and JEDEC MO-275 standards; recommended footprint includes 0.75 mm pad width and 2.04 mm center-to-center spacing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (marked side opposite cathode bar) | Surge current return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance reference; completes conduction loop during transient |
| Cathode (bar-marked end) | Protected line connection | Connected to input rail or signal line; clamps voltage relative to anode reference |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Flat STmite package (0.85 mm height) | Enables routing under connectors and in ultra-thin consumer/automotive modules |
| IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 compliance | Guarantees ±30 kV contact and air discharge immunity without external circuit redesign |
| High Tj rating (175 °C) | Supports operation in engine control units and motor drives where ambient exceeds 125 °C |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.436 Ω) | Reduces clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, improving protection margin |
| Matt tin lead finish | Ensures solderability and reliability per J-STD-020 MSL level 1 (unlimited floor life) |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input Card |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply inputs against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a/b surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed directly at connector entry point before LDO regulators. Use Value: Clamps to 29.2 V at 14 A while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage-preserving sleep-mode current budget. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels from field-wiring induced transients and EFT bursts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between input terminal and optocoupler input stage. Use Value: Withstands repeated 4 kV IEC 61000-4-4 bursts and delivers <1 µA leakage at 85 °C-ensuring long-term channel integrity. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Port | Smart Meter Communication Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Protecting VBUS line in USB-C receptacles against hot-plug and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS aligned with PD specification's 20 V max VBUS tolerance. Use Value: 18 V VRWM provides 2 V margin below 20 V PD limit while delivering 29.2 V clamping-preventing overvoltage damage to PD controller ICs. |
Use Scenario: Shielding RS-485 transceivers in utility meters from lightning-induced surges on long outdoor runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage protection ahead of GDT or secondary TVS array on differential bus lines. Use Value: 2.5 kW (8/20 µs) capability handles partial energy of lightning surges; flat package allows dense layout near connector. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ18A | Higher clamping voltage (32.4 V @ 12.3 A), larger SMA package (2.4 mm height), lower PPP (400 W same, but derated faster above 25 °C) | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules; requires more board area and thermal relief | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and 3.2 mm height is acceptable |
| 1.5SMC18A | Same VRWM and VBR, but higher VCL (32.4 V @ 12.3 A), larger SMC package (2.7 mm height), higher leakage (1 µA @ 25 °C) | Lower thermal efficiency limits use in high-ambient-temperature industrial enclosures | Choose only if existing SMC footprint reuse is mandatory and clamping margin permits 32.4 V |
Compared with SMAJ18A and 1.5SMC18A, the SMM4F18A-TR delivers tighter clamping (29.2 V vs. ≥32.4 V), 3× lower profile (0.85 mm), and superior high-temperature leakage stability-making it optimal for next-gen compact, thermally demanding designs.
Availability
SMM4F18A-TR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O protection, and smart meter communication interfaces requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SMM4F18A-TR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SMM4F series belongs to ST's high-reliability TVS portfolio targeting harsh-environment applications; it was engineered specifically for ultra-thin, high-temperature surge protection in automotive and industrial control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum peak pulse current (IPP) the SMM4F18A-TR can handle?
The SMM4F18A-TR sustains 14.0 A under 10/1000 µs waveform and 76 A under 8/20 µs waveform, as verified in Table 2 of DS5630 Rev 6. These values reflect actual measured clamping performance at Tamb = 25 °C and define safe single-pulse surge limits before parametric shift or failure.
Does the SMM4F18A-TR meet automotive AEC-Q200 requirements?
No-while the SMM4F18A-TR operates up to 175 °C junction temperature and is widely used in automotive applications, it is not AEC-Q200 qualified. ST offers the SMAJ18A-Q variant for AEC-Q200-compliant designs; this part lacks qualification documentation per the datasheet and official ST product status pages.
How does the dynamic resistance (RD) affect clamping performance?
With RD = 0.436 Ω, the SMM4F18A-TR adds minimal voltage rise beyond VBR during surge conduction: VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP. This ensures predictable clamping at 29.2 V for 14 A pulses, reducing risk of overvoltage damage to downstream ICs compared to higher-RD alternatives.
Can the SMM4F18A-TR be used in bidirectional configurations?
No-it is strictly unidirectional, with cathode-bar marking indicating polarity-sensitive installation. For bidirectional protection, ST recommends the SMM4F18CA variant (center-tapped, symmetrical clamping); using SMM4F18A-TR in reverse-biased mode risks permanent breakdown due to lack of reverse avalanche rating.
SMM4F18A-TR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-222AA
- Series:
- SMM4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 18V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 20.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 39.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 59A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO222-AA
SMM4F18A-TR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMM4F18A-TR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMM4F18A-TR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMM4F18A-TR reliable?
The price and inventory of SMM4F18A-TR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMM4F18A-TR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMM4F18A-TR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMM4F18A-TR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMM4F18A-TR?
SMM4F18A-TR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMM4F18A-TR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMM4F18A-TR?
For technical support, including SMM4F18A-TR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMM4F18A-TR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMM4F18A-TR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMM4F18A-TR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMM4F18A-TR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMM4F18A-TR?
All SMM4F18A-TR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMM4F18A-TR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMM4F18A-TR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMM4F18A-TR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMM4F18A-TR Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

