STMicroelectronics SMM4F24A-TR
- Part No.:
- SMM4F24A-TR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-222AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMM4F24A-TR.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 24VWM 50VC DO222-AA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:80,930
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMM4F24A-TR from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for robust ESD and surge protection in power rails and signal lines. It features a standoff voltage of 24 V, clamping voltage of 38.9 V at 9.5 A (10/1000 µs), junction temperature rating up to 175 °C, and ultra-low leakage current (0.2 µA at 25 °C). It is deployed in automotive body control modules and industrial PLC I/O interfaces where high reliability under thermal stress is critical.
For engineers reviewing the SMM4F24A-TR datasheet, SMM4F24A-TR pinout, SMM4F24A-TR application, or SMM4F24A-TR equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance at elevated junction temperature, dynamic resistance (1.00 Ω), IEC 61000-4-2 level-4 compliance (±30 kV), and STmite Flat package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The SMM4F24A-TR uses planar silicon avalanche technology to deliver precise breakdown behavior and stable clamping across temperature. Its unidirectional configuration enables integration on DC-biased lines without reverse conduction concerns, and its low dynamic resistance (1.00 Ω) ensures minimal voltage overshoot during fast transients like IEC 61000-4-4 (4 kV).
Designed for operation up to 175 °C junction temperature, it maintains rated peak pulse power (400 W @ 10/1000 µs) even at elevated thermal conditions-validated by derating curves in DS5630 Rev 6. The STmite Flat package supports automated assembly and meets IPC7531 footprint standards with JEDEC-registered outline.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRM) | 24 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping initiates |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 38.9 V at 9.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained surge energy handling capability at 25 °C ambient |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 1.00 Ω - Low impedance limits voltage rise per ampere of surge current |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - Minimal power loss and noise contribution in standby state |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Full system-level ESD immunity without external shielding |
Pinout & Package
The SMM4F24A-TR is housed in the STmite Flat surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-275 compatible), measuring 2.05 mm × 3.90 mm × 0.95 mm with matte tin-plated leads and cathode bar marking. Its flat profile (0.85 mm height) supports low-profile board stacking and airflow-sensitive thermal management.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Forward current entry / Surge return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance return plane; defines unidirectional conduction direction |
| Cathode | Protected line connection | Connected to the line being safeguarded (e.g., 24 V supply rail); clamps to anode during overvoltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-Temperature Stability | Rated for full 400 W pulse power at Tj = 175 °C - eliminates thermal derating in sealed enclosures |
| Low Dynamic Resistance | 1.00 Ω - reduces clamping voltage overshoot by >15% vs. comparable 400 W TVS devices |
| Ultra-Low Leakage | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C - prevents battery drain in always-on systems and avoids false triggering in high-impedance sensing nodes |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 Compliance | ±30 kV contact & air discharge - meets automotive OEM EMC requirements without additional filtering stages |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial PLC Digital Input Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V CAN bus power rails and sensor supply lines against load dump and ESD events in vehicle interior electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed directly at connector entry point to clamp transients before reaching MCU power domains. Use Value: Maintains 38.9 V clamping at 9.5 A while surviving repeated 175 °C junction temperature cycles-ensuring 15+ year field reliability in BCM applications. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channels from induced surges on factory floor wiring exposed to motor switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on each isolated input channel, positioned upstream of optocoupler or signal conditioner IC. Use Value: Delivers 400 W pulse handling with 1.00 Ω RD to limit transient-induced voltage spikes below 40 V-preventing latch-up in downstream logic interfaces. |
| Telecom Power Supply Front-End | Medical Diagnostic Equipment Interface |
Use Scenario: Clamping inrush and lightning-induced surges on 24 V telecom rectifier outputs feeding base station backplanes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after bulk MOVs, providing fast-response clamping for sub-microsecond transients. Use Value: Achieves ±30 kV ESD immunity and 4 kV EFT tolerance (IEC 61000-4-4) without derating-reducing need for redundant protection layers. | Use Scenario: Protecting RS-485 and analog sensor inputs in portable ultrasound and patient monitor devices subject to hospital-grade ESD testing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS on isolated communication ports, leveraging low capacitance (<100 pF at 1 V) to preserve signal integrity. Use Value: Sub-1 µA leakage at 85 °C prevents baseline drift in precision analog front-ends while meeting IEC 60601-1-2 ESD requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24A | Higher clamping voltage (43.5 V @ 9.2 A), larger SMA package (2.5 mm height), lower PPP (400 W same, but derates faster above 125 °C) | Less suitable for space-constrained 24 V rail protection where board height < 1.0 mm is required | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is mandatory and thermal margin exceeds 125 °C |
| SMCJ24A | Same 24 V VRM, higher PPP (1500 W), larger SMC package (2.7 mm height), higher RD (0.45 Ω), higher leakage (1 µA @ 25 °C) | Better for high-energy surge zones (e.g., AC mains input), but excessive height and leakage for sensitive 24 V logic rails | Select only when surge threat exceeds 10/1000 µs 400 W-otherwise over-engineered and cost-inefficient |
Compared with SMAJ24A and SMCJ24A, the SMM4F24A-TR provides optimal balance of ultra-low profile (0.85 mm), tight clamping (38.9 V), and high-temperature stability (175 °C), making it uniquely suited for next-generation compact 24 V embedded systems where thermal density and board real estate are constrained.
Availability
SMM4F24A-TR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial PLC digital input modules, telecom power supply front-ends, and medical diagnostic equipment interfaces requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SMM4F24A-TR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMM4F series belongs to ST's high-reliability TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for harsh-environment transient suppression where low leakage, high junction temperature operation, and planar process consistency are essential for long-term field stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMM4F24A-TR under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 38.9 V at 9.5 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at a coefficient of 9.6 × 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching approximately 42.1 V at Tj = 175 °C per the VCL vs. Tj formula in DS5630 Rev 6.
Does SMM4F24A-TR meet automotive qualification standards?
While not AEC-Q200 qualified out-of-box, the SMM4F24A-TR complies with key automotive-relevant standards including IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV ESD), J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, and UL94 V0 flammability. Its 175 °C junction rating and robust surge performance make it widely adopted in non-safety-critical automotive subsystems such as body electronics and infotainment power rails.
How does the STmite Flat package improve thermal performance versus standard SMA?
The STmite Flat package achieves lower thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) due to its optimized copper pad layout and reduced die-to-PCB distance. At 2.5 cm² copper area per lead, Rth(j-a) is 2.2 °C/W-nearly 40% lower than SMA packages-enabling sustained 400 W pulse dissipation without exceeding 175 °C junction temperature in typical FR4 layouts.
Can SMM4F24A-TR be used in bidirectional signal protection?
No-it is strictly unidirectional and must be oriented with cathode toward the protected line and anode to ground. For bidirectional protection (e.g., USB, RS-485), ST recommends the SMBJ24CA or SMD5.0C series. Using SMM4F24A-TR in reverse bias risks permanent breakdown due to lack of symmetrical avalanche structure.
SMM4F24A-TR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-222AA
- Series:
- SMM4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 26.6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 50V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 46A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO222-AA
SMM4F24A-TR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMM4F24A-TR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMM4F24A-TR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMM4F24A-TR reliable?
The price and inventory of SMM4F24A-TR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMM4F24A-TR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMM4F24A-TR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMM4F24A-TR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMM4F24A-TR?
SMM4F24A-TR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMM4F24A-TR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMM4F24A-TR?
For technical support, including SMM4F24A-TR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMM4F24A-TR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMM4F24A-TR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMM4F24A-TR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMM4F24A-TR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMM4F24A-TR?
All SMM4F24A-TR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMM4F24A-TR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMM4F24A-TR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMM4F24A-TR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMM4F24A-TR Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

