STMicroelectronics SMM4F5.0A-TR
- Part No.:
- SMM4F5.0A-TR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-222AA
- Datasheet:
-
SMM4F5.0A-TR.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC DO222-AA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:51,244
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SMM4F5.0A-TR from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 400 W transient voltage suppression diode designed for primary-level ESD and surge protection in low-voltage DC power rails and signal lines. It features a stand-off voltage of 5.0 V, clamping voltage of 9.2 V at 43.5 A (10/1000 µs), leakage current ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - ideal for automotive infotainment power inputs and USB Type-C VBUS protection.
For engineers reviewing the SMM4F5.0A-TR datasheet, SMM4F5.0A-TR pinout, SMM4F5.0A-TR application, or SMM4F5.0A-TR equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance at 43.5 A, thermal robustness to 175 °C, flat STmite Flat package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts, and IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 compliance (±30 kV contact/air discharge).
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable breakdown behavior across –55 °C to +175 °C operating range. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge handling on positive-only rails, with dynamic resistance of 0.047 Ω enabling tight clamping during 10/1000 µs transients.
The STmite Flat package (1.90 mm × 3.80 mm × 0.85 mm) supports high thermal dissipation via optimized copper pad layout, delivering 160 W peak pulse power at Tj = 175 °C - critical for sustained surge events in automotive and industrial environments where ambient temperatures exceed 105 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 5.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before conduction begins. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.46–7.14 V @ IBR = 10 mA - Ensures reliable triggering margin above 5 V rail without false triggering. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.2 V @ IPP = 43.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits downstream IC voltage stress during surge events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 400 W @ 10/1000 µs, 2.5 kW @ 8/20 µs - Supports both slow and fast surge waveforms per IEC standards. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤0.2 µA @ 25 °C, ≤1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss in battery-powered systems. |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | –55 °C to +175 °C - Enables deployment in under-hood automotive and industrial control cabinets. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Meets highest immunity requirement for user-accessible ports. |
Pinout & Package
STmite Flat surface-mount package: 1.90 mm × 3.80 mm footprint, 0.85 mm height, matte tin-plated leads, JEDEC-compliant outline, IPC7531 footprint compatible. Cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side connection point | Connected to GND or return path; defines unidirectional conduction direction from cathode to anode. |
| Cathode | High-side connection point | Connected to protected line (e.g., VBUS); conducts surge current to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Flat STmite package | 0.85 mm profile enables use in ultra-thin consumer electronics and stacked PCB assemblies. |
| High-temperature operation | Rated for 175 °C junction temperature - eliminates derating concerns in engine-control or PoE-powered devices. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.047 Ω at 10/1000 µs - reduces clamping overshoot and improves energy absorption efficiency. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | ±30 kV contact/air discharge - satisfies stringent ESD requirements for automotive USB, HDMI, and CAN-FD interfaces. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables precise VBR tolerance (±5%) and stable leakage over lifetime - critical for long-life industrial deployments. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Power Input | USB Type-C VBUS Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 5 V power input of head unit modules exposed to load-dump and jump-start surges in vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary unidirectional TVS clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Clamps to 9.2 V at 43.5 A while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage - prevents brownout and ensures system reset integrity. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB-C receptacle VBUS line against hot-plug ESD and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line ESD suppressor between connector and power delivery controller. Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 discharges without degradation, preserving PD communication integrity. |
| Industrial PLC Digital I/O Protection | Smart Meter Power Rail Protection |
Use Scenario: Shielding 5 V logic supply rails in programmable logic controllers subjected to inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS on each I/O module's power entry point. Use Value: 175 °C rating allows placement near heat-generating relays; 400 W pulse capability absorbs repetitive 10/1000 µs transients. | Use Scenario: Securing auxiliary 5 V supply in electricity meters installed in outdoor enclosures with wide ambient swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on meter MCU power domain. Use Value: Stable 5.0 V VRM and low leakage ensure accuracy of metrology ADC reference even after years of field exposure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A | DO-214AC package (2.79 mm × 4.57 mm), higher profile (2.3 mm), 400 W rating, VBR = 6.4–7.26 V | Larger footprint limits use in space-constrained designs; lower thermal mass reduces sustained surge capability at high Tj | Select when legacy DO-214AC footprint compatibility is required and board height >2.3 mm is acceptable. |
| SMF5.0A | SOD-123FL package (1.7 × 2.7 mm), 200 W rating, VBR = 6.4–7.26 V, VCL = 9.8 V @ 21.7 A | Half the peak power rating and higher clamping voltage reduce protection margin for 43.5 A surges | Choose only for cost-sensitive, low-energy surge environments where 200 W suffices and layout space is extremely limited. |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A and SMF5.0A, the SMM4F5.0A-TR delivers superior thermal endurance (175 °C vs. 150 °C), tighter clamping (9.2 V vs. ≥9.8 V), and smaller volume (1.9 × 3.8 × 0.85 mm), making it optimal for next-gen automotive and compact industrial modules requiring high-reliability surge immunity.
Availability
SMM4F5.0A-TR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment power inputs, USB Type-C VBUS protection, and industrial PLC digital I/O protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SMM4F5.0A-TR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SMM4F series belongs to ST's high-reliability TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for demanding automotive and industrial applications where low leakage, high-temperature stability, and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SMM4F5.0A-TR under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 9.2 V at a peak pulse current of 43.5 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient. This value increases with junction temperature due to the 5.7 × 10⁻⁴/°C temperature coefficient (αT), reaching approximately 10.1 V at 125 °C junction temperature.
Does SMM4F5.0A-TR support bidirectional surge protection?
No, SMM4F5.0A-TR is a unidirectional TVS diode, intended for protection on positive-only DC rails such as 5 V power supplies. It conducts only when the cathode voltage exceeds the anode by more than the breakdown threshold; reverse polarity events require a separate device or a bidirectional variant like SMM4F5.0CA-TR.
What PCB footprint does SMM4F5.0A-TR require?
SMM4F5.0A-TR uses the STmite Flat package with recommended footprint dimensions of 2.04 mm × 0.85 mm pad length and 0.75 mm pad width (per side), matching IPC7531 guidelines. Thermal performance is optimized with ≥2.8 cm² total copper area under both leads, achieving Rth(j-a) ≤ 2.5 °C/W on FR4 boards.
Is SMM4F5.0A-TR compliant with lead-free soldering processes?
Yes, SMM4F5.0A-TR features matte tin-plated leads and is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with a maximum peak temperature of 260 °C for 10 seconds. The recommended profile includes ramp-up ≤3 °C/s, soak at 150–200 °C for 60–90 s, and peak at 240–245 °C for ≤10 s.
SMM4F5.0A-TR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-222AA
- Series:
- SMM4F, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.46V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 174A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO222-AA
SMM4F5.0A-TR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SMM4F5.0A-TR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SMM4F5.0A-TR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SMM4F5.0A-TR reliable?
The price and inventory of SMM4F5.0A-TR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SMM4F5.0A-TR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SMM4F5.0A-TR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SMM4F5.0A-TR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SMM4F5.0A-TR?
SMM4F5.0A-TR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SMM4F5.0A-TR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SMM4F5.0A-TR?
For technical support, including SMM4F5.0A-TR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SMM4F5.0A-TR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SMM4F5.0A-TR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SMM4F5.0A-TR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SMM4F5.0A-TR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SMM4F5.0A-TR?
All SMM4F5.0A-TR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SMM4F5.0A-TR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SMM4F5.0A-TR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SMM4F5.0A-TR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SMM4F5.0A-TR Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

