STMicroelectronics USBLC6-4SC6Y
- Part No.:
- USBLC6-4SC6Y
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
USBLC6-4SC6Y.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.25VWM 17VC SOT23-6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:24,724
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
USBLC6-4SC6Y from STMicroelectronics is an automotive-grade monolithic ESD protection diode array designed for high-speed USB 2.0 data lines (D+, D–), VBUS, and two additional I/O lines. It delivers 3 pF typical line-to-GND capacitance, 10 nA leakage at 5.25 V, ±25 kV ISO10605 air discharge ESD immunity, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood automotive applications.
For engineers reviewing the USBLC6-4SC6Y datasheet, USBLC6-4SC6Y pinout, USBLC6-4SC6Y application, or USBLC6-4SC6Y equivalent, key selection criteria include I/O-to-GND capacitance matching tolerance (±0.015 pF), clamping voltage at 1 A (12 V), VBUS protection capability, SOT23-6L footprint constraints, and compliance with USB 2.0 signal integrity requirements.
Technical Context
The device integrates four bidirectional ESD protection diodes plus a dedicated VBUS clamp in a single SOT23-6L package, enabling full-port protection without external components. Its monolithic construction ensures matched capacitance across D+/D– (ΔCI/O–GND = 0.015 pF) and low inter-line capacitance (1.85–2.7 pF), preserving differential signal integrity up to 480 Mb/s.
It operates over –40 °C to +150 °C junction temperature and withstands ISO 7637-3 Pulse 3a (–150 V) and 3b (+100 V), making it suitable for automotive smart junction boxes and infotainment interfaces exposed to harsh electrical transients.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Line-to-GND capacitance | 3 pF typ. - preserves USB 2.0 high-speed eye diagram integrity |
| Capacitance matching tolerance | ±0.015 pF - ensures D+/D– signal balance for <1% skew |
| ESD immunity (ISO10605) | ±25 kV air, ±15 kV contact - exceeds automotive OEM requirements |
| Clamping voltage (1 A, 8/20 µs) | 12 V - limits transient overvoltage to safe levels for connected PHY ICs |
| Leakage current @ 5.25 V | 10 nA max. - avoids DC loading on USB pull-up/pull-down resistors |
| Breakdown voltage (VBUS–GND) | 6 V min. - protects 5 V VBUS rail against sustained overvoltage |
| Operating temperature range | –40 °C to +150 °C - supports under-hood placement per AEC-Q101 |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-6L package (JEDEC MO178AB), 9 mm² footprint, lead-free and RoHS compliant, UL94 V0 epoxy molding compound.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | I/O1 | D+ line protection (bidirectional ESD clamp to GND) |
| 2 | I/O2 | D– line protection (bidirectional ESD clamp to GND) |
| 3 | GND | Common reference for all ESD paths and low-inductance return |
| 4 | VBUS | Unidirectional clamp to GND for 5 V power rail surge suppression |
| 5 | I/O3 | Third protected line (e.g., ID or auxiliary signal) |
| 6 | I/O4 | Fourth protected line (e.g., VBUS sense or secondary data) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Monolithic 4-line + VBUS protection | Eliminates discrete diode arrays and reduces PCB layout complexity |
| Matched I/O-to-GND capacitance | Ensures <0.1 dB insertion loss imbalance between D+/D– at 240 MHz |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive temperature cycling, HAST, and mechanical shock |
| Low leakage (10 nA) | Prevents false USB enumeration due to excessive bus pull-down current |
| ISO 7637-3 Pulse 3a/3b compliance | Withstands load dump and alternator ripple-induced transients in vehicle networks |
Applications
| USB 2.0 High-Speed Port Protection | Automotive Smart Junction Box Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting USB host/device ports in head units and telematics control units against ESD during user connection/disconnection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional ESD clamp on D+/D– and VBUS, maintaining signal fidelity up to 480 Mb/s while limiting transient overshoot to ≤12 V. Use Value: Prevents PHY IC latch-up and enables >10,000 hot-plug cycles without degradation in eye height or jitter. | Use Scenario: Shielding CAN-USB bridge interfaces and diagnostic ports in centralized vehicle gateways exposed to chassis-level transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Simultaneous protection of USB data lines and VBUS against coupled ISO 7637-3 pulses and ESD events from service tools. Use Value: Eliminates need for separate TVS on VBUS and maintains <10 ps inter-line skew for reliable high-speed enumeration. |
| Ethernet 10/100 Mbps Line Guard | Video Signal Line Protection (LVDS/MHL) |
Use Scenario: Securing Ethernet PHY interfaces in automotive infotainment displays and ADAS camera links against ESD during cable mating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance shunt clamp on TX+/TX– and RX+/RX– pairs, with matched CI/O–I/O ≤ 2.7 pF. Use Value: Maintains 100BASE-TX return loss >12 dB up to 31.25 MHz and prevents receiver saturation during ±15 kV contact discharge. | Use Scenario: Protecting MIPI D-PHY or MHL video lanes in digital instrument clusters and rear-seat entertainment systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential ESD suppression on high-speed video pairs with sub-0.02 pF capacitance mismatch to preserve common-mode rejection. Use Value: Enables 1.5 Gbps video transmission with <0.5% bit error rate after 5000 ESD strikes at 25 kV air discharge. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPD4E05U06DQAR | 4-channel, 0.5 pF lower CI/O–GND (2.5 pF typ.), no VBUS clamp, SOT-23-6 | Lacks integrated VBUS protection; requires external TVS for 5 V rail | Select when VBUS protection is handled separately and ultra-low capacitance is prioritized over integration |
| ESD56081D05 | 6-line array including VBUS, 5.5 pF CI/O–GND, higher leakage (100 nA), SOT-23-6 | Higher capacitance degrades USB 2.0 eye margin; suited for USB 1.1 only | Choose only for cost-sensitive non-high-speed designs where AEC-Q101 is not required |
Compared with TPD4E05U06DQAR and ESD56081D05, USBLC6-4SC6Y uniquely combines VBUS clamping, AEC-Q101 qualification, and 3 pF/±0.015 pF matched capacitance-enabling single-component USB 2.0 port hardening in automotive ECUs without signal integrity trade-offs.
Availability
USBLC6-4SC6Y is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, USB-based diagnostic interfaces, and smart junction box designs requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for USBLC6-4SC6Y includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions.
This device belongs to ST's Transil™ ESD protection portfolio, engineered specifically for high-speed serial interface hardening in automotive environments where signal integrity, reliability, and AEC-Q101 compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for USBLC6-4SC6Y?
The device is rated for –40 °C to +150 °C junction temperature operation, validated per AEC-Q101 stress tests including temperature cycling and high-temperature operating life. This allows direct mounting near heat-generating components in engine bay or dashboard modules without thermal derating.
Does USBLC6-4SC6Y protect both data lines and VBUS simultaneously?
Yes-it integrates four bidirectional ESD clamps for I/O lines (pins 1, 2, 5, 6) and one unidirectional VBUS clamp (pin 4) referenced to GND (pin 3). All five protection paths operate independently and concurrently during transient events, with no interaction between data and power rail protection circuits.
Can USBLC6-4SC6Y be used in USB 3.0 applications?
No-its 3 pF line-to-GND capacitance and bandwidth response are optimized for USB 2.0 (480 Mb/s) and lower-speed protocols. USB 3.0 SuperSpeed lanes require <0.3 pF capacitance to avoid significant insertion loss above 2.5 GHz; this device is not characterized for that frequency range.
What is the recommended PCB layout practice to maintain capacitance matching?
ST recommends symmetrical trace routing for D+/D– pairs, closed vias in solder pads to prevent solder wicking, and balanced copper pour around pins 1 and 2. The datasheet specifies ≤0.05 mm placement tolerance and strict adherence to the SOT23-6L footprint in Figure 11 to preserve the 0.015 pF capacitance matching tolerance.
USBLC6-4SC6Y Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Series:
- USBY
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Steering (Rail to Rail)
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 4
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.25V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 17V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- -
- Power Line Protection:
- Yes
- Applications:
- Ethernet
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-6
USBLC6-4SC6Y FAQ
1.How can I place an order for USBLC6-4SC6Y through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for USBLC6-4SC6Y on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for USBLC6-4SC6Y reliable?
The price and inventory of USBLC6-4SC6Y are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for USBLC6-4SC6Y is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for USBLC6-4SC6Y?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for USBLC6-4SC6Y transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for USBLC6-4SC6Y?
USBLC6-4SC6Y orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your USBLC6-4SC6Y order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for USBLC6-4SC6Y?
For technical support, including USBLC6-4SC6Y datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your USBLC6-4SC6Y requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that USBLC6-4SC6Y is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All USBLC6-4SC6Y products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that USBLC6-4SC6Y meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of USBLC6-4SC6Y?
All USBLC6-4SC6Y units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with USBLC6-4SC6Y, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The USBLC6-4SC6Y part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for USBLC6-4SC6Y:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
USBLC6-4SC6Y Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

