Diodes Incorporated DMN3066LVTQ-13
- Part No.:
- DMN3066LVTQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
DMN3066LVTQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET BVDSS: 25V~30V TSOT26 T&R
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,018
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DMN3066LVTQ from Diodes Incorporated is an AEC-Q101-qualified N-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET in TSOT26 package, rated for 30V VDSS, 67mΩ RDS(ON) @ 4.5V VGS, and 3.6A continuous drain current at +25°C - designed for automotive backlighting, DC-DC converters, and power-management functions.
For engineers reviewing the DMN3066LVTQ datasheet, DMN3066LVTQ pinout, DMN3066LVTQ application, or DMN3066LVTQ equivalent, key selection criteria include low RDS(ON) at 4.5V gate drive, AEC-Q101 qualification, TSOT26 thermal performance (RθJA = 93°C/W with copper pad), and ESD-protected gate for robust automotive PCB layout.
Technical Context
This MOSFET operates as a low-voltage, logic-level switch optimized for 3.3V/5V control interfaces in automotive subsystems. Its gate threshold voltage (0.5–1.5V) enables reliable turn-on with standard microcontroller GPIOs, while its low input capacitance (Ciss = 328pF) and fast switching (tD(ON) = 4.7ns) support high-frequency DC-DC operation up to several hundred kHz.
The device integrates an intrinsic body diode (VSD = 0.6–1.2V @ 0.6A) and features low gate charge (Qg = 4.0nC), enabling efficient synchronous rectification and minimizing driver losses. Thermal design is supported by IATF 16949-certified manufacturing and validated junction-to-ambient resistance under defined PCB layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 30V - supports 24V automotive rail with margin for transients |
| RDS(ON) | 67mΩ @ 4.5V VGS - enables <150mW conduction loss at 3.6A |
| ID (continuous) | 3.6A @ +25°C - rated for sustained load in compact TSOT26 footprint |
| Ciss | 328pF - reduces gate drive power and improves switching efficiency |
| Qg | 4.0nC - allows fast turn-on with low-current gate drivers (e.g., MCU GPIO) |
| TJ range | −55°C to +150°C - meets automotive under-hood temperature requirements |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - certified for automotive use with PPAP documentation support |
Pinout & Package
Package: TSOT26 - 6-pin ultra-thin surface-mount package (2.9 × 1.6 × 0.6mm), lead-free, halogen-free, and RoHS-compliant; optimized for high-density automotive PCBs with minimal thermal resistance when mounted on 1-inch² copper pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Logic-level control input; ESD-protected, threshold 0.5–1.5V |
| 2 (S) | Source | Power return path; common reference for gate drive and load current |
| 3 (D) | Drain | Main power output node; connected internally to pins 4 and 5 |
| 4 (D) | Drain | Parallel drain terminal for enhanced current handling and thermal spreading |
| 5 (D) | Drain | Additional parallel drain terminal - all three D pins share same internal connection |
| 6 (S) | Source | Second source terminal for reduced source inductance and improved stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low RDS(ON) at 4.5V | 67mΩ enables efficient 3.3V/5V-driven switching in battery-powered modules |
| ESD-protected gate | HBM >2kV - eliminates need for external gate protection in automotive assembly |
| Low Ciss & Qg | 328pF / 4.0nC - minimizes driver power and propagation delay in high-frequency SMPS |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive reliability including HTOL, TC, UHAST, and ESD stress tests |
| TSOT26 thermal performance | RθJA = 93°C/W with 1-inch² copper - supports >1W dissipation in space-constrained modules |
Applications
| Automotive LED Backlighting | 12V-to-5V Buck Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving segmented LED strings in instrument clusters and center displays under wide ambient temperature ranges. IC Role / Device Role: Low-side PWM switch controlling LED current with precise dimming resolution. Use Value: 67mΩ RDS(ON) limits self-heating during 100% duty-cycle operation; AEC-Q101 ensures lifetime reliability across −40°C to +105°C ambient. | Use Scenario: High-efficiency step-down conversion for infotainment SoC power rails in start-stop vehicles. IC Role / Device Role: Synchronous rectifier in 500kHz buck topology with 3.3V gate drive from controller. Use Value: 4.0nC Qg and 328pF Ciss reduce switching losses; TSOT26 footprint saves board area vs. SO-8 alternatives. |
| Body Control Module Power Switch | USB-C Power Delivery Load Switch |
Use Scenario: Controlled power enable for HVAC actuators and window lift motors in BCM subassemblies. IC Role / Device Role: Protected high-side or low-side load switch with overcurrent and thermal foldback. Use Value: −55°C to +150°C TJ rating supports engine-bay proximity; low VGS(TH) ensures turn-on with 3.3V MCU outputs. | Use Scenario: Inrush-limited 5V/9V/15V load switching for USB-C PD sink ports in automotive docking stations. IC Role / Device Role: Logic-level controlled power path switch with fast fault response. Use Value: ESD-protected gate withstands repeated hot-plug events; 30V VDSS accommodates 20V PD transient surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel logic-level MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMN3025LVTQ-13 | Lower RDS(ON) (25mΩ @ 4.5V), higher ID (5.2A), same TSOT26 package and AEC-Q101 qualification | Better suited for higher-current DC-DC stages where thermal headroom is constrained | Select when conduction loss must be minimized below 100mW at >4A loads |
| NTMFS4C06NT1G | Same 30V rating but 5.8mΩ RDS(ON) @ 10V; requires 10V gate drive; SO-8FL package (larger footprint, lower RθJA) | Targeted at high-power industrial SMPS where gate drive voltage ≥8V is available | Choose only if system uses 10V gate drivers and board space permits SO-8FL |
Compared with DMN3025LVTQ-13, this part trades lower RDS(ON) for higher cost and identical qualification; versus NTMFS4C06NT1G, it offers superior logic-level compatibility and smaller footprint but higher conduction loss - ideal for space- and voltage-constrained automotive modules.
Availability
DMN3066LVTQ-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive LED backlighting, 12V DC-DC converters, and body control module power switching requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for DMN3066LVTQ-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The DMN3066LVTQ belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified logic-level MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for automotive power management where small size, low gate drive voltage, and extended temperature operation are critical.
FAQ
Is DMN3066LVTQ-13 suitable for 3.3V microcontroller gate drive?
Yes. With a gate threshold voltage range of 0.5–1.5V and guaranteed RDS(ON) of 67mΩ at 4.5V VGS, the device fully turns on using standard 3.3V GPIO outputs. Its low Ciss (328pF) further ensures fast switching without excessive gate drive current.
What is the maximum continuous drain current at +85°C ambient?
At +85°C ambient temperature and with the recommended 1-inch² copper pad, the DMN3066LVTQ-13 supports 2.9A continuous drain current. This is derived from its 1.3W power dissipation rating and 93°C/W thermal resistance under that layout condition.
Does DMN3066LVTQ-13 include integrated ESD protection?
Yes. The device features an ESD-protected gate structure rated to >2kV HBM per JESD22-A114, eliminating the need for external gate protection diodes in typical automotive PCB environments.
Can DMN3066LVTQ-13 be used in high-frequency switching applications above 1MHz?
No. While its tD(ON) is 4.7ns and Qg is low (4.0nC), the device's RDS(ON) increases significantly above 100kHz due to package parasitics and thermal limitations. It is optimized for DC-DC converters operating up to 500kHz, not RF or MHz-range switching.
DMN3066LVTQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 30 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.6A (Ta)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 2.5V, 4.5V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 67mOhm @ 2.5A, 4.5V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 1.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 4 nC @ 4.5 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±12V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 328 pF @ 10 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 900mW
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TSOT-26
DMN3066LVTQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DMN3066LVTQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DMN3066LVTQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DMN3066LVTQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of DMN3066LVTQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DMN3066LVTQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DMN3066LVTQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DMN3066LVTQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DMN3066LVTQ-13?
DMN3066LVTQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DMN3066LVTQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DMN3066LVTQ-13?
For technical support, including DMN3066LVTQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DMN3066LVTQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DMN3066LVTQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DMN3066LVTQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DMN3066LVTQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DMN3066LVTQ-13?
All DMN3066LVTQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DMN3066LVTQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DMN3066LVTQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DMN3066LVTQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DMN3066LVTQ-13 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

