Diodes Incorporated DMN3732U-13
- Part No.:
- DMN3732U-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
DMN3732U-13.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET BVDSS: 25V~30V SOT23 T&R
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,785
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DMN3732U-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a 30V N-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET in SOT23 package, optimized for low-voltage load switching with RDS(ON) = 460 mΩ @ VGS = 4.5V, ID = 1 A, and VGS(TH) = 0.45–0.95 V. It serves as a compact, ESD-protected power switch in portable electronics battery management and USB port protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the DMN3732U-13 datasheet, DMN3732U-13 pinout, DMN3732U-13 application, or DMN3732U-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include gate threshold compatibility with 1.8–4.5 V logic, thermal resistance (RθJA = 192 °C/W on 1-in² copper), and body diode forward voltage (VSD = 0.8–1.2 V) in reverse-biased configurations.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs planar trench-gate technology to achieve low RDS(ON) while maintaining fast switching (tr = 15.9 ns, tf = 20.0 ns) and low gate charge (Qg = 0.9 nC). Its VGS(TH) range enables reliable turn-on from 1.8 V microcontroller GPIOs without level-shifting.
The device integrates a monolithic body diode with reverse recovery time tRR = 59 ns and QRR = 25 nC, supporting synchronous rectification in low-duty-cycle DC-DC converters. Thermal performance is specified for both minimal pad layout (RθJA = 295 °C/W) and enhanced copper area (RθJA = 192 °C/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 30 V - Maximum drain-source blocking voltage for 5 V/3.3 V system rail protection. |
| RDS(ON) | 460 mΩ @ VGS = 4.5 V, ID = 200 mA - Enables <100 mW conduction loss at 1 A in pulsed loads. |
| VGS(TH) | 0.45–0.95 V - Ensures full enhancement with 1.8 V logic outputs and avoids partial turn-on in noise-prone environments. |
| Qg | 0.9 nC - Supports >1 MHz switching in low-power DC-DC controllers with minimal gate drive current. |
| tr/tf | 15.9 ns / 20.0 ns - Reduces switching transition losses in high-frequency load-switching applications. |
| PD | 0.65 W (on 1-in² copper) - Limits continuous operation to ~0.8 A at +70°C ambient without derating. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT23 - Surface-mount plastic package (2.4 mm × 1.3 mm × 0.915 mm), RoHS-compliant, matte tin-plated leadframe, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Source) | Current return path for load current | Connected to ground or low-side reference; forms body diode anode for reverse-current blocking. |
| 2 (Gate) | Control terminal for channel conduction | ESD-protected input requiring ≤±8 V drive; low Ciss (40.8 pF) minimizes driver loading. |
| 3 (Drain) | High-side connection to supply/load | Carries switched current up to 1 A; rated for 30 V transient spikes in portable power rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low gate threshold voltage | VGS(TH) down to 0.45 V ensures robust turn-on with 1.8 V I/O without external biasing. |
| ESD-protected gate | HBM rating ≥2 kV per JESD22-A114 - eliminates need for external gate protection in handheld PCB layouts. |
| Fast switching speed | tD(ON) = 1.1 ns and tF = 20.0 ns enable efficient operation in 500 kHz–1 MHz load-switching regulators. |
| Green compound packaging | Halogen- and antimony-free molding compound (<900 ppm Br+Cl, <1000 ppm Sb) meets IPC-1752A Tier 1 reporting. |
Applications
| Smartphone Power Sequencing | USB Type-C Port Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Controlled power-up of camera modules and sensors during boot sequence. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side load switch enabling precise timing-controlled power delivery via GPIO. Use Value: Prevents inrush current damage using 0.95 V VGS(TH) margin against 1.8 V SoC I/O noise. |
Use Scenario: Overvoltage and reverse-polarity protection for USB 2.0 data lines and VBUS detection circuitry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional blocking switch isolating downstream circuitry during fault conditions. Use Value: Body diode VSD = 0.8 V limits forward drop during hot-swap events without external Schottky. |
| Wireless Earbud Battery Management | IoT Sensor Node Power Gating |
|
Use Scenario: Disabling Bluetooth radio and accelerometer during sleep mode to extend battery life. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency load disconnect switch with <1 µA IDSS leakage at 30 V. Use Value: Achieves <10 nA system standby current using RDS(ON) stability over –55°C to +150°C. |
Use Scenario: Periodic activation of environmental sensors (temperature/humidity) in battery-powered edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent current power gate controlled by ultra-low-power MCU wake signal. Use Value: Gate charge Qg = 0.9 nC allows full turn-on within 100 ns using 10 kΩ pull-up resistor. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel load switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMN2004LK-7 | RDS(ON) = 350 mΩ @ VGS = 4.5 V but VGS(TH) = 0.5–1.2 V; higher gate charge (1.2 nC) | Better conduction loss at 1 A, but less compatible with 1.8 V logic due to wider VGS(TH) distribution | Select when lower RDS(ON) dominates over gate drive simplicity and thermal margin is available. |
| AO3400 | RDS(ON) = 44 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V but requires ≥2.5 V VGS for full enhancement; no ESD rating specified | Superior RDS(ON) at 5 V drive, but unsuitable for 1.8 V systems and lacks gate ESD hardening | Choose only in 3.3 V+ systems where gate drive strength and ESD immunity are externally managed. |
Compared with DMN2004LK-7 and AO3400, the DMN3732U-13 uniquely balances 1.8 V logic compatibility, integrated ESD protection, and thermally optimized SOT23 footprint-making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-sensitive designs where gate drive simplicity and reliability outweigh raw RDS(ON) minimization.
Availability
DMN3732U-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone power sequencing, USB Type-C port protection, and IoT sensor node power gating requiring stable component supply across production ramps and long-life industrial deployments.
Supply support for DMN3732U-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design centers across Asia and manufacturing in ASE, Amkor, and its own facilities.
The DMN3732U belongs to Diodes' "PowerMOS" portfolio, engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-efficiency load switching in portable and battery-powered applications where gate drive compatibility and thermal efficiency are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for DMN3732U-13 at +70°C ambient?
The DMN3732U-13 supports 0.8 A continuous drain current at TA = +70°C when mounted on FR-4 with 1-inch square copper (PD = 0.65 W, RθJA = 192 °C/W). Derating begins above this temperature at 4.2 mW/°C, reaching zero at TJ = 150°C.
Does DMN3732U-13 require external gate resistors for ESD protection?
No. The device integrates on-chip ESD protection rated to ≥2 kV HBM, eliminating the need for external gate series resistors or TVS diodes in standard portable electronics layouts. External RC filtering may still be used for noise suppression in high-noise environments.
Can DMN3732U-13 be used in reverse-biased configurations (source-to-drain current)?
Yes-the integrated body diode supports source-to-drain conduction with VSD = 0.8–1.2 V at IS = 300 mA and tRR = 59 ns. However, it is not rated for sustained reverse current; use is limited to brief fault conditions or synchronous rectification in low-duty-cycle topologies.
Is the SOT23 package of DMN3732U-13 compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes. The SOT23 package is qualified for JEDEC J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity and supports standard lead-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C, 60 sec max). Recommended pad layout matches Diodes' published SOT23 footprint (C = 2.0 mm, X1 = 1.35 mm, Y = 0.9 mm).
DMN3732U-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 30 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 1A (Ta)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 1.8V, 4.5V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 460mOhm @ 200mA, 4.5V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 950mV @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 0.9 nC @ 4.5 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±8V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 40.8 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 420mW
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-3
DMN3732U-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DMN3732U-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DMN3732U-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DMN3732U-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of DMN3732U-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DMN3732U-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DMN3732U-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DMN3732U-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DMN3732U-13?
DMN3732U-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DMN3732U-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DMN3732U-13?
For technical support, including DMN3732U-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DMN3732U-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DMN3732U-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DMN3732U-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DMN3732U-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DMN3732U-13?
All DMN3732U-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DMN3732U-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DMN3732U-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DMN3732U-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DMN3732U-13 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

